Sport

Club Championship winners

by
February 21, 2018

The Sportspower Tennis Tour Champions, Blake Tinworth from Albury and Lucy Bassett from Yarrawonga.

Sunday morning saw players converge on the lawn tennis courts to compete in the 2017/18 Club Championships.

In the ladies open singles Kat Roscic claimed a finals spot with an emphatic win over the number two seed, Amy Lairson.
Last year’s winner, Ellen Bruce also had a solid win in her semi-final over Jordy McCarthy.
The final was played in great spirit and Ellen was scrambling all around the court trying to deal with the heavy top-spin and power of Kat.
Ellen lost the first set 6-2 and knew she had to lift her game in the second if she wanted to retain her title.
Kat’s power game never faltered though and she became the 17/18 ladies Open singles champion winning the second set 6-1.
Ellen evened the score in the Open doubles, combining with Jo McCarthy to win the title against Kat and Jordy McCarthy.
All four players hit the ball cleanly but the consistency of Ellen and Jo proved too much for the younger combination.
Ellen and Jo also teamed up in the over 35’s doubles and won with a hard-fought 8-1 win over Amy Lairson and Julie Pritchard.
The start of the mens Open singles highlighted that the future of tennis in Yarrawonga is looking good with an epic set between young guns Thomas Loughnan and Jack Bassett.
After an hour of tennis, Jack eventually got over the line 8-6.
Another early highlight was the quarter final between Grant Chappell and Liam Pitches.
Both guys have a big power game and the balls had to be replaced at the end of the set as they were worn out.
The final 8-2 scoreline did not reflect the closeness of the match and Liam will be a player to watch in next year’s championships.
The high-quality set against Liam helped Grant to hit top form for his semi-final against Brady Pritchard. Brady was able to nullify Grant’s huge serve and used his pace around the court to force Grant into going for riskier shots than he would normally have to.
Grant absorbed the pressure though and booked his spot in next week’s final with an impressive 6-4 6-5 win.
Last year’s winner, Ronan Pritchard also booked his spot in the final with a solid 6-4 6-4 win over Grant Lewis.
Ronan had to pull out all his tricks to overcome Grant who was punishing all day with his powerful forehand.
Ronan has the chance to take out the double as together with Brady, they made their way through to the Open doubles final.
The Pritchard boys had to overcome Liam Pitches and Thomas Loughnan who both played exceptionally well all day and did very well to get through to the semi-finals.
In the other mens Open semi, Grant Chappell and Daryl Bennett had to play at their best to beat Grant Lewis and Mike Lairson.
The program for this Sunday’s matches is:
9:00am: Veterans Mens Singles
9:30am: Open Mens Singles
11:00am: Veterans Mens Doubles
1:45pm: Open Mens Doubles

GM2 Results
The Goulburn Murray Division 2 team kept their finals hopes alive with a five-game win over Shepparton on Saturday.
Yarrawonga’s men again dominated winning 3 of their four sets.
The ladies also did well, with Ellen Bruce winning her singles and Jo and Jordy McCarthy going down in a close tie-break.
Yarrawonga had a seven-game lead going into the mixed and had to combine well as a loss would have seen them drop out of the finals race.
The first to finish was Liam Pitches and Jordy who worked hard for their 3 games, however this gave Shepparton a sniff of victory.
Yarrawonga quickly closed out the match though with Grant Chappell and Ellen winning 8-4 followed by Ronan Pritchard and Jo who won a tie-break.

Aggregate Results
The winners this week were:
Section 1: Daryl Bennett 24-15
Section 2: Chris Pritchard 24-11

Junior tennis
Saturday morning once again was another sensational morning of tennis.
All players in attendance have improved so much.
The Hot Shots kids are now producing Federer like forehands that are forcing coach Brady Pritchard to duck for cover.
The coaching groups also demonstrated amazing shots with the continual focus on the service action ensuring that matches next season will be filled with more players.
A new initiative after Christmas is the creation of a new and exciting Premier League.
This league will last for three weeks and then conclude with a Grand Final.
Each team consists of four players with every player playing two doubles and a single.
After the completion of the Premier League matches the ladder stands as The Rogers 21 (Fraser Bennett, Lochie Forge, Morgan McCrae and Jess Linehan), River Andy Murrays 17 (Liam Williams, Daniel Herrod, Olivia Corso and Polly McCrae), Djokers  10.5 (Jack James, Lachie Bosch, Lucy Bassett and Mitch Loughnan), Williams Sisters 7.5 (Stella Mulquiney, Scarlett York, Charlotte White and Mia Kennedy).
This Saturday the finals of the Premier League will be held with The Rogers playing River Andy Murrays and Djokers taking on Williams Sisters.
Great tennis is assured from our young guns.
In regular matches there were many tightly contested games with long rallies the highlight of the day. The results of the matches were; Section 1 Winners Jack Bassett and Jayden Arnold.
Section 2 Winners Lachie Conway and Ian Dimble.
Section 3 Tess Bassett, Runners Up Kerth Martin.
Section 4 Winner Lucinda Mansfield, Runners Up Sienna Cox.

Junior Club Championships
Junior Club Championships will be held on Saturday March 3 commencing at 8.30.
Age groups are 8/u, 10/u, 12/u, 14/u, 16/u and 18/u.
All players can and are encouraged to play in two age groups.
Any player that has played on Saturday mornings will be included in two age groups (unless otherwise notified).
If you do not play Saturday mornings you must contact Jason on 0448 838 256 to enter.
The matches are all singles and knock out events although if possible I will try to ensure all players play one match against someone of similar ability.
If you are not playing on this day please let Jason know.
Albury Sportspower Tournament
The final tournament of the Sportspower tour was held on Sunday in Albury.
As usual Yarrawonga had a strong contingent of players participating.
On the day Liam Williams and Lucy Bassett were winners of their Division A age groups.
Olivia Corso and Hayley Bennett were winners of their Division B group.
Jayden Arnold and Tess Bassett were runners up in their Division B groups.
All of the players who have played in these events have improved their tennis and all juniors are encouraged to participate in this series next season.

Local wins title
Lucy Bassett has finished a very successful Sportspower series by being crowned the champion female. This award is based on points accumulated during the seven tournaments for all players.
Lucy played very well winning six tournaments and finishing runners up in the other tournament.
She competed in the 10/under division and this award is recognition for her dedication to tennis.
Liam Williams also deserves praise for his outstanding effort in finishing second in the boys champion award.
Liam won many titles and had a very consistent season.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text