Sport

Around the Greens

by
September 20, 2017

Club Mulwala Outdoor Bowls
A good week for bowls with the season prelude starting to hot up.
Tuesday was the official opening of the Ovens and Murray season with 36 ladies teams taking to the greens at Corowa Civic.
The club had two teams competing, both had very good matches with the team of Jan Corboy, Loris lochhead, Jan Morton, and Jean Wheeler winning all their matches and just being pipped for first place - well done to both teams.
Tuesday Social was played in fine weather with all games going down to the wire, winners on the day were Dodi and guest Linda Creek, runners-up were Malcolm Miller and guest Wilma Curnow.
Wednesday saw the early rounds and semi finals of the ladies 100up completed, the final will be played between Jan Corboy and Pam Dodman next Wednesday at 10am.
Saturday saw the early rounds of the men’s 100up played with the semi finals played on Sunday, winning their way to the final were Albert (Dodi) Dodman and Norm Elford, the final will be played at 10am Friday.
All members are requested to come along and show your support while enjoying some high standard bowls.
Sunday Social was played in magnificent weather on fantastic greens, winners on the day were visitor Greg Creek and Jim Murdoch, with runners-up visitor Linda Creek and Rhonda Livingstone, well done to all players, and a big thanks to Jan Morton and John Thurling who ran the day.
The days and time for social games are likely to change as club events begin, make sure you check the notice board regularly.
The club is still wanting new members to join, be they experienced bowlers or novices all are welcome to come along.

YMGCR Bowls
Wednesday bowls had really good turnout of 36 bowlers, there were 4 two game winners.
The winners for the day was a pretty good combination of Greg Green and Lindsay Evans with a + 30. Runners-up with a score of +17 were Rob Hummel and Daniel McNeill who has just returned from his Scotland holiday (the greens are a little bit slower over there).
There was a pretty good spread of shots, so the jackpot failed to go off.    
Thursday had the semi and finals of the ladies 100 up.
In the semi’s Anne Miles beat Laureen Smith and Claire Sanders beat Edna James.
The final was played in cold and blustery conditions.
Claire got the jump on Anne and held a handy lead. Anne then began to claw her way back into the game and the scores were level on 87, at the next end Anne got a 9 to take control.
But not to be outdone Claire played three great bowls to trail 98 to 96.
On the last end Claire brought the mat up and rolled the jack to the ‘T’, this turned out to be the winning move as she picked up a 9 to take the title.
Thanks to all the supporters and officials who braved the elements.
With a big field of 34 bowlers for Friday bowls, there were 5 two game winners and with a good score of +9 the winning team was Ray Irvine and a visitor from Port Fairy in Linda Creek.
Runners-up were Lindsay Evans and Shirley Potter and the jackpot failed to go off.
On Sunday the club had the semi-finals and final of the Men’s Pairs, the semi between Les Spencer and Peter Velardo and the LeFevre boys, John and Andy saw a high scoring game with Spencer’s team running out winners.
In the other semi between Jim LeFevre and Rod Jones and Ray Brown and Adam Morley saw a lot closer game with the scores level on the last end.
With young Morley holding shot with Jim having his last 2 bowls to come, it was getting rather tense, Jim playing a superb shot to trail the jack for 2 and when Ray played his last bowl he was just out of the count and going down by 1.
So the final was going to be played out by the two fancied teams, on the first end Spencer moved the jack and picked up a 5.
With Velardo leading well and Spencer also playing well, they managed to control the game and come out easy winners. That’s their second straight win in the pairs and Peters third in a row.
The YMGCR bowls club would like to congratulate Anne Miles and Caroline Reilly for being picked in the over 60s Victoria team to play in the 2017 National Senior sides Championship in South Australia.
Also in the team are two other bowlers from O & M Region.(not bad to have four out of a team of twelve) just goes to show how strong the lady bowlers are in this area.
Also the club would like to congratulate Laureen Smith for being named as a finalist in the Official of the Year category in the 2017 Bowls Australian Hall of Fame awards. These will be held on October 26 up on Surfers Paradise. Go Laureen.

