Sport

Football round-up

by
May 31, 2017

Hoppers lose a close one

Rennie were outstayed in the last term and went down by 5 points at Katunga.
The Hoppers were strong early, kicking into a 3 goal breeze, with Jack Robinson dominating in defence, Collins-Bye winning at half back and Sam Ferguson grabbing 2 early goals.
Katunga kicked 2 late goals but Rennie had a 4 point break.
The second term was a slog with only 1 goal scored and the game was played between the arcs with both defences doing well matched by indifferent ball movement into the forward line.
Bigger was winning around the ground and Davis was carving up on his wing - Rennie by 12 at half time.
Term 3 saw Wilson make his presence felt in the middle, Fountain provided great leadership and drive and Owen Conway in his senior debut made an impact.
Rennie by 5 at the final break but the breeze had gone away.
The Swans kicked early last quarter goals to take the game by the scruff, but Rennie persisted and kept coming however in the end the better team overall on the day grabbed victory.
Sam Ferguson kicked 4 and Strawhorn 3 for the Hoppers.
Awards: Jack Robinson, Sam Ferguson and Lach Davis

Reserves

A poor second term let the Hoppers down and they lost by 20 points.
A half backline of Dickins and Jack Mac held the team together, with the flea Fitzpatrick and Pearn providing the on-ball class and ball movement.
Rennie sit third on the ladder in a competition which has 6 teams pushing for finals places.
Awards: Bi Rite Electrical - Jeremy Dickins, Yarrawonga Hotel - Corey Pearn, ClubMulwala - Jackson McErvale-Busch, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Resort - Ben Fitzpatrick, Cellarbrations Yarrawonga - Dustin Sugden.

Under 17s

Super effort by the thirds who, with a depleted side, had led until early in the final term to comeback and go down by 2 points.
Owen Conway was the star kicking 3 goals as well as being a ball magnet around ground. Parky continued his rich vein of form and Sammy Marshall was solid and reliable.
Rennie sit equal second with a 2 game break and healthy percentage gap over fourth.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Supplies - Owen Conway, Intersport Wingates - Alex Park, AXT Plumbing - Hugh Fisher, Redback Waste - Joel O’Dwyer, Arnold Hall Family - Tom Hicks, Judds Yarrawonga - Sam Marshall.           

Under 14s

The fourths had their first loss of the season going down by 5 points.
It was a good reality check which showed that if your concentration slips your opponent will make you pay and this happened in term 2.
Katunga were able to kick 4 of their five goals and open up a lead which the Hoppers could not peg back. Tom Kennedy kicked 2 goals for the Hoppers.
Rennie sit second on percentage after playing everyone in a competition where 4 teams have cleared out from the rest.
Awards: I & P Ferguson - Ben Coghill, Kennedy Builders - James Shaw, STF Engineering - Tom Kennedy, Murray Valley Electrical - Oscar Elliott, Belmores Accounting - Harry Hogan, Rennie Catering Committee - Cooper Lonergan, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Xavier Watson.   
Rennie are off to Shepp East this week then back to the Yarrawonga Hotel for awards.
Go Hoppers.     

