Sport

Netball round-up

by
August 30, 2017

Phoebe Thorpe fires the ball forward.

Suzy Levesque at work in the under 15s.

Bethany Sheppard in the Tungamah under 13s.

Rennie netball

After much hard work at training throughout the season, and good results on the scoreboard, it is now the business end for Rennie netballers.
Two teams were rewarded with a rest for the week, the 17s and the 13s, both finishing as minor premiers.  
The Rennie contingent were decked out in the green and white, with plenty of support for the 15s, and C Reserve at Tungamah, followed by B Grade at Waaia.

B grade
Rennie 32 defeated Dookie United 24
The girls played as team and were able to secure the win to put them into next week’s final.
Rennie led all day and settled when needed.
Clear passages of play into the ring provided great opportunities for the goalies.
Intercepts and accurate passing made for a great spectacle, and being able to capitalise on opposition errors demonstrated how well the girls support each other on the court.
Awards:  Soul Sisters - Ebony Williams, Yarrawonga Golf Club - Nada Nolen and Judd’s Mensland - Rachael Guppy.

C Reserve
Rennie 26 defeated by Katandra 34.
Having defeated Katandra the previous week, the girls knew what they needed to bring if they were to defeat them again.
The girls started positively, although with a few nervous errors they were down by four at the first break.
Positional changes allowed the girls to make an inroad on the lead, however, the girls could just not settle into a rhythm.
Positive encouragement, teamwork and composure are goals for the coming week, if the girls are to stay in contention for the rest of the finals series.
Awards: Soul Sisters – Gayle Levesque, Yarrawonga Golf Club – Amy Starr and Judd’s Mensland – Emma Chessells.

15 and Under
Rennie 31 defeated Shepparton East 16
A great game, everyone stepped it up to over 100 percent.
One very proud coach of all the girls.  They played on sheer emotion after the week some of the players have had to endure. 
All the girls deserved their place on the court, being disciplined and adjusting when it was necessary. Bring on next week.
Awards: Yarrawonga Golf Club – Suzy Levesque, Judd’s Mensland – Chloe Forge and Mulwala Pharmacy – Nikita-Lee Wallace.
Semi Finals; at Katunga on Saturday – 13s Rennie vs Waaia 11:10am, 15s Tungamah vs Rennie 10am, 17s Rennie v Tungamah 11:10am.
At Rennie on Sunday – C Reserve Rennie vs Dookie 12:30pm, B Grade Shepp East v Rennie 12:30pm.       

Tungamah netball

A Grade
Tungamah 32 defeated by Shepp East 46.
Tungamah played Shepp East on a cold and windy day at Waaia in the elimination final.
At the end of the first quarter Tungamah was down by 4 goals.
In the second quarter Tungamah came out strong shooting 12 goals to Shepp East’s 9.
In the third and final quarters Shepp East showed their skills and ability to work well together and Tungamah was unable to break their momentum.
Thank you to all who came out on such a cold day to support the team.

Under 13s
Tungamah 16 def by Waaia 20.
The girls played an amazing game.
Unfortunately the girls’ passes got the better of them.
The girls played a very strong game right until the end and they should be proud of their efforts throughout.
Defensive pressure definitely was in Tungamah’s favour giving the team turnover after turnover.
Well done girls and good luck on Sunday.

Mulwala netball

A grade
Mulwala 33 defeated by Finley 54
A grade played their last game for the season in twilight conditions.
Down to six players, opportunity knocked and Molly Giggins answered the call, stepping into the centre without missing a beat.
Nat and Molly combined well, driving the ball into attack with Lauren and Jordy playing together beautifully in goals. They utilised their screens and holds well, finishing off with great accuracy. Meanwhile Cara, Hayley and Rorri rotated through the defence end, applying plenty of pressure and creating numerous turnovers.
Unfortunately, the Cats were just too strong on the day, however, the Lions fought hard all game, finishing off strongly.
In what has been a tough year for A grade, the girls have never given up, persevering and showing great determination throughout the season.
 All the girls, particularly the juniors, have stepped up and held their own, improving their netball along the way. Well done on a great season.
Awards:  Foodworks Top Lion – Rorri Phibbs, B.E.Wear – Hayley Fry, Wingates – Nat Ferguson, One Zach – Jordy McCarthy.

