Sport

Hoppers into second semi-final

by
August 30, 2017

Jarrod Fountain looks for an option.

Rennie has grabbed a second semi-final spot after defeating Shepparton East by 36 points in Saturday’s qualifying final at Tungamah.

The Hoppers got on top early in what was an exhilarating first term as Pendergast set the standard for the team in the middle using the advantage of McKee in the ruck.
The forward line was functioning well with Strawhorn 3, Runnalls, Russell and Sudholz all goaling.
At the other end Brooks and Collins-Bye were leading the defence but late goals to the Eagles saw Rennie lead by 4 points.
Term two saw the Hoppers blow the lead out to 38 points as Beams, Davis and Bigger pumped the ball inside 50 finishing the clearance work of Pendergast and Oughton.
Up forward the spread of goalkickers, with Willett, C Ednie, Davis, McKee, Pendergast and Beams all hitting the scoreboard, gave the Eagle backline major headaches.
Down back Matt McCabe was taking hangers and Luke Ednie was a defensive beast. Knowing the Eagles would throw everything at them Rennie needed to start well but conceded 2 goals inside 3 minutes after the long break.
But the maturity of the group showed as Craig Ednie and O’Bryan stepped up, Fountain, L Ednie and Bigger became tackling machines and Willett, Wilson and Davis goaled to retain the Hoppers’ 38 point lead.
Shepp East kicked early goals to give them hope in the final term but with McKee raising the bar in his around ground ruck work then floating forward to kick 3 goals in the term the Hoppers cruised home.    
Best players were Pendergast, McKee, Brooks and Matt McCabe.
Rennie now take on Tungamah in the second semi-final on Saturday at Katunga.

Reserves
The reserves played Tungamah in the qualifying final and were solid in the first half but got blown away in a 7 goal to nil blitz in the third term to lose by 53 points.
It was a goalless first term as neither side could break through half forward with Harbrow and Joe Ferguson leading the Hopper defence.
The game opened up in term two as Jack Welsh in the ruck and Smithy on ball created opportunity forward which was capitalised on by Sam Ferguson and Nunny.
Forget term three and the Hoppers fought the game out with a 3 goal final term as Sugden and Pell provided leadership and class.
Do or die now as the Hoppers face Waaia on Sunday at Rennie.
Awards: Bi Rite Electrical - Jack Welsh, Yarrawonga Hotel     - Adrian Smith, ClubMulwala - Tom Harbrow, ClubMulwala - Dustin Sugden, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Resort - Brendan Nunn.

Under 17s
The thirds never quite found their mojo all day losing the qualifying final by 75 points to Tungamah.
Hughie Fisher was enormous in the ruck all day supported by Parky and Donno at half back.
On ball Owen Conway was assisted by Campbell and McCabe played well.
Beavis, after a 6 week injury break, was a target up forward but overall the Hoppers did not get enough clean ball to hurt their opponents.
The Hoppers now play Katunga on Sunday at Rennie.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Supplies - Hugh Fisher, Intersport Wingates     - Owen Conway, AXT Plumbing - Charlie Campbell, Redback Waste     - Alex Park, Arnold Hall Family - Fletcher Donovan, Judd’s Yarrawonga - Dylan Beavis.            
Rennie seniors and under 14s on Saturday at Katunga and the reserves and under 17s on Sunday at Rennie.
Thanks to all those volunteering this Sunday as the Hoppers host the first semi on Father’s  Day. Go Hoppers.           

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text