Sport

Around the greens - bowls

by
October 18, 2017

ClubMulwala Outdoor Bowls

The weather continues to be most favourable for a game of bowls.

Tuesday saw the club’s second full on pennant practice take place with both St James and Tungamah visiting the club to provide some very tough competition with great bowls, sportsmanship and enjoyment of the game displayed by all.

Play was followed by a sausage sizzle and plenty of chat, thanks to all players for making this a most valuable and enjoyable day.

Friday, October 13 was the club’s ‘Come and Try Day’ which although widely promoted was a great disappointment with willing members out numbering newcommers who wanted to try their hand at bowls.

Saturday was the start of the weekend pennant season with the A4 side getting off to a great start with a convincing win over Milawa, well done.

Practice is now up and running each Thursday from 3.30pm onwards, for those members who work practice will still be going well after 5pm so don’t miss out.

There will be a coach available to answer any questions or assist all in improving their skills.

The days and time for social games are likely to change as we begin our club events, make sure you check the notice board regularly.

YMGCR Bowls

On Tuesday the club had the ladies singles semi-final between Anne Miles and Caroline Reilly.

Caroline jumped out to a commanding lead of 15 to 5 but Anne fought her way back into the game to tie the game at 18 all.

They then went shot for shot until Anne got to24 to 23, Caroline then got 2 shots to sneak over the line 25 to 24.

She will now play the winner of the other semi between Celia Milne and Laureen Smith.

Wednesday bowls had a change of format due to the amount of bowlers; players had two bowl triples, with a good field of 30 players.

winners were John McGough Ian Morffew and Evan James being the only two game winners. Runners-up were Mal Beer, Garry Hart and Peter Ferguson with one win and a draw. The jackpot was won by John McGough, Ian Morffew and Evan James.

Thursday bowls saw a field of 12 ladies, the winning team of Marcia McGrillen and Lyn McGough beating Carolyn Boston and Shirley Potter.

The club also had a few men and women teams playing in the O&M over 60s pairs, the only YMGCR players to advance to the next round will be Mal Beer and John LeFevre and in the ladies will be Sue Middleton.

The club had a field of 20 bowlers for Friday bowls, with winners being Don Ellis and Evan James, runners-up were one of the new bowlers Omar Persaud and a visitor from Melbourne. The jackpot failed to go off.

Friday saw the semi-final of the men’s singles between Garry Sanders and Andy LeFevre.

In a high standard game, Andy got the early upper hand to take comfortable lead.

But Garry wouldn’t go away and when he got a four to take the lead 24 to 23, he then took the game 25 to 23.

Sunday saw the second semi-final between Les Spencer and Bob Fiddes, from the outset Les played brilliant bowls to take the early lead; he continued his good form to take out the match.

For the first time in a long while the club fielded five pennant teams on Saturday, what a great start to the season all teams prevailed.

The A1’s travelled to Rutherglen who finished third last year and with Anne Miles away on state duties and Laureen Smith umpiring in the NT; it was going to be a tough match.

But right from the start the team quickly got into the groove to record a comfortable win 18/125 to 0/61. Les Spencer’s rink winning 36/15, Jimmy LeFevre 30/12 Garry Sanders 34/17 and the comeback kid Rod Jones 25/18.

The A3 played away at Yarrawonga; in a very close finished the troops got up and won by 2, final scores being YMGCR 15/90 to 3/88.

Any win on their home track is a great effort, Bob Evans won 27/18, and Robert Lidgerwood 32 /16, Neil Loveridge drew 21/21 and Mal Beer 10/33.

The A4 played Swanpool at home and a victory 14/123 to 4/93, best winning rink for the day was Lynton Potter, Doug McTier Garry Hart and Don Tipping with a score off 54/15. Lindsay Evans won 31/23 Sigg Rempal 19/20 and one of the club selectors Daryl Richmond going down 19/35.

A big day for the B2 team playing the premier team Benalla, but they were far too strong to win 14/90 to 0/54 , Bob Tett winning 39/16 , Ken Barnes 26/18 and Noel Millar 25/12.

New team the B3’s got off to a great start by thrashing Bright 12/98 to 2/48 , thanks to the new boom skip in Don Ellis (who kindly helped the club out because of lack of numbers this week) winning 40/12 ,Ian Currie 23/26 and Ian Morffew getting up 35/10.

Yarrawonga Bowls Club

Yarrawonga Bowls Club members have now played the first round of pennant for the new season.

Yarrawonga wishes all the clubs in the Ovens and Murray Region good bowling for this season and wish all clubs the best of luck.

The results of the games played this week are; Monday, October 9 2-4-2 Nominated Pairs winners were Kim and Jack Jarden with Liz Murdoch and Jock McQualter coming in as runners-up. Greg and Rebecca Sharp claimed the jackpot on the day.

Wednesday, October 11 bowlers played Jackpot Triples with 24 players on the greens and the winners were Jock McQualter, Ray Sheridan and Frank Liberg.

The runners up were bob Jeffcott, Noelene Borg and John Flannigan. The jackpot was claimed by Bruce Owen, Tony Tabor and Ivan Bordignon.

Thursday, October 12 saw the opening of the Barefoot Bowls season and a great turn up on the green with 27 players. The winners of the night were Jack Jarden, Jan Marshall and Steve Hutchinson, with Alan O’Neil, Irene Duncan and Fay Eade coming in as runners up.

Saturday, October 14 saw the opening of the New Pennant Season in the weekend division.

The A1’s played Kiewa at Kiewa and went down to them 63/140 overall.

The A3’s played YMGCR at home and went down to them 88/90. B1’s played Moira at Moira and went down to them 68/74.

On Sunday, October 15 members played the final of the club 100up and the winners of this match were Richard Hermassoo and Val Kennedy.

Coming up this week are Wednesday Jackpot Triple starting at 1pm, Thursday Barefoot Bowls starting at 6.30pm, Weekend Pennant on Saturday, Sunday the finals of the club Mixed Pairs, Monday 2-4-2 Nominated Pairs and Tuesday Mid-Week Pennant.

Also coming up in November is the club Monthly 2 Bowl Triples on November 1 and on November 18 the club is holding the $1K+ (Open) Medley Pairs Tournament.

If you wish to enter either of these tournaments you can find the entry forms in the clubrooms or contact the club by email at [email protected] or by phone on 57443082 and leave a message if the phone is unattended.

ClubMulwala Indoor Bowls

Monday, October 9 saw 3 x 2 game winners which rarely happens at social bowling.

There were 2 on 32 points and Ian Holmes 's team on 30 points.

With 32 +16 Marna Tomlinson (s), Judi Cummins and Sue Stillard won first prize.

Second with only +6 were Anne Mc Kain (s), Fran Smith and Frank Liberg.

The third prize went to Reg Bryce (s), Lyn Harmer, Phyllis Novotny and Chris Liberg with only 3 points.

Thursday, October 12 was very well attended with 4 mats in use.

There was only 1 x 2 game with Reg Bryce (s), Marg Hill, Sue Stillard and Frank Liberg with 30 points.

Second with 22 points were Marna Tomlinson (s), Annie King and Bella.

The encouragement award went to Wilf Owen (s), Geoff Charlwood Joan Wilson amd Keith Green with 8 points.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text