Sport

Netball round-up

by
May 10, 2017

Tungamah netball

A Grade
Katunga 59 def Tungamah 43.
Tungamah played well against Katunga in what was a fast moving game.
With several players out this week some were asked to play both A& B games.
Beautiful autumn weather made playing on court a hot and exhausting task.
Katunga’s attack and defence were tall and this required Tungamah’s goal shooters to be accurate and the defence persistent.
Molly was brought on in defence in the 2nd half of the game and played well.
Danielle made some terrific turnovers throughout mid court.
Awards Yarrawonga Myotherapy-Danielle O’Shea. Wingate- Molly Burke.

B Grade
Katunga 46 def Tungamah 26
Tungamah’s B Grade list has been a little depleted due to injuries and holiday makers, so a few Tungamah stalwarts stepped in to make up the team.
In hot conditions, the girls had a great first quarter again, showing solid defensive pressure, a smooth midcourt, and successful conversion of the forward endeavours.
As with the past few weeks however, the second and third quarters proved the team’s downfall, with pressure right across the court that the girls struggles to overcome. 
There are lots of positives, but still lots of work to do.  
Awards: ClubMulwala - Brodie Gissing, Thursday night clubroom meal - Mariah Duffy.

C Grade
Tungamah 44 def by Katunga 47
The C Grade girls came out fighting from the beginning and really wanted to taste success. Once Sheryl and Sarah found their mojo the momentum shifted and the ball flowed down the court beautifully.
The midcourt of Hailey, Jorja and Hannah worked really well together especially in the 22 degree heat.
The two Leash’s had amazing defensive pressure and stopped many Katunga goals from going in.
A great game to watch but unfortunately Katunga got up by 3 goals.
Awards: ClubMulwala award - Sarah Jones, TFNC Meal - Jorja Kruse.

C Reserve
Tungamah 30 def by Katunga 35
Another fantastic effort from all the team this week. A great fight all the way until the end.
Sheryl and Brinley made an amazing team in the goals, with Brinley shooting goals from all angles.
The mid court worked tirelessly, putting pressure on the ball, resulting in some fantastic intercepts and turn arounds, great job Jess, Britt and Bridge.
The defence of Larissa, Simone, Sarah and Justine worked hard against some great shooters. They made them work for their goals, and put some great pressure in the ring, causing Katunga to loose accuracy and allowing Tungamah to use this to their advantage. Unfortunately the game just did not go in the Bears’ favour in the finish.
Awards: Byramine Homestead- Jessica Haebich, TFNC Meal- Brinley Kruse.

Under 17s
With Coach Brydee holidaying in Bali, the girls were hoping they wouldn’t disappoint and would be able to come away with a win.
At quarter time they were 9 goals up, so mathematician and captain Adele set the team the goal to try and win by 36 goals.
Every player gave their absolute best. Abbey, Alyssa and Amber’s defensive pressure was sensational.
Ally, Caity, Amy and Han ran their little hearts out throughout the mid court and Molly, Liv and Adele were spot on and managed to get most goals in.
In the end the girls exceeded their goal of winning by 36 and won by 45 goals.
Tungamah 63 def Katunga 18
Awards: One Zach: Olivia Hayes, Wingates: Amy Griffith.

Under 15s
Tungamah 56 def Katunga 15
On a beautiful morning for netball Katunga won the centre pass but Tungamah intercepted before Katunga could goal. 
The ball continued to flow beautifully through midcourt and Tungamah had a great lead going into the second quarter. 
Some changes were made to midcourt and defence but fresh legs kept the ball moving.  Beautiful defensive pressure was kept up. 
More changes in the third and the girls were quick to turnover any errors they had made by showing some controlled aggression. 
Going into the fourth quarter, there were final changes made.  This quarter started off quick but the ball flew all over the court missing its intended mark and mistakes were being made. 
Katunga picked up on this and were able to convert. 
To the girls’ credit, they listened to the sideline and controlled their timing of passes and the ball passed better through each third to the shooters. 
Everyone played an instrumental part in the win.
Awards: Ella Costigan - One Zac and Sarah Cummins - TFNC Thursday Night Dinner

Under 13s
The weather brought out the goods for the girls this week against Katunga.
They came out very strong from start to finish. They really stepped up this week working hard on defence all the way down the court and the shooters getting all their goals in effortlessly all game,
Good work girls, a well-deserved win.
Awards: Jazyah -Crusty Loaf, Ruby – YMGCR.

