Sport

Around the Greens

by
February 14, 2018

YMGCR Bowls
Midweek pennant the YMGCR A1’s team play Rutherglen at Rutherglen where they had a comfortable win, 14/71 to 0/53.
Anne Miles rink won 29/17, Laureen Smith 20/16 and the close one Ray Irvine 22/20.
Next week they travel to Benalla for the top of the table game.
This will give them a good look at how both teams are really travelling.
The YMGCR2’s side played Benalla on their own green where they went down 0/52 to 14/79.
The team did a brilliant job in pushing the top side, Kerry Kinnane lost 18/23, Bob Adams 18/30 and Rob Hummel 16/26.
The A3 went to Wangaratta in a pretty tight contest and the troupes prevailed to win 14/85 to 0/70.
Les Balfour rink was the prominent side winning 31/19, Bob Liddell won 29/27 and Siggi Rempel had an epic battle 25/24.
B1’s had another tough road trip, this time to Swanpool.
With the green running about 8 seconds and Swanpool bowling long ends they all came home with aching muscles and bulging biceps.
Luckily for the team Carolyn Boston has been working at the gym especially for this game and so it proved successful as she only went down 16/24.
Robyn Balfour team put on a brave showing losing 12/30, but the hard luck story of the week goes to Ray Brown’s rink, with the girls bowling their hearts out they couldn’t hold off the powerful Swanpool side just losing 9/45.
As usual there was still plenty of positive chatter (could have been the wine) on the bus trip home and next week we are going to bounce back against Wareena Park, it’s good to see such a positive outlook the team has.
Week 3 YMGCR Charity Bowls Promotion Night winners were, Purtles, Garden Lovers, Carlton Dry, 2RC, Rangy Bankers, Yarra SES, and Rotary.
Mulwala Fire Brigade, Insiders, Yarrawonga Car Mob, Said and Thomson Bus Line 2.
The finals are fast approaching, there are a still a number of teams that can make it.
If people want to continue after the finals please let Peter know and we will be glad to keep going.
Wednesday bowls only had 12 players, with only 1 two game winner in Garry Hart and a visitor R. Bakes with +9, runners up with one win and +8 were Robert Lidgewood and Peter Bellis.
Jackpot failed to go off.
Don’t forget the date changes to the fixture program; Ladies Pairs Championship will now be played on February 15 and March 8, 15 and 27.
Closing Date Feb 13.
Ladies B Grade will start March 15 and will also run 20 and 22.  
Mixed pairs will be March 24 and 25.
Mens B Grade will be March 17 and 18.
Last round of Saturday pennant saw some very strange results, with the A1’s travelling to Wangaratta where the team wanted to finish the season with a win.
After a tight start the team pulled away to win 15/97 to 3/81 with Garry Sanders rink producing a solid win 30/12.
Rod Jones rink stumble over the last few ends but still won 24/23.
Ray Irvine got a draw when he was 4 down to draw second shot with his last bowl; Jimmy LeFevre started slowly but got back in the game only just losing 19/22.
Worst bowl of the season when with 9 metres to draw shot with the last bowl, fell 11 metres short and narrow. (Bowl slipped out of his hand, was the excuse after the game.)
The A1’s will now have a replay of last year’s grand final against Corowa Civic.
The A3’s played second side Bright at home (strange result number one) winning 18/122 to 0/49.
With the Cat’s rink winning 41/11, Robert Lidgerwood winning 37/14, Bob Adams winning 29/9 and Kevin Parks winning 25/15.
We now play Bright again next week final.
The A4’s played Wodonga at home and recorded a tight win 14/96 to 4/87.
Tony Durkins rink had an outstanding game with four solid performances from the team to win 33/14. Les Balfour was solid once again to win 23/20, Siggi Rempel lost 20/28 and Garry Hart lost 20/25.
The A4’s had a great season to finish third and now will play Milawa next week with the loser going out of the premiership battle.
B2’s’ travelled to Mansfield who were second on the ladder (strange result number two), Mansfield crushed the top of the table YMGCR 0/28 to 14/ 72.
Ken Barnes lost 11/17, Noel Millar lost 7/31 and Bob Tett lost 10/24.
Let’s hope it was just a hiccup and the get their act together next week in the rematch.
The fast finishing B3’s had the road trip to Corowa Services and had another win, to only miss out on the finals by 10 points.  
After losing six games in a row they turned it around to win four out of the last five (with some big scalps on the way).
Keith Eade had a good win 25/17, Ian Morffew won 24/20 and Terry Matthews winning his second game in a row 26/25.
Sunday saw our newest O&M champion when Laureen Smith beat Yackandandah’s Marry Tragardh in the ladies single championship, winning 25 to 17.
In a high-quality game which saw each bowler take the shot away from each other, every time Marry would get mutipable, Laureen would bounce back the next head to keep her lead.
When Laureen picked up a three to move to 24, the game was all over.
Don’t forget we will be having a BBQ on Thursday night Feb 15 at 5.30 after training.
Good luck to the four sides who made the Week end finals and if you can please go and support them.

