Sport

Around the Greens

by
May 03, 2017

Winners of the Country Mixed Masters Garry and Claire Sanders. 

ClubMuwala Outdoor Bowls Ladies Champion Laureen Smith.

ClubMulwala Outdoor Bowls Men’s Champion Albert (Dodi) Dodman.

ClubMulwala Outdoor Bowls

Although there were no bowls played this week it was a very busy one for President Dodi, Secretary Mrs Dodi, and hospitality officers, Jean and Helen, they all worked extremely hard in arranging and running the presentation night on Thursday, April 20.
The night was a great success with more than 50 members and friends attending at ClubMulwala who once again provided a wonderful venue with good food and great service from the staff, thank you for your continuing contribution to the outdoor bowls club.
Special guests on the night were ClubMulwala Board Director David King, Ovens & Murray President Marg Isherwood, and greenkeeper extraordinaire Ged Martin and his lovely wife, thanks to you all for joining members.
The night was full of chatter and laughter, but had a serious side also when the club champions were recognised and presented with their trophies.
The list of recipients was as follows –
Drawn 4s: Jan Martin, Russell Cook, R/U Jan Corboy, John Thurling, Peter Seymour, Jennifer Mockett, Greg Sharp, Barry Sartori.
Men’s 100up: Albert Dodman, R/U John Thurling.
Ladies 100up: Laureen Smith, R/U Jan Corboy.
Ladies 21up: Loris Lochhead, R/U Pam Dodman.
Men’s 21up: Greg Sharp, R/U Ron Langdon.
Men’s Pairs: Ron Langdon, Malcolm Miller, R/U Doug Chessum, Greg Sharp.
Ladies Pairs: Pam Dodman, Pam Lefevre, R/U Laureen Smith, Rhoanna Smith.
Mixed Pairs: (nominated) Doug Chessum, Bev Norwood, R/U Jan Corboy, Ron Langdon; (drawn) Jan Corboy, John Thurling, R/U Betty Starky, Barry Sartori.
2 Bowl Singles: Pam Dodman, R/U Loris Lochhead.
Drawn Triples: Albert Dodman, Bev Norwood, Russell Cook.    
Ladies Champion: Laureen Smith, R/U Loris Lochhead.
Men’s Champion: Albert Dodman, R/U Malcolm Miller.
The night had a sad note when Laureen Smith, who has been a member for 28 years, was farewelled; Laureen needs to move on to stronger competition than this club can provide at the moment.
She has been a great members of the club and has worked tirelessly in various roles, most recently as Treasurer, Selector and Coach.
Members will miss her skills as a bowler, her counsel as an advisor and coach, and her drive to succeed, but most of all they will miss her friendship and presence around the club.
The club wishes Laureen every success and will follow her future path in bowls.
Remember winter social bowls will now begin keep an eye on the notice board, they may not always be played on the same day of the week.
2-4-2 is back beginning on Sunday, May 7 at 1pm, the entry sheet is on the board.
ClubMulwala Indoor Bowls
There was no bowling on April 24, Thursday, April 27 saw the team of Val Bryce (s), Phyllis Novotny, Gwen Owen and Frank Leiberg win with a score of 34 points.
The other 2 game winner was Judi Cummins (s), Betty Blick and Kay Ellis with 32 points. Third with a win and a loss were Barb Eberle (s), Marie Rich and Annie King with 21 points.
Club events; More names need to go on the sheet for the Club Pairs on Wednesday, May 10 at 7pm. The Ladies Day on Monday, May 8 could do with more teams too.
Pennant; There were 2 teams playing at home on Thursday, April 27.
Mulwala 2 (Glenyce Willox) had a very good game with Corowa 2 (Jan Webber) but went down 14 / 23.
Mulwala 3 (Noel Owen) played Wodonga 2 (Des Britt) and lost 10 /28.
Mulwala 1 (Fay Gash) played Wangaratta 1 (Rees Edwards) at Wangaratta and won 25 / 18. On Thursday,May 5 only 1 team will be playing at home. Mulwala 2 (Glenyce  Willox) will play SS+A 2 (Wayne Perrett).
Mulwala1 (Fay Gash) will go to Albury to play SS&A 1 (Fran Elliott)  while Mulwala  3 (Noel Owen)  will play Wangaratta 1 (Rees Edwards ) at Wangaratta.

