Sport

Netball round-up

by
July 26, 2017

Rennie netball

As the rounds dwindle, finals are beginning to near and each game becomes more precious to win.
Although not every result went in the Hoppers’ favour this week, the girls experienced some excellent match play to prepare them for the final weeks ahead.
A Grade – Rennie 48 def by Katunga 50
Awards: Bella Pelle – Eliza Strawhorn, The Naked Tree – Maddie McInness, Lake Mulwala Hotel – Brylee McCarty and Balance Spin Studio – Lisa Handreck.

B Grade – Rennie 29 def by Katunga 40
Following three wins in recent weeks, the girls were in good stead to match a very competitive opposition.
Unfortunately, there were a number of changes to the team, with players missing.
However, the girls were able to play a consistent game, maintaining a small margin at each break.
The team fought all game, and nearly broke away with a win before succumbing to an 11-goal deficit.
Awards: Mulwala Bakery – Jedda Nolen, Yarrawonga Hotel – Petra Williams, Soul Sisters – Tayla Mollison and Thyme for Coffee – Rachael Guppy.

C Grade – Rennie 39 drew with Katunga 39
Awards: Mulwala Bakery – Roxi Marett, Terminus Hotel – Kayla Stevenson, Athenaeum – Caitlyn O’Dwyer and Redback Waste – Kasey Kindred.
C Reserve – Rennie 36 def by Katunga 37
Awards: Yarrawonga Hotel – Emma Chessels, One Zach – Amy Bye, Bella Femme Ness – Gayle Levesque and Wingate’s – Deanna Kelly.

U/17s – Rennie 56 defeated Katunga 6
A super win in the under 17s this week saw some magnificent passages of play.
There were some creative moves from coach Paula Mifka that had great results, and the whole team were up and about playing fast, free flowing netball.
The team looks forward to next week when the girls take on second-placed Shepparton East.
Awards: Allure Hair – Lani Crawford, Mulwala Bakery – Amy Nieuwenhout, Athenaeum – Catherine Shaw and Judd’s Mensland – Mya Bye.

U/15s – Rennie 42 defeated Katunga 18
The girls took a bit to settle with a slow start first quarter, but once they started playing their game they had a convincing win. Great game girls.
Awards: Burn’s Earthworks – Alainah Bye, Yarra Fish’n’Chips – Phoebe Thorpe and Mulwala Pharmacy – Chloe Forge.

U/13s – Rennie 30 defeated Katunga 13
Awards: Yarra Hot Bread – Sophie O’Dwyer, Arnold/Hall Family – Charlie Hall, Red Back Waste – Ella Rhodes and Courtyard Café – Chloe Walls.

Under 11s
This week, it was exciting to see the girls step out of their comfort zones, playing in ‘new’ positions around the court.
From goals to defence, and everywhere in between, all of the young Hoppers tried their hand at developing new skills.
It is sensational to see the skills of each player grow every week, improving their repertoire and honing in on basic competencies.
Awards: La Porchetta – Iris Elliott, Ricky D’s Pizza – Sophia Shaw, Arnold/Hall Family – Georgia Phillips and McDonald’s – Chelsie Cooper.
Burkes Hotel is sponsor of the week.  Thanks Michelle and her team for their support of the Rennie Netball Club.

Tungamah netball

A Grade – Tungamah 55 def Katamatite 39
The girls went into the game knowing that they no longer had a chance at making finals, but this did not impact the way they played.
Determined to end the season with a few wins under their belt, the girls fought hard to gain a lead.
Ally revealed her amazing skills, taking plenty of intercepts and always providing an option for her teammates.
Felicity made use of her distinctive trait, using her voice to direct others as well as applying excellent pressure down the defensive end.
The girls continually improved throughout the game, extending their lead and resulting in a well-deserved win.
Awards: Wingates - Ally Cooper, Myotherapy - Felicity Irvine.

B Grade – Tungamah 35 def by Katamatite 44
A well-paced game saw the girls stay in touch, and each player worked hard, but they just couldn’t consolidate to secure the win. 
Lots of positives, continue to work hard at training.
Thanks to Olivia Giggins, Amy Griffith and Alyssa McLarty for assisting.
Awards: Wingates - Kait Megarrity, Thursday night club meal - Alyssa McLarty.

C Grade – Tungamah 35 def by Katty 47
A dire shortage of players this week saw junior young gun Penny Thomson step up in her first senior game of her young career - and step up she did, aiding and creating brilliant passages of play through the centre court.
Strong wings in both attack and defence saw some very skilled turnovers in what was a very tall and quick shooting opposition.
Amber Ralph, also a junior, held off the shooters beautifully in her blocking and defence, unfortunately Katamatite’s shooters were just too accurate on the day. A well fought out game.
Awards: Penny Thomson (Thursday night meal), Amber Ralph (Byramine Homestead), Auction Player: Remi McPherson.

C Reserve – Tungamah 26 def Katamatite 24
The C Reserve girls got up in a close one on Saturday.
The first quarter ended 6 all with great movement down the court and Brinely and Sheryl getting their long bombs.
Larissa and Sally provided plenty of opportunities for the girls intercepting in the ring and Jorja  also getting some great intercepts in the mid court.
The girls went into the third quarter just up and it looked like a close one with the ball going from one to another.
But the girls held it together and managed combined in a great team effort to come out with the win.
Awards: Tunga Meal Award Caitlyn Whitlock, Byramine Homestead Sally Eales.

U/17s – Tungamah 67 def Katamatite 34
The grand final rematch was underway at sunny Katamatite and the girls started off slowly against the Tigers but with a few changes at quarter time they secured their lead for the game. Molly Burke was unstoppable in the goals with Adele, Hannah, Caity, Amy and Ally getting their groove back from last year and passing in to her beautifully all day.
Amber Ralph came on at quarter time to display some beautiful defensive pressure and drives toward the ball for back up with the defensive throw-ins.
Abbey, Alyssa and Ally gave the shooters some competition gaining a lot of turnovers.
A great win to have leading up to finals and a game played beautifully by everyone.
Awards; Molly Burke - YMGCR, Amber Ralph – Wingates.

U/15s – Tungamah 54 def Katamatite 13
A cold but sunny start to the morning saw Katamatite shoot the first goal, but that lead was short lived as Tungamah then took control and ran away with the game with not many goals missed. 
Katamatite fought hard to remain in the game but Tungamah had each third covered with their quick pace and reading of the ball.   
Short this week, meant a change of faces in both defence and goals and all girls did a great job. 
A big thank you to three of the Under 13s Amy, Penny and Ruby for their help today. 
A whole team contribution, from bench to court, saw the girls come away with a fantastic win.
Awards: Olivia Giggins - One Zach, Chloe Charnstrom - Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club.

Under 13s – Tungamah 28 def Katamatite 13
It was great to see the team find their feet and play their game again; the girls started off with positive attitudes and continued to do so throughout the whole game.
The mid court worked well and controlled the game feeding into the shooters who seemed to know where to be at the right time, not missing many goals at all.
Great defensive pressure the whole way down the court and a few lucky turnovers kept them going and fighting for the ball the whole game.
Great to see the girls putting in what they are learning at training.
Awards:  Golf club: Francis Lonergan, Yarrawonga bakery:  Jade Ralph.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text