Sport

Hoppers take four teams to finals

by
August 23, 2017

Rennie seniors ended the home and away season with 13 wins and 5 losses finishing third on the ladder after a comfortable 74 point victory at Katandra.

In a lacklustre match with neither side having a lot to play for Rennie grabbed an early 14 point lead into the breeze.
The Ednie brothers dominated off half back, Brooks was strong in defence and Bayles was solid at half forward.
Rennie was able to stretch their lead with the breeze as McCabe snuck forward and goaled and Pearn was getting inside 50 with his penetrating kicking.
Term 3 was indifferent but the Hoppers kicked 5 goals to none to finish out the game.
Rennie have now won 9 out of their last 10 and had 12 goalkickers with multiples to Willett, McCabe, Strawhorn and Beams.   
Best players were C Ednie, L Ednie, Fountain and Bayles.

Reserves
The reserves played three good quarters and won by 69 points on Saturday.
Apart from a little nap in term 2 this was a strong performance.
Smithy with 5 and Pelly 4 were the main goalkickers supported by Ferguson and Cordon, with Fitzpatrick and Rae knocking up getting the pill and old man Dykes using his decades of experience to advantage.
Thirteen wins and second on the ladder has been a super result for the Rennie Reserves.
Awards: Bi Rite Electrical - Joe Ferguson, Yarrawonga Hotel - Adrian Smith, ClubMulwala - Ben Fitzpatrick, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Resort - Sam Ferguson, Cellarbrations Yarrawonga - Ollie Rae.

Under 17s
The thirds went down to the undefeated top team by 88 points.
The match was a lot closer than it seemed as 7 last term goals blew the result out.
Parky and Hally in the backline were stalwarts holding up the Kats forward forays, with Charlie on his wing and Donno also playing well.
The under 17s have finished second winning 12 games and play Tungamah in the qualifying final.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Supplies - Charlie Campbell, Intersport Wingates - Fletcher Donovan, AXT Plumbing - Alex Park, Redback Waste - Josh Soutter, Arnold Hall Family - Hugh Fisher, Judd’s Yarrawonga - James Hall.            

Under 14s
The youngest Hoppers ended the season on top of the ladder and have the week off after winning by 90 points on Saturday.
It was an even team performance which sets the team up for a big September.
Hoskings again dominated, supported by TK kicking 4 goals to give him 60 for the season.
Around the ground Elliot and Doherty ran riot and Parmenter ended with 2 goals.
Sixteen wins and 2 losses leaves coach Stephens very proud of his team’s effort so far but still a lot of work to do.
Awards: I & P Ferguson - Daniel Hoskings, Kennedy Builders - Axel Doherty, STF Engineering - Ben Coghill, Murray Valley Electrical - Max O’Bryan, Belmores Accounting - Tom Kennedy, Rennie Catering Committee - Damon Kaine    , Lake Mulwala Bakery - Will Wallace.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text