Sport

Off the Tee

by
July 12, 2017

All your golfing results from Yarrawonga and surrounds.

Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Resort
Tuesday, July 4. Murray, Stableford.
Total Entrants: 41
6 Balls Steve O’Sullivan (16) 37 pts, 4 Balls Josh Hughes (9) 36 pts c/b, 2 Balls Phil Clarnette (4) 36 pts, Balls to 28 pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Stephen Campion.
Tuesday, 4th July 2017
Competition:  Lake
Stableford, Total Entrants: 68
A Grade 6 Balls Barry O’Sullivan (11) 44 pts, 4 Balls Evan Droop (0) 37 pts, 2 Balls Baxter Droop (9) 35 pts, B Grade 6 balls Robert Glare (18) 35 pts c/b, 4 Balls Robert Ramsdale (24) 35 pts, 2 Balls Geoffrey Mullens (25) 33 pts c/b, Balls to 28 pts or better, NTP 7th hole John Hogan.
Thursday, July 6. Murray, Par.
Total Entrants: 40
6 Balls Jeffrey Dripps (22) +4, 4 Balls Bill Mann (28) +2, 2 Balls Dean Corben (23) +1, Balls to -4 or better, NTP 2nd hole Geoffrey Hicks.
Thursday, July 6. Lake, Par.
Total Entrants: 58
A Grade 6 Balls Robert Hall (17) +1, 4 Balls Bruce Hargraves (17) 0, 2 Balls John Tresize (14) -1 c/b, B Grade 6 Balls Peter Bennett (18) +4, 4 balls Ray Lester (23) 0 c/b, 2 Balls Ross Keane (19) 0, balls to -4 or better, NTP 2nd hole Michael Sheahan.
Saturday, July 8. Murray, Stableford.
Total Entrants: 63
A Grade Winner Denis Ampfea (17) 37 pts, Runner up Ian Cooper(16) 35 pts, B Grade Winner Rick Orr ( 22) 37 pts, Runner up Michael O’Bryan (30) 36 pts c/b, balls to 29 pts or better, NTP 2nd hole David Crossley.
Saturday, July 8. Lake, Stableford.
Total Entrants: 54
A Grade Winner Andrew Skewes (11) 40 pts, Runner up Michael Sharp (13) 39 pts, B Grade Winner John Jones (16) 36 pts, Runner up Danny Guest (27) 36 pts, balls to 31 pts or better, NP 7th hole Phil Clarnette.
Sunday, July 9. Murray, Stableford
Total Entrants: 35
6 Balls Gary Browning (19) 38 pts, 4 balls Murray Will (7) 37 pts, 2 balls Rodney Carroll (18) 36 pts, balls to 29 pts or better, NTO 2nd hole Leigh Thomas.

Yarrawonga Golf Mens Nine Holers
July 6, Stroke Pot Round. 38 players.
Blue – winner Laurie Winkworth (10) 30, runner-up Kevin Rowe (8) 33.
Red – winner Graeme Duffy (13) 35, runner-up Bill Bindloss (18) 40.
NTPs – Blue 2nd Laurie Winkworth, 6th Rod Sissons. Red 7th Graeme Duffy.

YMGCR Ladies Golf
9 Holes Ladies
Monday, July 3: no play. Wednesday, July 5: no play.
18 Holes Ladies
Wednesday, July 5: 4BBB Stableford – Wilkinson Trophy Qualifying  -  9 Holes Lake Course, 24 players.
Winners:  Linda Thomson and Judy Fawcett  20 points,  runners-up:  Georgia Macklan and Wendy Hennessy  19 points
Saturday, July 8: Stableford with 11 players  -  Lake Course
Winner:  Lorraine Christie (18) 34 points,  runner-up:  Marlene Eley (33)  31 points
NTP:  2nd Hole -  Heather Baxter
Golfing away:  Rich River Echuca, held an Annual Teams Event and a bowl last week.
Eleven ladies from YMGCR participated, with Anna Castles being part of the Small Team with the best score. Despite the inclement weather, a great time was had by all.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text