YMGCR Bowls

Well done to YMGCR’s Anne Miles, Shirley Hummel, Claire Sanders and Wodonga’s Kylie Whitehead on winning Women State Fours championship at Bendigo, beating the Peninsula team 18-14.
With Garry and Claire Sanders making the final 4 in the mixed pairs, going down by only 1 shot, this helped the O&M bowls region win back to back the Vic Shield (award to the region with the most points from all disciplines at State Championship Week).
Well done to Caroline Reilly, Floppsy Middleton and Rhonda Irvine for represented the O&M in the ladies triples.
On Friday, April 28 hopeful teams from around country Victoria started their quest for the running of the 10th year of the  Country Mixed Masters title.
Three tough days of bowls followed and it came down to the final pairing of YMGCR local champs in Garry and Claire Sanders  playing Bendigo East pair Maurie Houghton and Ann Barham.
In perfect conditions the crowd was wholly engrossed by the magnificent bowls for the next 4 hours, the Sanders’ held the small lead for most of the day.
With 2 ends to go Sanders was 1 shot up but Houghton played 2 great bowls to head into the last end 1 shot up, Houghton played a bomb to drawn within 6 inches, Garry followed him down and sat in his bowl to take the shot.
Garry then produced the shot of the tournament by drawing the second shot .
With the crowd holding their breath, Houghton with his last bowl just missed and victory went to Garry and Claire, 13-12.
Well done to all the organisers and volunteers to run the great event and sponsors YMGCR and Central Murray Credit Union.
At the presentations, YMGCR vice president Gil Cunningham presented the cheques to all winners and Peter Bellis presented the Bellis Family Perpetual Trophy to the worthy winners.     Yarrawonga Bowls Club
The AGM is over and done with and the club does have some new members on the board of directors.  
To those members who have stood down this year after many years of service, thank you and well done and to those new members of the board - good luck.
Coming up on May 18 is the Cuppa for Cancer Day starting at 9:30am. Come along and support this day and help the club beat our last year’s amount with a cuppa and a scone.
The club has not had a very busy week this week, only the normal scheduled games and a visit from Greensborough bowlers on Saturday Morning.
The results of the games played this week are; Monday, April 24 Nominated Pairs 2-4-2, 16 teams on the greens and the winners were les Spencer and Ray Brown, the runners-up were Max Tuttleby and Jack Park. The Jackpot was not claimed on the day.
Wednesday Jackpot Triples winners were Bobby Jeffcott and M. O’Brien and the 4 runners-up were Chris Gentle and B. Cowley, the jackpot was claimed by T. Smith, T. Tabor, B. Bennett and P. Verspeek.
Thursday night Twilight Bowls game was played with 18 players on the greens and the winners were Kim Jarden and Tom Cunningham, the runners-up were Keith Eade and Don Marshall.
On Saturday, April 29, the club held closing day for the season and the winners were Gary Polkinghorne, Eric Scott and Neville Marsden, the runners-up were Kevin Evans, Kin Lefevre and Jim Campbell. The jackpot was won by Gary Polkinghorne, Eric Scott and Neville Marsden.
This week’s games are Wednesday, May 3 Jackpot Triples starting at 12.30pm and entry for this game close at11am on the morning of the game.
Saturday, May 6 Social Bowls also starting at 12.30pm, Monday, May 8 Nominated pairs 2-4-2 also starting at 12.30pm.
The Monthly Tournament which was scheduled to be played on Wednesday, May 3 has been cancelled and replaced by the jackpot Triples game.
Until next week good bowling and good health to all.
By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text