Club Mulwala Outdoor Bowls
With the weather again hotting up so are the bowls, with the run to the pennant finals offering very real challenges over the next couple of matches.
Tuesday pennant:
A2 travelled to Mansfield where they had a great win over the second placed side.
The long bus trip home was very enjoyable.
B1 were at home to Benalla who are sitting on top of the ladder.
Very high quality bowls were played on all rinks with the scores very close throughout, in the end a very strong win for our team.
Tremendous results for both teams who now need to push hard over the remaining two matches.
Saturday pennant:
A4 were at home to Benalla who proved to be too strong on the day.
This was the final home and away game for the season with our team failing to reach the finals, however during the season our club was very well represented by all players and apart from a couple of results, were competitive but could not quite get up in the close matches.
A big thank you must go out to Helen Thurling and Jean Wheeler who were present at every home game to ensure the catering for the afternoon break was in order.
Club championships:
The semi-finals of the ladies 21up were completed during the week with two very good games of bowls played with Nola Mongor successful over Carmen Mangan and Pam Dodman successful over Bev Norwood.
The final will be played on Thursday February 15 at 9.00am.
The final of the men’s 21up was completed this week with Albert (Dodi) Dodman successful over Russell Cook, once again a very well fought match played in good spirit on a wonderful green.
Social Bowls:
We are having twilight social bowls on February 14 at 7pm (names in by 6pm on the day please.) The format will be determined by the number of players available but there will be two games played, entry is $7.00.
We are aware this is Valentine’s Day so come along and play your heart out.
Practice:
Only a couple of pennant games remaining in the season, but remember practice is still on each Thursday at 3.00pm.

Yarrawonga Bowls Club Inc.
Well the week-end pennant season is over for 2017-2017 and only the finals matches to go for those teams who have gained a position in the final’s A3’s and B1’s at Yarrawonga.
Well done to all pennant players in all divisions of the week-end pennant.
The results of the games played at the club this week are: Monday February 5, Nominated Pairs 2-4-2, we had 18 teams playing on the day and the winners were Noelene Borg and Ernie Haebich, the runners up were Stewart Davey and John Lowdell.
The jackpot was not claimed on the day.
Wednesday February 7 we held our Monthly Tournament which was sponsored by Belmore Wealth Management and the Yarrawonga Bowls Club.
The winners of the day were K McQualter, T. Forristal and N. Borg, the runners up were B. Menguzzi, O.Cordocrone and G. Dates with third place going to J. Lucci, Andy and Nipper.
Best 1st game to V. Brincatt’s team, Best, 2nd game went to G. Murphy’s team, Best 3rd game to T. Exton’s team and Best 4th game to B. Evans’s team.
Thursday Night we played barefoot bowls with 12 players joining in the fun.
A lot of our regular players went to the movies this night so we had low numbers. The winner of the night was Jason Jolly and Rosene Andrews, the runners up were Steve Hutchinson and Joe Borg.
The results of the pennant games played this week are:
Mid-Week pennant the open 1’s played Corowa Services at Corowa and the result was 64/70 in Corowa Services favour.
The Week-End pennant games played on 10/2/18 results are:
B1’s played Benalla at home with the results being 52/68 in Benalla’s favour.
A3’s played Rutherglen at home and the results of this game were 87/91 in Rutherglen’s favour.
A1’s played Rutherglen at Rutherglen with the results of this game being 111/65 in Yarrawonga’s favour.
Pennant Players please note Practice for the A3’s and B1’s will be held at Mulwala Services club on Friday, February 16 at 10am.
Games for next week are Wednesday February 14 for Jackpot Triples at 12:30pm and Barefoot Bowls on Thursday 15 at 6:30pm.
The players through to the next round of the club Championship 4’s is, B. Jeffcott’s team, R. Hermassoo’s team, K. Evan’s team and Cromie’s team played their round on Sunday 11th with K. Evan’s team coming out the winners of this match.
They will now play off against the winner of Hermassoo’s and Jeffcott’s match.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text