Yarrawonga Bowls Club
The new club uniform is now in play and the uniform is the new club shirt with navy pants, skirts or shorts for pennant.  The club shirt can be worn with any colour pants eg white, navy or royal blue for inter-club competitions only.
All pennant players are requested to have the new uniform before the start of the new pennant season.
Also available, in the new program book for the season 2017/18 so if you have not got yours please come to the office to collect them.
Skills practice has started on Friday afternoons at 3.30pm and all players are encouraged to attend these sessions with coach Tim Cromie. These sessions are open to all players of the club.
The results of the games played at the club this week are; Monday, September 11 Nominated pairs 2-4-2, 16 teams on the greens on the day and the winners were Jock McQualter and Liz Murdoch, the runners-up were Brian Batty and Alan Tomlinson.
The jackpot was not won on the day, so it has been carried over until next Monday.
Wednesday, September 13 haqd 27 players on the greens playing Jackpot Triples and the winners of this game Kevin Evans, Max Ramsdale and Jan Hermassoo, the runners-up were Ron Phillips, Val Kennedy and Carl Scott.
The jackpot was not claimed on the day so it has been carried over until next week.
There were no games played on Saturday, September 16 as most players went to Chiltern for a pennant practice match, a great day was had by all who attended and the Yarrawonga Bowls Club would like to thank Chiltern for their hospitality.
On Sunday, September 17 there were a number of matches played in the 2nd round of the club 100up championships and these games were; Gary Luke vs Wayne Jessup with Wayne coming out the winner of this round, Diane Luke vs Una Campbell with Diane Luke coming out the winner, Kay Ross vs Jan Hermassoo with Jan coming out the winner, Anne Polkinghorne vs Val Kennedy with Val  coming out the winner, Ray Sheridan vs Neville Marsden  with Ray coming out the winner.
Richard Hermassoo and Kevin Evans will play on Monday, September 18 all winners of this round going through to the semi-finals to be held on October 10.
Also played on Sunday was a 1 match of the semi-finals of the mixed pairs with Neil Hocking and Faye Cook coming out the winners over Wayne Jessup and Kim Lefevre.
Games being held at the club this week are; Wednesday September 20 Jackpot Triples, Saturday September 23 social game to be decided on the day, Monday September 25 Nominated Pairs 2-4-2 these games all start at 1pm and entry for these games close at 11:30am on the day of the game.  
On Sunday, September 24 the Quarter Finals of the Club Mixed Pairs will be held at 10am so come along and watch some great match ups.  
Also coming up in October is the Monthly Tournament which will be held on Wednesday, October 4. This tournament starts at 10am and consists of 4 games x 10 ends. The club is still looking for more teams to enter this tournament so please enter your teams

ClubMulwala Indoor Bowls
There were 2 x 2 game winners on Monday, September 11.
The winners were John Ellis (s), Anne Mc Kain and Geoff Charlwood with a very good score of 36.
Second with a score of 30 were Wilf Owen (s), Anne Mc Kain and Joan Wilson.
The encouragement award went to Tricia Murphy (s), Kay Ellis, Frank Liberg and Sue Stillard with7 points.
Like Monday, there were 2 x 2 game winners on Thursday, September 14. 
With an excellent score of 37 Tricia Murphy (s), Kay Ellis, Gwen Owen and Betty Blick came first.
Second with 33 points were Marna Tomlinson (s), Jill Carr, Sue Stillard and Pat Harker.
The encouragement award went to Glenyce Willox (s), Fran Smith and Joan Wilson with a score of 4.
With the slightly better weather the numbers attending social bowls has increased.
The match committee is trying to find the best places on the floor for the mats. Good luck to them as it is not an easy job.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text