B grade
Mulwala 34 defeated by Finley 42    
It was always going to be a tough match facing Finley who were second on the ladder and a good opportunity to test the girls’ finals form and preparation.
Unfortunately with one defender down, Lisa Weir filled Brit’s shoes for the day and played a fantastic defensive game, creating numerous turnovers and combining well with Amy S, Georgia and Amy N.
With only 5 goals in it at half time the girls fought hard in the third, combining well in the attack end with Jade, Tayla, Te’a and Elise.
However they couldn’t quite find their feet in the last quarter, going down to a fit and physical Cats side by 8 goals. The Lions now face Deniliquin in the second elimination final in Moama next Sunday.
Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Tayla Smith, La Porchetta – Jade Robinson, Mul Pharmacy – Amy Sherlock.

C grade
Mulwala 49 defeated by Finley 54
The week the girls came up against a very strong and determined Finley side.
The first quarter was neck and neck with both sides scoring 11 goals each.
However the Cats burst into the second quarter, surprising the Lions and gaining a 10 goal lead.
The Lions continued to fight in the third quarter, working hard but failing to claw back the margin.
To the girls’ credit they won the fourth quarter, closing the gap, but not quite enough, going down by 5 goals in a very strong finish.
The elimination final next week against Congupna will be a really tough game, so the Lions need to regroup and invest everything for a strong finals campaign.
Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Ash McKee, B.E.Wear – Kat Jamieson, Mulwala Pharmacy – Mary Munro

C Res grade
Mulwala 33 defeated by Finley 44    
Lions vs Cats was always going to be a tough match as it determined the final ladder positions.
The Lions got off to a good start with everyone playing their part and the goalers’ shooting on fire.
However as the game progressed silly mistakes crept in and Finley’s pin-point accuracy in goals meant that the Lions trailed by 10 going into the second half.
The Lions weren’t done and managed to bring the gap back to 5.
Tayla’s hands over the ball and unrelenting pressure from the defenders was fantastic, resulting in numerous turnovers.
Going into the final quarter the Lions just couldn’t maintain the momentum, eventually going down by 11 in the end.
This means that C Res will play their elimination final in Mulwala against Deni next week.
Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Tayla McNamara, B.E.Wear – Nat Wood, Mulwala Pharmacy – Tara Green.

15 and under
Mulwala 27 defeated by Finley 37    
The girls came out with a strong start scoring the first 2 goals of the game.
Macey, Abbey and Cheyenne kept constant defensive pressure on all the Finley players.
Chelsea and Danielle worked flawlessly together in the ring making every pass count and always supporting one another.
Paige and Olivia provided the much needed talk down the court and kept team confidence high. Thanks to Under 12 Chloe Burgess who filled in this week, proving to be an asset to the team with her strong defensive skills throughout the mid-court.
Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Chelsea Kirchen, YMGCR – Macey Hicks, Judds – Chloe Burgess

13 and under
Mulwala 33 defeated by Finley 34
Everyone is proud of these girls this week especially as it all seems to be coming together at the right time. The girls came out firing and keen for a good game.
Abbey was back to form after injury taking her trademark intercepts and the girls went into the first break 1 goal up.
A change was made and Emmy came on to combine well with Lauren who was having one of her best games in goals.
Chloe was on fire in the ring backing herself and shooting at a very high percentage.
Keeping Mulwala’s 1 goal lead at half time Jazz came back on with fire in her belly and seemed to have found an extra gear.
Pip was fighting for every loose ball and bringing the ball back down to the attackers.
Scores were level going into the last and it went down to the wire.
Bella and Freya were phenomenal in defence this week switching it up and keeping the Finley goalers guessing.
The girls kept up their intensity but just didn’t quite get there in the end going down by 1 goal.
Finals this week and the girls should go into this with a renewed belief in themselves.
Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Abbey Matthews, YMGCR– Bella Seamer, Judds – Chloe Birks.

