News

Netball round-up

by
September 06, 2017

Laura Zanin in action for Yarrawonga.

Celine Collins-Bye in B grade netball for Rennie.

Eden Mackinnon hard at work in C reserve.

Yarrawonga netball

A grade
The girls got off to a flying start in the qualifying final against a determined and young North Albury outfit. 
Neck and neck for much of the first quarter, it was the discipline on the focus on the 1percent acts that proved crucial.
The midcourt was rotated each quarter which provided an element of freshness and unpredictability.
Yarrawonga were allowed to play an attacking, fast movement style which left North Albury playing catch-up.
In turn the Pigeons defensive pressure all over the court provided ample opportunities for turnovers.
The Pigeons had a match winning third quarter scoring 18 goals to five and from that point they never took a backward step.
Reigning Toni Wilson medallist Hannah Symes was superb down back, supported by Annalise Grinter’s drive from defence.
Gemma O’Sullivan and Laura Bourke teamed up well to shut down the flow of North Albury’s attack.
Caitlin O’Dwyer and Lauren Mulquiney set up the midcourt as they ran all day and executed with precision, feeding into the goalers.
Abbey Jones and Bridget Cassar are combining well and forming a strong goaling outfit.
The Pigeons ended up running out 21 goal winners and now turn their attention to arch rival Lavington for a spot in the grand final.
Yarrawonga 59 def North Albury 38
Best: Hannah Symes, Gemma O’Sullivan

B grade
Yarrawonga’s B Grade played an exciting Elimination Final against Wodonga Raiders at Albury Sports Ground on Sunday.
The team did what they do best and started the game strongly with an 11 to 7 lead at quarter time.
The Raiders kept fighting back during the first 3 quarters but it was the composure of the team and handy intercepts from Kylie Leslie that kept Yarra in the lead.
Defenders Jayanna Sharp and Malory Nankervis made it difficult for their opponents and provided multiple opportunities for the goalers.
Captain Ange Tyrell shot brilliantly in GA throughout the game.
A strong fourth quarter finish and a brilliant display of a whole team effort will see B Grade heading into a semi-final this Sunday.
Yarrawonga 39 def Raiders 33.
Best: Kylie Leslie, Ange Tyrell

C grade
C grade took on a very tall and physical North Albury in what was going to be a tough fight from the start.
The girls took it to them and only trailed by 1 goal at the first change.
A lapse in the second allowed the Hoppers to get a handy lead of 8 going into half time.
Fresh legs were brought on in the attacking end with Emma Soutter and Maddi Kennedy in an attempt to provide some much needed run.
Zoe Jones worked tirelessly through the centre all game as did Jenny Buerckner, who once again was a force in GK.
Unfortunately North Albury’s strong second quarter lead proved too tough of a task to get back and the girls eventually went down by 12.
Yarrawonga now take on Albury in the first semi-final on Sunday at Corowa.
Yarra 40 def by North Albury 52
Best: Maddi Kennedy, Zoe Jones

Under 16s
The under 16 girls went down in their Qualifying Final against North Albury at WJ Findlay Oval on the weekend.
The girls created plenty of opportunities throughout the course of the game but a few silly unforced errors meant we weren’t able to convert them into scores.
The Pigeons didn’t lay down however, with a fantastic third quarter fight back to bring them back to within 4 goals, highlighted by trust in each other and willingness to let the ball go.
A lapse of concentration in the 4th quarter saw the margin blow out to 15.
This week the girls will take on Lavington at Corowa for a spot in the preliminary final.

Score: Yarra 31 North Albury 46
Best: Tilly Kennedy, Georgia Lawless

Rennie netball

The competition is getting tougher with each week.  

With five teams playing over the weekend, the Rennie girls were very appreciative of the amount of support received for all teams playing.  

B Grade
Rennie 32 defeated Shepparton East 29
Rennie took on Shepparton East, a team the girls haven’t been able to beat all year.
The girls dug deep and maintained a small lead at each break but stuck together as a team and worked hard all over the court.
A well-deserved win for the team that keeps pushing themselves.
Awards: Yarrawonga Golf Club - Karen Kaine, Judd’s Mensland - Petra Williamson and Mulwala Bakery - Kayla Oughton.
C Reserve
Rennie 29 defeated by Dookie United 39

17 and under
Rennie 32 defeated by Tungamah 43.
A strong and settled Tungamah team came up against Rennie this week.
Unfortunately the girls couldn’t settle and find their groove.
With a lot to take out of the game, the girls will go away, regroup and work hard.
Chelsea Beavis and Maddie McInness were the leading players in defence and will hold the Rennie girls in good stead in their challenge this week.
Awards: Yarrawonga Golf Club – Chelsea Beavis, Judd’s Mensland – Maddie McInness and Mulwala Bakery – Lani Crawford.

15 and under
Rennie 14 defeated by Tungamah 38.
A tough day for the girls, not their best game by far.
Being down by ten goals in the first quarter, made it difficult to make up against a strong opposition.
The girls tried but weren’t good enough on the day. 
This week they really need to lift and bring their best game to progress. 
Awards: Yarrawonga Golf Club - Emily Coghill and Judd’s Mensland - Phoebe Thorpe.

