Sport

Around the Greens

by
September 27, 2017

Yarrawonga Bowls Club

Members have enjoyed some great bowling days this week, the results for the games played this week are; Monday Nominated Pairs 2-4-2 winners were Dennis Causby and Keith Allender, the runners-up were Bob Liddell and Noel Millar.
The Jackpot was shared by 2 teams Joan Ramsdale and Ruth Goldsack along with Robert Jeffcott and Ray Sheridan.
Wednesday Jackpot Triples winners Carl Scott, Stewart Davey and Lorraine Jackman, the runners-up were Jock McQualter, Greg Creek and Ron Neilson. The Jackpot was won by Carl Scott, Stewart Davey and Lorraine Jackman.
On Saturday members played Jackpot Triples with a couple of 4s thrown in as there were odd numbers and the winners of this game were Jock Mc Qualter, Mary Essex, Neville Marsden and Greg Jackman, the runners-up were Carl Scott, Jan Hermassoo, Ray Sheridan and Max Ramsdale. The Jackpot was not won on the day.
On Sunday, members played the Quarter Final of the Mixed Pairs and the winners of this round were Keith Mc Qualter and Liz Murdoch, Keith Allender and Val Kennedy, Neil Hocking and Faye Cook, Kerry Gribble and Norm Gribble.
The semi -Final of the mixed pairs will be played on the October 8 at 10am
Next week’s games are Wednesday, September 27 Jackpot Triples, Saturday, September 30 Social Game and Monday Nominated Pairs 2-4-2.
These games will start at 1pm and the entry sheet for these games close at 11.30am on the day of the game.
On Sunday, October 1 members will be playing the semi- final of the Ladies and Men’s 100up at 10am.
Until next week good bowling and good health to all.

ClubMulwala Outdoor Bowls

The weather is beginning to heat up and so is the bowls activity, good to see so many bowlers coming out of hibernation.
Tuesday Social was played in fine weather with all games going down to the wire.
Winners on the day were Loris Lochhead, Col Leeworthy, and Laurie Leary, runners-up Dodi, Nola Mongor, and Jacqui Seymour.
Wednesday saw of the ladies 100up completed, with Pam Dodman successful over Jan Corboy.
Friday saw the final of the men’s 100up played, some great bowls were wtnessed with the win going to Norm Elford over Albert (Dodi) Dodman.
Congratulations to the winners and to all members who played or officiated in these events.
Sunday Social was played in magnificent weather on fantastic greens, winners on the day were Peter humphreys and Faye Cole with runners-up Daryl Dighton and John Thurling
Thursday Practice; practice is now up and running each Thursday from 3.30pm onwards, for those members who work practice will still be going well after 5pm, so don’t miss out.
There will be a coach available to answer any questions or assist all in improving their skills.
Do not forget pennant practice matches which are coming up fast, please check the notice board for dates and times. If you have your name down for either mid-week or weekend pennant these matches are very important.
The days and time for social games are likely to change as members begin club events, make sure you check the notice board regularly.

YMGCR Bowls

Tuesday saw the first two rounds of the ladies 21 up with 2 semi-finals being played between Robyn Moore and Anne Miles and the other final between the rampaging Lois Fiddes and new girl Laureen Smith - results next week.
Wednesday two bowl triples had a good field of 28 teams with the local boys of Bob Evans, Garry Hart and Bill Hanley winning four games and 33 shots up.
Runners-up for the day were a very strong team from Wangaratta of Ian Brimblecombe, Garry Brimblecombe and Graeme Oates with ashore of four wins and 23 shots up.
Best first game winner was Max Scanlon’s rink, best second game winner was Ray Irvine’s rink, best third game winner was Stuart Ralph and the best last game winner was Bob Jefficot.
The club would like to thank the day’s sponsors  Cobram Toyota  for generous support .    
Thursday saw one of the biggest days for our club, the Joy Johnson ladies fours (in honour of the club’s late, great champion), with a full field of 28 teams coming from all over the state.
The winning team skippered by S Connelly from Moama with 4 wins and 31 shots up, second was J Crimshaw team from Denilliquin with 3 ½ wins and 26 shots up and third went to W Atkins from Seymour also with 3 ½ wins but with 21 shots up.
Best last game winner was N Dart from Berrigan with +15.
Congratulations must go to the wonderful ladies who came up with the concept in honour of their great mate and friend.
Thanks to Anne Miles and her team of Claire Sanders, Marie Whitehead, Carolyn Boston, Lauree Smith, Shirley Hummel, Marcia McGrillen, Cathy Spinks and Robyn Balfour – without whom none of this would have happened.
The highlight of the day was when Joy’s daughter Sharron and her husband Ken, who with his company Lekeal Homes were sponsors for the day, presented the cheques.
And thanks to Lekeal Homes generous sponsorship in the future, the event will only get bigger and better.             With a good field of 24 bowlers for Friday bowls, the club saw one of our new recruits Alan Hayes join forces with Marie Morffew to claim the prize.
Runners-up were Peter Velardo and Betty Richmond and the jackpot failed to go off.
Saturday saw the club’s first practice match, playing a weakened Wangaratta side (due to the football GF). The club had 55 players turn out which was the biggest turn out for a pre-season game in a long time. It was a great sight to see both greens full.
Don’t forget entries close for the men’s singles on Friday, September 29, the first and second rounds will be played on Sunday, October 1 starting at 10am.

ClubMulwala Indoor Bowls

Social bowls – there were a good number of bowlers playing on Monday, September 18.
There were 2 x 2 game winners with a score of 33.
With an excellent +18 John Ellis (s), Tricia Murphy, Phyllis Novotny and Joan Wilson won over Reg Bryce (s), Key Ellis, Dot Shanks and Val Bryce with =15.
The lucky winners of the fan of the cards for third were Glenyce Wilcos (s), Anne McKain, Geoff Charlwood and Sue Stillard with 5 points.
Another good number of bowlers playing on Thursday, September 21 with again 2 x 2 game winners.
No countback needed but only 1 point decided who won first prize which was the team of Wilf Owen (s), Ellen Buckley, Betty Blick and Bella Parisotto with 33 points.
Tricia Murphy (s), Kay Ellis, Dot Shanks and Marita Ryan with 32 came second.
The winners of the fan of the cards for third were Marn Tomlinson (s), Jeanette Davies, Geoff Charlwood and Sue Stillard with 8 points.
If interested in buying a new shirt, Tricia has some samples to try for size.
Good Bowling.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text