12 and under
Mulwala 4 defeated by Finley 34
After a well-earned sleep in and with the sun shining on their backs, the young Lions were ready to hit the court for their final game of the 2017 season.
All the girls were eager to go out and just have some fun, mixing up where they would normally play.
The first quarter saw the girls enjoying themselves and they managed to hit the score board.
Finley were in fine form and not missing their goaling opportunities.
The young Lions knew they would need to dig deep to stay in the game.
They managed to hit the score board on numerous occasions in the 4th quarter but due to the mercy rule, the goals were not recorded.
All the girls should be super pleased with their efforts in their last game and even more so impressed with their season. Congratulations on a wonderful season girls.
Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Emme Gittins, YMGCR – Mikayla Demaio, La Porchetta - Belinna Walshe.

Yarrawonga netball

A grade
History was made on Saturday as all 7 Pigeons sides (three football, four netball) won their way into the 2017 Ovens and Murray Finals Series.
Before the A Grade game, a line-up of senior footballers and netballers heard a memorial speech from Annalise Grinter on the sad passing of Lilly Toms, who played netball with the junior girls on a Saturday in the Wangaratta competition.
At the conclusion of the speech, balloons were let go in memory of Lily, a very moving moment.
With a chance to build to momentum heading into the finals, the girls were keen to get a positive start against the Wodonga Bulldogs.
The first term saw the Pigeons start the better, with slick ball movement enabling shooter Bridget Cassar to bank early goals for the Pigeons.
The second quarter saw the Pigeons continue to have a strong hold on the Bulldogs, leading by 18 goals at the main break.
The second half was completely dominated by Yarrawonga, piling on plenty of goals but at the same time being able to restrict Wodonga.
The Pigeons ended up running out comfortable winners as they will now immediately switch their attention to next Saturday, when they will take on North Albury in an elimination final.
Yarra 65 def Wodonga 26.
Goals: Bridget Cassar 46, Abbey Jones 19. Best: Bridget Cassar, Caitlyn O’Dwyer

B grade
Another must win game for the Pigeons as they came into the final round sitting sixth on the ladder, 2 points outside the top 5 and needing a victory to give themselves a chance of playing finals.
With everything on the line, the Pigeons came out all guns blazing, moving the ball up the court with pace and aggression.
The girls never looked in danger as they increased their lead in every quarter of the match.
Malory Nankervis and Ellie Dickins were superb contributors all day for the Pigeons combined with brilliant shooting from Ange Tyrell and Kate Robilliard.
The Pigeons ended up comfortable winners but had some very nervous times post-match, sweating on the result of North Albury against Wang Rovers to go their way.
Fortunately for the girls the results did go their way and they will now take on the Wodonga Raiders in an elimination final next Sunday at Albury Sports Ground.
Yarra 64 def Wodonga 17
Goals: Ange Tyrell 33, Kate Robilliard 31. Best: Malory Nankervis, Ellie Dickins

C grade
The C grade girls took on Wodonga Bulldogs in the last game of the home and away season and were looking for a convincing effort 4 quarter performance of the eve of finals.
The girls came out with a bang, slamming on 16 goals in the opening term to Wodonga’s 3 which set the scene for the entire game.
The Pigeons had winners on every line in a fantastic team performance.
Maddi Kennedy and Jenny Buerckner were great contributors for the Pigeons displaying brilliant defensive skills.
The Pigeons ran out big winners defeating the Bulldogs by 42 goals.
The girls will now take on North Albury next Saturday in a qualifying final.
Yarra 61 def Wodonga 19
Goals: Tayla Bogle 22, Emma Soutter 21, Steph Kennedy 9, Maddi Kennedy 9 . Best: Maddi Kennedy, Jenny Buerckner

Under 16s
In a disciplined display the Pigeons have put on a dominant performance against the Wodonga Bulldogs.
The Pigeons were on fire from the outset, moving the ball up the court with class and pace.
The Pigeons were making the most of every forward entry as Eliza York’s goal shooting accuracy was a highlight.
Georgia Lawless was great for the Pigeons in defence while Indi Frauenfelder was causing headaches for the opposition.
The Pigeons ended up victorious by a whopping 51 goals and are set to go for the first week of finals against North Albury next Saturday.
Yarra 74 def Wodonga 23
Goals: Eliza York 46, Indi Frauenfelder 19, Abbey Chapman 9. Best: Georgia Lawless, Eliza York.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text