Sport

Off the Tee

by
July 05, 2017

Mixed Ambrose winners Phil Clarnette, Judy Langford, Ros Gray and Richard Hogg

YMGCR Golf
One of the great things about golf is that anyone can play with anyone. It does not matter if you are male, female, young, old, experienced or a raw beginner, the handicap system puts everyone on a level footing.
This Sunday the Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club held a 4 person Mixed Ambrose event.
Ambrose is a fun game where everyone hits off the tea and the best balls is chosen.
Everyone picks up their ball and places it within a club length of the best ball and everyone hits again. This continues until the balls is holed.
A minimum of 3 drives are normally required from each person, so strategy is require to obtain the best score possible.
Ambrose is a great game especially for those people just beginning as it introduces you to competition without the fear factor.
All handicaps are added together and divided by 8, so people with a high handicap are welcomed into a team with open arms.
Sunday’s event was played in beautiful winter conditions on a golf course which is in absolute mint condition.
The sun was definitely shining on the eventual winners, Judy Langford, Richard Hogg, Ros Gray and Phil Clarnette as they managed a brilliant score of 54.25 to edge out Jay-Ar Martin, Georgia Maklan, Anne Quinn and Leigh Thomas on a count back.
After the round everyone gathered for drinks and most stayed for the magnificent Sunday Smorgasbord Dinner.

YMGCR results;
Tuesday, June 27 Murray
Stableford, total entrants: 72
A Grade 6 Balls Barry Sullivan (12) 38 pts, 4 Balls Brian Hore 915) 37 pts, 2 Balls Bernard Steele (15) 36 pts, B Grade 6 balls Robert Glare (19)  39 pts, 4 Balls John Hogan (21) 37 pts, 2 Balls Alan Scott (16) 36 pts, C Grade 6 Balls Terry O’Sullivan (23) 40 pts, 4 Balls Gregory Jarrard (26) 6 pts c/b, 2 Balls Ronald Wilson (31) 36 pts, Balls to 3 pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Nick Moraitis.
Lake  Stableford, total entrants:    74
A Grade 6 Balls Peter Oldfield (15) 42 pts, 4 Balls Robert Dick (13) 36 pts c/b, 2 Balls Tom Crozier (13) 36 pts, B Grade 6 Balls Peter Bennett (19) 37 pts, 4 Balls Brian O’Brian (18) 35 pts, 2 Balls Alan Ogden (18) 34 pts c/b. C Grade 6 Balls Graeme Mulder (26) 36 pts, 4 Balls Roy Pini (27) 35pts, 2 Balls Glenn Tytler (31) 34 pts c/b, Balls to 29pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Peter Bennett.
Thursday, June 29 Murray
Par, total entrants: 50
A Grade 6 Balls Ray Mountney (19) +5, 4 Balls Steve O’Sullivan (16) +3, 2 Balls Keith Holt (11) +2, B Grade 6 Balls Fredrick Tooley (33) +3, 4 Balls Peter Ferguson (21) +2 c/b, 2 Balls Robert Stapleton (23)+2, Balls to -4 or better, NTP 2nd hole Andrew Shell.
Lake Par, total entrants:  72
A Grade 6 Balls Christopher Bell (13) +2 c/b, 4 Balls Phillip Waite (14) +2, 2 Balls Neville Hawke ( 10) +1 c/b. B Grade 6 Balls John Futcher (19) +5, $ Balls Ian Cooper (17) +4 c/b, 2 Balls Tony Rice (19) +4, C Grade 6 Balls Bill Mann (28) 0 c/b, 4 Balls John Redpath (28) 0 c/b, 2 Balls John Duncan (19) 0, Balls to -3 or better, NTP 2nd hole Christopher Bell.
Saturday, July 1 Murray
Stableford, total entrants: 54
A Grade Winner Peter Warner (3) 36pts, Rubber up Robert Hall (18) 35 pts, B Grade Winner Rick Orr (23) 36 c/b, Runner up Joe Borg (31) 36 pts, Balls to 28 pts or better, NTP 17th hole Michael Cooke.
Lake Stableford, total entrants:    88
A Grade winner Greg Moore (12) 37 pts, Runner up Alfred Spera (12) 34 pts c/b, B Grade Winner Milton Elliott (30) 34 pts c/b, Runner up Peter Skewes (21) 34 pts c/b, Balls to 28 pts or better, NTP 7th hole Lawrence Bridgeman.
Sunday, July 2 Lake
4 Person Mixed Ambrose, total entrants: 72
Winners Judy Langford, Richard Hogg, Ros Gray & Phil Clarnette, Runners up Jay-Ar Martin, Georgia Macklan, Anne Quinn & Leigh Thomas, Balls to 59.5 or better, NTP 2nd hole Stephen Cooper, 14th hole Ros Gray.

YMGCR Ladies Golf
9 Holes Ladies
Monday June 26 Stableford with 34 players  -  Executive Nine
Section 1 Winner:  Maree Old  17 points c/b,  Runner Up:  Joan Bond  17 points c/b
Section 2 Winner:  Silvia Beveridge  19 points,  Runner Up:  Barb Long  18 points
Section 3 Winner:  Carol Cox  16 points c/b,  Runner Up:  Di Cooper  16 points c/b
NTP:  Heather Kelly
Wednesday, June 28 Stableford with 45 players  -  Executive Nine
A Grade Winner:  Jenny Gonera  18 points,  Runner Up:  Marg Walker  15 points
B Grade Winner:  Chris Vickers  20 points,  Runner Up:  Denise Sullivan  17 points
C Grade Winner:  Lyn Jones  16 points,  Runner Up:  Marg Irvine  16 points c/b
D Grade Winner:  G. Williams  15 points,  Runner Up:  Betty Myers  14 points
NTP:  Beth Littler

18 Holes Ladies
Wednesday, June 28 Monthly Medal – Stroke with 24 players  -  Lake Course
Winner:  Jo Anwin (22) 75 nett c/b Medal & Pewter, Runner Up:  Glenys Durrant (19)  75 nett
NTP:  2nd Hole  -  Sharyn Wilson
Murray Course with 29 players
Winner:  Rosemarie Sandow (29) 70 nett Medal & Pewter, Runner Up:  Julie Anne Kennett 72 nett c/b
Saturday July 1 Stableford with 48 players  -  Murray Course
A Grade Winner:  Carol McDonald (18)  37 points Pewter,  Runner Up:  Anne Johnson (27)  34 points
B Grade Winner:  Jan Murphy (33)  31 points c/b Pewter,  Runner Up:  Cath Lowrie (29)  31 points
NTP:  7th Hole  -  Irene Thompson

Yarrawonga Golf Mens Nine Holers
July 27, Stableford.
Blue – winner Jo Cilia (17) 21pts, runner-up John Dunstant (17) 20pts.
Red – winner Kerry Pendergast (10) 16pts, runner-up Peter Tudor (13) 16pts.
NTPs – Blue 2nd Peter Rosenboom, 6th Neil Loveridge. Red – 7th Graeme Bayley.
July 29, 2 Man Ambrose.
Blue – winners G Duffy/B Bindloss (7.75) 32.25, runners-up D Mc Neilly/J Kapp (5.5) 32.5.
Red – winners L Winkworth/G House (4) 35, runners-up R Brown/R Sissons (5.75) 35.25.
NTPs – blue 4th B Sanders/K Dyer, 8th D Ringholt/P Gregory.
NTps – red 2nd P Byrne/J Haigh, 7th T Latta/P Viner.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text