Sport

Off the tee

by
July 20, 2017

All your golfing results from Yarrawonga and surrounds.

Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Resort

Last week nine senior golfers from Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club travelled to the beautiful Coomealla Golf Club in Dareton NSW to compete in the 54-hole Coomealla Senior Open.

The weather was perfect with cool clear mornings followed by cloudless skies and temperatures around the 18 degree mark.

The course was presented in first class condition which is a credit to the 6 greens staff who work on the course.

If you haven't been to Coomealla Golf Club, it is a very tight course with extremely fast sloping greens and if you keep your ball on the fairway it is very rare to receive a bad lie.

In the men's championship, John Wilson was the best of the Yarrawonga players narrowly edging out Steve Buckley in the gross event while in the ladies it was a runaway win to Sharyn Wilson who took out the Ladies Nett Championship with three great rounds which culminated with a fantastic 38 pts in her final round.

Results;

Tuesday, July 11 Competition: Murray Course, Stableford. Total Entrants: 57

A Grade 6 Balls Josh Hughes (9) 38 pts, 4 Balls Ross Keane (19) 36 pts, 2 Balls Lawrence Bridgeman (16) 34 pts c/b, B Grade 6 Balls David Coward (27) 38 pts c/b, 4 balls Peter Smith (21) 38 pts, 2 balls Brett Bouchier (31) 37 pts, balls to 29 pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Josh Hughes.

Competition: Lake Course

Type: Stableford. Total Entrants: 75

A Grade 6 balls Nevile Hawke (11) 37 pts, 4 balls Peter Vickers (13) 36 pts, 2 balls Norm Coleman (13) 35 pts, B Grade 6 balls William Levens (16) 35 pts, 4 balls Anthony McFarlane (17) 32 pts c/b, 2 balls Graham Arnup (20) 32 pts, C Grade 6 balls Donald Presley (34) 36 pts, Ian Pritchard (26) 34 pts, 2 Balls Graeme Foster (24) 33 pts c/b, balls to 29 pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Sergio Bologna.

Thursday, July 13. Competition: Lake Course Type: Stableford Total Entrants: 112

A Grade 6 balls Len Quinlivian (7) 38 pts, 4 balls John Ashby (8) 38 pts, 2 balls Garry Cooper (12) 37 pts, B Grade 6 balls Steven Webster (17) 38 pts, 4 balls Brian Hore (16) 37 pts, 2 balls Alan Scott (16) 34 pts c/b, C Grade 6 balls Stephen Boyer (21) 40 pts, 4 balls Peter Ferguson (22) 34 pts, 2 balls Geoffrey Mullens (25) 33 pts c/b, D Grade 6 balls Neil Gunther (28) 37 pts, 4 balls Sergio Bologna (26) 34 pts, 2 balls John Redpath (28) 33 pts c/b, balls to 29 pts, Great Score 9th hole Ian Cooksey (eagle), NTP 7th hole Jim Cola.

Saturday, July 15 Competition: Murray Course Type: Stableford Total Entrants: 64

A Grade winner Ian Cooper (16) 39 pts, runner up Stuart Thompson (16) 37 pts, B Grade winner Robert Isaacs (28) 40 pts, runner up Jow Borg (31) 37 pts, Balls to 29 pts or better, NTP 17th hole Bernard Steele.

Competition: Lake Course

Type: Stableford Total Entrants: 84

A Grade winner Robert Dick (13) 41 pts, runner up Troy Robertson (0) 39 pts, B Grade Tim Loomes (33) 39 pts, runner up Dean Corben (23) 37 pts, balls to 29 pts or better, NTP 2nd hole Lindsey Dunstan.

Sunday, July 16 Competition: Lake Course Type: Stableford Total Entrants: 45

6 balls Dean Corben (22) 38 pts, 4 balls Keith Holt (11) 35 pts, 2 balls Gerald Healey (26) 35 pts, balls to 28 pts or better, NTP 14th hole John Wilson.

YMGCR Ladies Golf

9 Holes Ladies

Monday 10th July: Stableford with 28 players - Executive Nine

Section 1 Winner: Marj Bleckwehl 14 points, Runner Up: Dianne Duffy 13 points

Section 2 Winner: Chris Barry 11 points, Runner Up: J. Tett

NTP: Jenny Gonera

Wednesday 12th July: A Grade Pewter - Bev Williams Trophy - round 1

Stroke with 38 Players - Executive Nine

A Grade Winner: Joan Bond 33 nett, Runner Up: Jenny Gonera 36 nett

B Grade Winner: Barb Long 33 nett, Runner Up: Olive Ryan 33 nett c/b

C Grade Winner: Audrey Early 33 nett, Runner Up: Di Cooper 36 nett

D Grade Winner: Lorraine Duffy 31 nett, Runner Up: Geraldine Williams 37 nett

NTP: Chris Barry

18 Holes Ladies

Wednesday 12th July: Stableford with 55 players - Murray Course

A Grade Winner: Rhonice Ferguson (27) 31 points, Runner Up: Wilma Ridley (23) 29 points c/b

B Grade Winner: Margaret Sandford (40) 34 points, Runner Up: Carolyn Boston (32) 32 points c/b

NTP: 2nd Hole – Kath Barnes

Wilkinson Trophy – Round 1 4BBB Matchplay with 6 pairs - Lake Course

Byes: L. Thomson & J. Fawcett, S.Bozzola & K.Droop, J.Crozier & G.Durrant, G.Macklan & W.Hennessy, D.Ringholt & K.Reeves

Winners: C.Spinks & C.Wilson def P.Ferguson & W.Woodburn 2 up, M.Hockley & J.Bond def F.Arnold & C.Lowrie 2 up, L.Christie & K.McKenzie def B.Hopkins & E.Bellis 2 up

Saturday 15th July: Stableford with 56 players - Murray Course

A Grade Winner: Julie Trask (18) 37 points, Runner Up: Irene Thompson (16) 36 points

B Grade Winner: Cheryl Viner (30) 38 points, Runner Up: Jan Murphy (32) 36 points

NTP: 2nd Hole – Sandra Bozzola

/2

Coming Events: GV Country Championships – Cobram Barooga GC – July 24th-26th

Pigdons Ladies Holden Scramble - August 27th 4 Person Ambrose

Please check notice boards for more events.

Southern Riverina Vets

A grade – winner Robert Woodgate 39pts, runner-up Paul Wisniewski 36pts.

B grade – winner Barry Mitchell 35pts c/b, runner-up Brian Nowell 35pts.

C grade – winner Sam Condy 31 pts, runner-up John Redpath 35pts.

Balls down the line to 29pts.

NTPs – A grade M Cox, B grade G Hocking, C grade J Redpath, All grades Jeff Miller.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text