Lacklustre Pigeons down to Bulldogs

On a good track, with no wind and on a perfect day, there were no excuses for the Pigeons loss to the Wodonga Bulldogs on Saturday.
Had the Pigeons played like they did the week earlier against Albury, they would have had this one in the bag. 
The Pigeons had plenty of the play early in the game but the ball was being thrown all over the forward area with no direct approach to goal. 
With less entries and a more direct approach it was not surprising the Bulldogs had a two goal lead at the first turn around.
Yarrawonga looked complacent compared to their determination of round six. 
With the Bulldogs’ better conversions and accurate game play by half time they had stretched the lead to 24 points. 
It was evident before the half time break the Pigeons mindset was not fully on their game and was becoming hard to clear.
But clear the mind and put their bodies in for the ball the Pigeons did and from the first bounce in the third immediate results began to appear on the scoreboard.  
It was a good decision to give Brandon Symes, Drew Barnes and Xavier Leslie time across the middle as they generated plenty for Yarrawonga. 
The Pigeons plight would have been a disaster without the continued determination and drive of on-baller Matt Gorman.  His ability to win possession and carry the ball long distances before kicking long into the forward line, bought his talent and superior fitness to the fore.
The Pigeons contained Wodonga by kicking five goals to one giving Yarrawonga a one point lead at the end of the third. 
The last term was a battle with the leads changing and both sides committed. 
Not long into the final Wodonga’s Tom Johnson suffered an unfortunate broken leg which held up play giving both sides time to recoup and recover. 
But it was the defiant Bulldogs who converted and lifted to greater heights to finally take the points in a tough encounter.  
Chronicle Award:  Matt Gorman 5, Drew Barnes     4, Bronson Schofield 3, Connor Hargreaves 2, Tim Cooper  1.

Reserves

Round six must have taken a bit out of the Pigeons as it was a lack lustre game played by the Yarrawonga Reserves against the Bulldogs on Saturday.
Like a game of ‘chasey’ the boys were chasing the ball and their opponents for a lot of the game.  Giving starts is something you do at the Stawell Gift, not in a game of footy and this was showing on the scoreboard.
The Bulldogs attacking was predominant in the second with Yarrawonga only scoring one point leaving the Pigeons four goals one behind at the half way mark.  
By the end of the third, Yarrawonga had reduced the margin to two goals five.
However it wasn’t enough as Wodonga kicked away with four big ones to only a point for the Pigeons in the last.
Good players over the course of the game were hard to find for the Pigeons but Matt Grinter, Marcus Hargreaves and Matt Bourke played it out to deserve a mention.
Although still not fully fit, Ross Mulquiney continued to push his mind and body for the better of the team and was definitely one of the better players on the day.
It was also great to have former junior players Dave O’Dwyer and Doug Arnold back playing in Pigeon colours for round seven. 
Score: Wodonga 10.4 64 to Yarra 3.6 24.
Goals:  R Mulquiney 1, J Urquhart 1, M Bourke 1.
Best: J Elliott, T Hargreaves, J Bruce, J Urquhart, W Robinson, M Hargreaves.

Under 18s

Travelling to Wodonga to take on the Bulldogs was always going to be a tough ask and the finish proved just what a battle it was.
The boys got off to a great start with Ely Smith slotting a couple of goals early and when Ronan Pritchard and Tim Lawrence added to the tally, the boys had a two goal lead at the first break.
The backline was solid with Troy Bryce, Bailey Frauenfelder and Lachie Rouel repelling many attacks.
Wodonga came out hard in the second kicking seven goals to Yarrawonga’s two.
Many of the Pigeons key play makers went into their shell and it was only Isaac McMillan and Bailey Frauenfelder who stood tall.
The boys found themselves down by three goals at the half.  Stern words from Coach Daniel at half time sparked the boys into action again.
Tim Lawrence lifted the side with three goals in the third all bought about through the brilliant ruck work of Alex Byrne. Alex stepped up from the U16 AWJFL side and showed that he is more than capable of matching it with the U18s.
A late goal to Ely Smith saw the boys only trailing by a point at the final break.
The last was a true battle. Yarrawonga kicked goals through Ned Mullins and Matt Casey but every time, Wodonga matched the Pigeons efforts to keep the scores even.
Then with 30 seconds to go and scores level, up stepped Macca Lonergan.
Wodonga had won possession on Yarra’s 50 metre line when Macca applied a brilliant smother to then gather possession of the ball and run to 30 before neatly slotting the goal just before the siren.
Yarrawonga 13.7.85 defeated Wodonga 12.7.79.
Goals: T Lawrence 5, E Smith 3, M Casey 2, R Pritchard 1, M Lonergan 1, N Mullins 1.
Best: B Frauenfelder, I McMillan, T Lawrence, A Byrne, L Rouel, K Sharp      
By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text