13 and under
Rennie 23 defeated Waaia 17
The girls did an absolutely wonderful job keeping a cool head and steady ship, to walk away with the win.
An excellent second quarter gave the girls the lead they needed to maintain.
Great defensive pressure allowed multiple turnovers. Strong driving and space gave good ball movement.
A few small errors to work on in preparation for a tough grand final competition.
Awards: Yarrawonga Golf Club - Abbey Coghill, Judd’s Mensland - Ella Rhodes and Mulwala Bakery - Sophie O’Dwyer.

Tungamah netball

Under 17s
Tungamah 43 def Rennie 32
After some light rain in the morning the courts were looking slippery for the Rennie Tungamah showdown.
Finishing on top Rennie came out strong with some great defensive work and accurate shooting although they couldn’t seem to get past Abbey and Alyssa’s amazing defence.
A few turnovers and Tungamah had a 5 goal lead.
The girls all knew they couldn’t let this go and had to work extremely hard if there was a turnover.
Slow paced in the wet and accurate passing had the ball into the Tungamah goal end for Molly to shoot her 450th goal for the season and for Adele to gracefully pop them in from every direction.
The girls were giving it everything and fighting for every ball making sure they got a goal from every turnover.
The girls have come together as a team over the past year and you could see that they had each other’s back throughout the whole game, cheering for every goal shot and backing each other up.
They held it together when the pressure was on and fought hard for every goal we scored.
A well-deserved 11 goal win and a place in the grand final.

Under 15s
Tungamah 38 def Rennie 14.
A whole season without a drop of rain, yet come finals day and the sky was about to open up. 
As the whistle blew, Rennie had centre pass, and the drops of rain started to fall. 
Rennie immediately got the ball down their end and goaled. 
The Tungamah girls were nervous and they needed to settle if they were to gain control. 
A couple of minutes of nervous play went by and then the Tungamah girls found their mojo and it was on. 
Beautiful drives forward by mid court down to Sarah and Liv had them using the girls on the ring and moving around the goal circle to line up their shot for goal, and then shoot straight.
Both Sarah and Liv throughout the whole game shot exceptionally well. 
The whole game had them shooting at their best, with over 90 percent of goals going in, it was an incredible effort. 
Emma, Ella C, Chloe and Chantelle worked hard causing turnovers and with their loud calling to each other worked their way down the court to the shooters. 
Light rain persisted throughout and as the midcourts travelled backwards and forwards attacking and deflecting the ball, Ella C and Emma both, as always, were focussed on winning the ball.
Chloe and Chantelle created space and intercepted and caused turnovers. 
The defence was on fire.  Ella J had her work cut out for her from an equally impressive opponent but showed why she equally won the league best and fairest. 
Grace came from out of nowhere on lots of occasions attacking the ball and stopping play.
Hard work pays off and the girls now have a chance to win the grand final. 
Thank you to Ruby and Penny who sat on the bench.
Deb and Sarah as well as the whole football netball club are super proud of their girls and wish them the very best for the grand final in two weeks’ time.

Mulwala netball

The first weekend in September brought the arrival of finals fever with elimination finals held over both days.

The Lions had 4 netball and 2 football teams competing for a spot next week.
Mulwala hosted the first elimination final on Saturday with the teams finishing 3rd and 6th playing off to remain a chance for a grand final berth.
Mulwala under 13s, under 15s, under 17s and C Reserve all finished in 6th position earning the advantage of a home final.
Unfortunately they all faced up to really strong 3rd position teams, with all four sides losing and resulting in an end to their 2017 seasons.
C Reserve grade
Mulwala 28 defeated by Deniliquin 50

17 and under
Mulwala 19 defeated by Moama 35

15 and under
Mulwala 17 defeated by Tongala 47

13 & under
Mulwala 23 defeated by Moama 35
Sunday saw players and spectators make the long trek across to Moama to cheer on B and C grade as well as the seniors and reserves Football.

C Grade
Mulwala 30 defeated Congupna 25
The day started well with C grade claiming victory against a strong Congupna side, despite having an undermanned team.
Scores were neck and neck for the first half with both teams fighting hard for the ball and driving well down the court.
The wind took its toll and the goalers had difficulty coping with the swirling gusts. Scores were level at half time.
In the third quarter the Lions demonstrated their positive attitude and determination to win, pulling away to gain a 9 goal lead by three quarter time.
Lisa and Brianna were unstoppable in defence; Georgia, Sami and Sophie ruled the mid-court, while Ash and Kat converted nicely with goals in attack.
The Roaders however, were not done and came back with a vengeance, closing the gap and fighting hard for every turnover.
The Lions managed to hold on, coming away with a well-earned 5 goal win.
B Grade
Mulwala 33 defeated by Deniliquin 45
B grade were next, facing up to a tough Deni side and also battling the elements.
Deni took the reins from the outset, stamping their authority on the game and going into the first break with a handy 7 goal lead.
The Lions made a few changes in attack and this seemed to create more space in the goaling end allowing Mulwala to start to peg back the score.
The Rams however were just far too strong, outplaying our girls to hold on to a 12 goal winning margin.
Well done to all 8 teams who made finals (6 netball and 2 football). Let’s get behind C grade as they take on Finley at Numurkah next Sunday.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text