Sport

Off the Tee

by
June 07, 2017

All your golfing results from Yarrawonga and surrounds.

YMGCR Mens

Tuesday, May 30 – Stableford
Murray (50 Players) – A Grade 6 Balls PeteBalls Ian Pritchard (27) 39pts, 4 Balls Brian Fielder (24) 36pts c/b, 2 Balls Cornelius O’Connell (23) 36pts, Balls to 30pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Len Quinlivian.
Lake (40 Players) – 6 Balls Raymond Rich (21) 40pts, 4 Balls Andrew Skews (13) 37pts, 2 Balls Peter Moulton (31) 36pts, Balls to 27 pts or better, NTP 2nd  hole Raymond Rich.
Thursday June 1 – Nett
Murray (44 players) – 6 Balls Robert Glare (21) 65, 4 Balls Ramsay Jack (33) 68 c/b, 2 Balls John Clarke (19) 68, Balls to 81 or better, NTP 2nd hole Tony Forristal.
Lake (80 Players) – A Grade 6 balls Vincent Slattery (7) 72 c/b, , 4 Balls Josh Hughes (9) 72 c/b, 2 Balls Kenneth Barnes (7) 72 c/b, B Grade 6 Balls Barry Webb (16) 66, 4 Balls Peter Bennett (16) 67, 2 Balls John Futcher (19) 72, C Grade 6 Balls Sergio Bologna (28) 67, 4 Balls Ian Pritchard (27) 74 c/b, 2 Balls Neil Spratling (25) 74, Balls to 79 or better, NTP 14th hole Gary Page.
Saturday, June 3 – Stableford
Murray (66 Players) – A Grade Winner Kerry Parker (7) 35pts, Runner-up Andrew Baird (6) 34pts, B Grade Winner Geoffrey Dolphin (22) 38pts, Runner-up Paul Moat 36pts, Balls to 29pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Rick Orr.
Lake (82 Players) – A Grade Winner Jason Cox (10) 42pts, Runner-up Bernard Steele (16) 38pts c/b, B Grade Winner Brett Lawrence (20) 38pts, Runner-up Robert Stapleton (25) 36pts c/b, Balls to 29pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Brett Lawrence.
Sunday, June 4 – Mixed 4BBB Par
Lake (55 Players) – 6 Balls Phil Abbott & Cheryl Abbott +9 c/b, 4 Balls Frederick Exton & Colleen Exton +9, 2 Balls Vincent Slattery & Helen Slattery +8, Balls to +3 or better. NTP 2nd hole Mick Smith
Sunday, June 4 – Stableford
Lake (20 Players) – 6 Balls Grant Hoffman (20) 37pts, 4 Balls Gary Stone (15) 35pts, 2 Balls Shane Casley (3) 34pts, Balls to 31 pts or better.

YMGCR – 9 Holes Ladies

Monday 29th May – Stableford with 43 players) – Executive Nine:
Section 1 Winner:  Chris Molony  19 points,  Runner-up:  Kathy Hunter  17 points c/b.
Section 2 Winner:  Vonnie Dowling  18 points,  Runner-up:  Olive Ryan  17 points.
Section 3 Winner:  Nancy Wright  17 points,  Runner-up:  Adele Church  16 points
Section 4 Winner:  Marj Evans  19 points,  Runner-up:  Marg Irvine  16 points
NTP:  Marg Walker
Wednesday  31st May – Stableford with 55 players  -  Executive Nine:
A Grade Winner:  Jenny Gonera  20 points,  Runner-up:  Kathy Hunter  17 points
B Grade Winner:  Dianne Duffy  17 points c/b,  Runner-up:  Dot Fisher  17 points c/b
C Grade Winner:  Nancy Wright  19 points,  Runner-up:  Adele Church  16 points
D Grade Winner:  Marg Irvine  15 points c/b,  Runner-up:  Barb Presnell  15 points c/b
NTP:  Jenny Powell

YMGCR – 18 Holes Ladies

Wednesday  31st May:  Foursomes Stableford with 68 players -  Doris Chambers  -  Lake Course
A Grade Winners:  Glenys Durrant & Jan Foot 38 points,  Runners-up:  Julie Kirchen & Sam Churchin  35 points c/b
B Grade Winners:  Marg Sandford & Marj Bleckwehl  30 points c/b,  Runners-up:  Barb Hopkins & Carol Tytler  30 points
NTP:  2nd Hole  -  Anna Castles,   7th Hole  -  Kathy Overington
Glenys Durrant and Jan Foot are the Winners of the Doris Chambers Event and will represent YMGCR at Sanctuary Lakes, on October 12.
Saturday 3rd June: Stableford with 62 players  -  Murray Course
A Grade Winner:  Wendy Dickson (20)  36 points,  Runner-up:  Irene Thompson  (17)  33 points c/b
B Grade Winner:  Lorraine Lord  (35)  37 points,  Runner-up:  Glenise Duggan  (41)  35 points c/b  
NTP:  17th Hole  -  Carol McDonald.
Georgia Macklan won the Jubliee 2017 Ladies’ Club Championship by an excellent 8 shots.
YMGCR Ladies’ Team of 3 – comprising of Georgia Macklan, Wendy Hennessy and Irene Cocks were runners-up in the Parsons Bowl at Jubilee Golf Club. Georgia continued her good form by shooting an Eagle on the Par 5 15th Hole.
Jeanette Hogan won the Super Vets at Mildura last week and YMGCR Team of 4 – Lorraine Christie, Karin McKenzie, Carolyn Boston and Cath Lowrie played at Rich River Golf Club in the Foursomes Golf on the Murray.   
The team qualified to play in this annual event and were treated to their accommodation, breakfast, presentation dinner and golf. Karin McKenzie won the NTP on the 16th Hole. It was announced that YMGCR would host this event in 2018.
Congratulations to all players who represented the club.
By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text