News

Around the Greens

by
January 31, 2018

Grace Thomson gives the thumbs up for barefoot bowls.

Club Mulwala Outdoor Bowls
The pennant season really heated up even more this week.
Tuesday saw A2 travel to Wodonga and B1 travel to Corowa Civic with both sides in very close tussles when the excessive heat rule was invoked.
Neither side had completed the required number of ends to constitute a match therefore no points earned or lost.
Saturday saw A4 travel to Yackandandah where the home team proved to be too strong on the day.
In the Club championships, the first round of the ladies 21up was postponed due to the weather and will be rescheduled to a later date.
Practice is now back on a Thursday afternoon from 3.30pm onwards.
Come along and tune up leading towards the finals.
YMGC
Midweek pennant had the YMGCR A1’s team travel to Corowa but only to be heated out.
The YMGCR2’s side came up against one of the power clubs of the competition in Wodonga, with two of their skip’s who play in their Saturday A1 pennant side it was going to be a big day.
With great efforts from Rob Hummel rink who played one of their top skips came out on top 24/20, Kerry Kinnane also had a tough battle all day and prevailed to win 17/16, Bob Adams rink was in the game all day only to falters over the last few ends to lose 22/27.
To hold Wodonga to a draw 8/63 to 6/63 was a fantastic out come for the team.
Mathematically they can still make the four but must beat Yarrawonga away next week.
The A3’s had a road trip to Myrtleford and came away with a 24/60 to 0/39 win.
The stars for the day were Bob Liddell rink winning 27/14, Les Balfour 17/12 and Siggi Rempel 16/13. That now puts them three games clear on top.
Unfortunately the B1 had to have a forfeit due to a couple of the girls feeling ill due to the heat, with one rink retiring the game was called off.
Round 12 had A1 play Wodonga at home.
Wodonga proved that they are still a big threat for the flag winning 16/100 to 2/69.
The only bright light for the home team was the rink of Rod Jones who won 23/21.
Ray Irvine lost 16/20, Jimmy LeFevre lost 15/24 and Garry Sanders lost 15/35.
With Corowa Civic also getting beaten it is now a three horse race for the second position on the ladder.
Top of the table A3 travelled to Corowa Civic (who were third) and won 14/90 to 4/77.
Bob Adams rink played great bowls all day, lead Daryl Richmond gave them a solid start all day, ablely backed up by second Kerry Kinnane and Garry Presnall also putting in some big bowls when required, winning 29/12.
The new look rink skipped by Kevin Parks also proved a winner winning 23/19.
The Cat dropped two one’s on the last two ends losing 21/23.
Robert Lidgerwood rink once again got away to a slow start but did enough to help get over the line losing 17/23.
The A4 played host to Benalla, with the scores all tied up on the last end.
Benalla got a two to claim the very tough game with Benalla winning 16/81 to YMGCA 2/79.
The very experienced team lead by Les Balfour got home 30/14.
Seggi Rempall went down 19/26 , Tony Durkin lost 16/21 and Garry Hart 14/21.
The B2’s travelled to Corowa Civic where the Civic side gave the YMGCR team one hell of a shock losing to YMGCR 12/62 to 2/59.
Ken Barnes’ side got out to an early break but Civic fought their way back and went down by 3 losing 22/19.
The opposite happened with Noel Millar who flew home to win 22/16.
Bob Tett’s rink had a bad day going down 18/24.
The B3’s had to travel to Beechworth and with their tricky green the B3’s couldn’t handle them losing 2/59 to 12/82.
Ross Lloyd rink was the only high light for the day winning 26/22.
Ian Morffew lost 18/29 and Keith Eade lost 15/31.
Sunday had the first and second rounds of the Champion of Champions at Corowa with Garry Sanders winning his first round but losing his second 24 to 25.
Ladies Champ Laureen Smith fared better to progress through to the third round.
Yarrawonga Bowls Club
We have had another busy week at the club and the hot weather has impacted on some of our games.
The results of the games played at the club this week are as follows; Monday January 22 we had 12 teams play our Nominated Pairs 2-4-2 with the winner of this game being Ged Parker and Mick Millson.
Runners up were Bill Jenkins and Don Ellis.
The jackpot was not won on the day so it has been carried over until next Monday.
On Wednesday January 24 we played jackpot triples with 14 players on the green.
The winners of this game were Neil Hocking, Noelene Borg, Kim Jarden and W. Lockwood. There were no runners up due to the low numbers playing this game.
The jackpot was also not won on the day so it has been carried over until next Wednesday.
Thursday night we played Barefoot Bowls with 32 players on the green and the winners of this game were Gary Park and Glenn Ferguson.
Second prize went to Pat O’Kane and Kay Clarke with third prize going to Andrew Gifford and Tory.
The results of the pennant games held this week were;
Mid-Week pennant- Open 1’s played Benalla at Benalla and went down.
Week-End pennant- A1’s played Wangaratta at Wangaratta and the results of this game were 84/106 in Wangaratta’s favour.
A3’s played Myrtleford at Yarrawonga with results of 111/83 in Yarrawonga’s favour.
B1’s played Moyhu at Yarrawonga with results of 81/52 in Yarrawonga’s favour.
On Sunday January 28 we played the final of the Men’s and Ladies 21up championship with Ian Woods playing Richard Hermassoo.
Ian Woods came out the victor.
Anne Polkinghorne played Kim Jarden with Kim Jarden coming out the victor.
Well done to the winners and to all players who participated in this championship.
Games to be played at the club this week are Jackpot Triples on Wednesday January 31 starting at 12:30pm.
Barefoot Bowls on Thursday February 1 starting at 6:30pm with a BBQ at 6pm.
Week-End Pennant on Saturday February 3.
1st round of Club Triples Championship on Sunday February 4 at 10am.
Nominated Pairs 2-4-2 on Monday 5 starting at 12:30pm.
Until next week good health and good bowling to all.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text