Minis
The future of Tungamah netball is looking bright with 10 Minis playing their best and using their skills on Saturday, creating turnovers and gaining possession of the ball.
There were many comments from the supportive spectators on the evident natural talent and drive the players utilised.
Well done to everyone on a really great game and thank you to all those supporting the team.
Awards: Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club - Mia Elliott, Crusty Loaf - Heidi Wallden, Ricky D’s – Aleila.

Rennie netball

A glorious day at the Rennie Recreation Reserve saw the Hoppers welcome the Tigers. 
On the football field the boys were vying for the coveted Andrew Goldman Trophy and on the netball court, the girls were keen to show continued improvement.

A Grade
Rennie 44 def by Katamatite 52
This week was always going to be a tough ask as the team had experienced players out.
But once again the juniors stepped up and played an amazing game to only be defeated by 8 goals.
The team let some chances slip this week, with the passing letting the girls down, but all in all the players need to take a real positive out the game.
The junior players are stepping up and making positive contribution and are really earning their place.
Brylee McCarty dominated again in GA and the shooting combination of herself and coach Paula Mifka continues to work well.
A welcome addition of Shani Dickins to the team, helped bring some good drive through the centre.
Awards: Yarrawonga Hotel – Brylee McCarty, Bella Pelle - Lexie Nolen, Lake Mulwala Hotel – Paula Mifka, Balance Spin Studio – Maddie McInness
Thank you to Paris Bonat from Mint Boutique, who is a new sponsor for the Rennie Netball Club this year. 
As preparations continue for the annual Rennie Ball on May 27, many of the girls will take the opportunity to support Paris, and she will certainly have some beautiful outfits and accessories available for the club’s night of nights.

B Grade
Rennie 37 def Katamatite 24
Two wins in a row for the B Grade girls and they didn’t disappoint on the court.
Super defensive work, excellent shooting from both goalies and hard fast running from the midcourt into both ends of the court.
The girls deserve a well-earned break with the bye this week and look towards a tough competition with Tungamah in round 7.
Awards: Mulwala Bakery- Tayla Mollison, Yarrawonga Hotel- Kayla Oughton, Terminus Hotel - Hannah Douglass and Mint Boutique- Nada Nolen

C Grade
Rennie 43 def Katamatite 24.
Awards: Mulwala Bakery – Tammy Watson, Yarrawonga Hotel – Kayla Stevenson, Thyme for coffee – Caitlyn O’Dwyer, Redback Waste – Kacey Kindred

C Reserve
Rennie 54 defeated Katamatite 10.
Awards: Bella Femme Ness – Gayle Levesque, The Naked Tree – Amy Starr, One Zach – Laura Nunn, Lake Mulwala Hotel – Amy Bye

Under 17s
Rennie 48 def Katamatite 33.
The girls headed into this game knowing they would need to be switched on against the opposing side.
All the hard work off the court at training paid off and the Hoppers came away with the win.
Great attacking drives by Tomi Chibnall helped lead the midcourt and Bree Laversa and Brylee McCarty worked well in goal ring.
Maddie McInness played another strong defensive game and also helped out with leads out of defence.
Awards: Allure Hair – Brylee McCarty, Wingate’s- Tomi Chibnall, Burn’s Earthworks – Lani Crawford, Soul Sisters – Brianna Laversa

Under 15s
Rennie 34 def Katamatite 25.
Awards: Mulwala Bakery - Charlie Hargreaves, Judd’s Mensland- Emily Coghill, Ricky D’s Pizza- Hayley Bigger, Mulwala Pharmacy –Alainah Bye

Under 13s
Rennie 24 def Katamatite 9.
Another great game with all players giving it their all. The girls continue to adapt with changes and move the ball well down the court.
Defensive pressure on every aspect of the court is fantastic. Keep up the excellent work.
Awards: Yarra Hot Bread- Sophie O’Dwyer, Arnold/Hall Family- Lily Levesque, Redback Waste- Charlie Hall, Courtyard Cafe- Jacinta Beavis

Under 11s
The youngest Hopperettes came out in force this week, demonstrating once again their consistent improvement.
With strong, dependable leads and their ability to make space, the girls moved the ball down the court with ease.
Heleena worked hard in both attack and defence, while Chelsea and Violet listened and showed a marked confidence in their skills.
Laynee displayed strong leads and ball handling, as well as an increasing ability to read the play and make good decisions under pressure.
Congratulations to all the girls on another impressive performance.  
Awards: La Porchetta- Laynee Rhodes, Yarrawonga Fish’n’Chips- Chelsea Cooper, Arnold/Hall Family Award –Violet Elliott, and McDonald’s –Heleena Shaw.
By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text