Sport

Hoppers back flying

by
June 15, 2017

Charlotte Donovan marked and then kicked her first goal for the club in the Rennie fourths.

Rennie put their names back on the winner’s list defeating Dookie by 35 points at Rennie on Saturday.

The Hoppers were strong early with Pendergast a machine winning clearances in the middle, Davis having 4 inside 50s for the term and Strawhorn kicking 3 goals.
The game tightened up in term 2 with Pendergast still dominating and Beams putting his stamp on the match but a serious injury to Strawhorn but a dampener on the game.
The Hoppers grabbed a match winning break in term 3 as Willett showed poise and class at half forward to kick 3 supported by Sudholz in a great contest in the ruck, the glove Collins-Bye being impassable and Wilson being hard with his pressure around ball.
Dookie responded early in term 4 but Pendergast finished a phenomenal match with a running goal to ice the game.
The Hoppers sit equal third on the ladder with a big game this week.
Awards: Lach Davis, Khris Willett and Mitch Collins-Bye.

Reserves

The reserves were outstanding all day winning by 95 points against Dookie.  The boys were like a bunch of energizer batteries in green and white as everyone contributed.
The polish was put on by Dykes with 5 goals and Ben Welsh taking marks all over the ground and snagging 4.
They were well supported by Fry at half forward, Cordon on his wing, Jack Mac who has been in the best nearly every week and AJ who went into the ruck and killed it in the last term.
Great to see Harbs back from injury and playing well and the coach finding his best form.
The Hoppers reserves are equal third and need to win this week against Waaia.   
Awards: Bi Rite Electrical - Ben Welsh, Yarrawonga Hotel     - Chase Cordon, ClubMulwala - Tom Harbrow, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Resort - Tim Dykes, Cellarbrations Yarrawonga - AJ Southern.

Under 17s

The thirds dominated all day and won by 25 goals. The younger group of players are really starting to stand up with Hugh Levesque, Brock Conway and Fletch Donovan leading the way using their running ability and good ball use to provide opportunity to the power forwards.
It was here that Owen Conway and McCabe with 5 each and McMahon with 3 dominated the game. The Hoppers are equal second and can widen the gap on fourth this week.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Supplies - Hugh Levesque, Intersport Wingates - Brock Conway, AXT Plumbing - Zane Chilcott, Redback Waste - Jack McMahon, Arnold Hall Family - Owen Conway, Judds Yarrawonga - Fletcher Donovan.

Under 14s

A straight kicking fourths put in a consistent performance kicking 26 goals but only half that many points.
Plugger Kennedy kicked 8 in a quality forward’s game with Hoskings and B Kennedy 4 each.
Up ground it was Cooper Milbourne pinch hitting in the ruck and Loch Forge who provided the forward impetus.
First club goals to Matty Nieuwenhout and Charlotte Donovan were also match highlights.
Rennie are on top of the ladder and play third this week in a competition where 4 teams are fighting for top 3 positions.
Awards: I & P Ferguson - Tom Kennedy, Kennedy Builders - Daniel Hoskings, STF Engineering - Loch Forge, Murray Valley Electrical - Ben Kennedy, Belmores Accounting - Matt Nieuwenhout, Rennie Catering Committee - Charlotte Donovan, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Cooper Milbourne.        
Off to Waaia this week and then back for an ale at the Pelican. Remember to get your last man standing tickets back to Paula Mifka or Daniel Boulton. 

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text