Sport

Hoppers claw Kats

by
June 28, 2017

Jack McMahon in action for the Rennie thirds on Saturday.

Rennie had a comfortable 106 point victory over bottom placed Katandra at Rennie.

The first term was a struggle as the Kats set up numbers behind the ball and the Hoppers struggled to penetrate deep into their 50.
Willett and Fountain at half forward and Beams on ball provided the target and Brock McCabe off his wing was pushing inside 50.
The game turned in term 2 as Bigger went on a rampage with multiple clearances helping set up O’Bryan to snag 3 goals as part of a 9 goal onslaught.
With Jack Welsh doing well on ball and Luke Ednie powering forward from half back Rennie had a 64 point lead at the long break.
The throttle was kept at full for term 3 with Bigger again dominant, Oughton kicking 3 and Matt McCabe using his aerial skill and long kicking to advantage.
The highlight of the term was Jack Kennedy in his first senior game kicking a goal with his second kick.
With a 17 goal lead the Hoppers relaxed in the last term and both teams scored only 1 goal. Sudholz, Oughton and O’Bryan each kicked 3 goals as Rennie stayed third on the ladder. Awards: Dean Bigger, Jake Beams, Jack Welsh, Matt McCabe and Jack Robinson

Reserves

The Hoppers had a great day winning by 135 points on Saturday.
Everyone contributed as the goalkickers were spread between Fry 5, Smith 3, Dykes 3, Pell 3 and Ryan 3.
Smithy had more than a plethora of kicks, Frysy is making his name as a undersized tall forward, Pelly used both sides of his body to create play and Dicko ran riot at half back.
Add Tommy Ryan and Pearn who provide run and skill to complement O’Bryan and Fitzpatrick who provide stamina and nous and the Hoppers sit comfortably in third.
Awards: Bi Rite Electrical - Corey Pearn, Yarrawonga Hotel - Tim Fry, ClubMulwala - Tim Dykes, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Resort - Mark Pell, Cellarbrations Yarrawonga - Adrian Smith.

Under 17s

The top two teams clashed in a quality game of junior footy.
The undefeated Kats were pushed all day and only pushed out to a 22 point win late in the last term.
Beavis was the everywhere man leading his team by example with sticky fingers.
McMahon kicked 3, Brock Conway and Trav Wallace won across wing and half back.
The growth of this team is enormous and exemplified by Sam Marshall’s effort, Will Bott having a red hot go and Parky and Hally showing consistency in  their play.
Hoppers are equal second.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Supplies - Dylan Beavis, Intersport Wingates - Brock Conway, AXT Plumbing - Jack McMahon, Redback Waste - Sam Marshall, Arnold Hall Family - Trav Wallace, Judds Yarrawonga - Owen Conway.            

Under 14s

The Hoppers had a solid 87 point victory on Saturday.
Power forwards Ethan Stephens and Tom Kennedy kicked 4 each, supported by Loch Forge as the forward whippet kicking 3.
Again the even spread was pleasing with Damon Kaine and Will Wallace winning on their flanks, Wallsy being solid in the backline and captain Coges winning every contest he was involved in.
The Hoppers are now 10 and 1, and a game clear on top.
Awards: I & P Ferguson - Loch Forge, Kennedy Builders - Ethan Stephens, STF Engineering - Ben Coghill, Murray Valley Electrical - Jack Walls, Belmores Accounting - Damon Kaine. Rennie Catering Committee - Will Wallace, Lake Mulwala Bakery     - Bradley Burrows.
Rennis is away at Katamatite this week and after to the Mulwala Water Ski Club for awards.  
Go Hoppers.       

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text