News

Record Easter tournament

by
April 05, 2018

Open Mens’ and Womens’ singles winners Taso Vasiliadis and Olivia Rich.

All records were broken for the 120th Yarrawonga Easter Tournament with 1481 registered players. Perfect weather conditions prevailed allowing nearly 1500 people to participate in 101 different events and completing 2016 matches over the 4 days.

Players flocked to Yarrawonga from all over Australia, with some travelling from overseas to participate in the event. The tournament catered for tennis players of all ages and all abilities, ranging from 6 years of age to over 70, from D grade to the high quality Open Events. Regardless of age or ability, the Easter Tournament aims to provide a family tournament that caters for all.
The Open Mens Singles Winner, Taso Vasiliadis defeated regular Open competitor Cameron Leitch in straight sets, 6/2 6/2. Spectators were treated to superb tennis and outstanding sportsmanship.
In the Womens Open Final newcomer Olivia Rich defeated Polish competitor Monika Biernat in a tough three setter. Monika took the first set 6/0, much to the surprise of Oliva, who quickly bounced back to claim the second set 6/1. The crowd gathered for what was to be a tight final set, with Olivia finally coming out on top 6/4.
With so many players also came the many volunteers, without whom this tournament would not be possible. The courts were in immaculate condition thanks to Warrick Henderson and Rob Payne who have put in months of preparation, in addition to their morning ritual of getting the dew off the courts – YLTC thanks you for your outstanding work. Thanks also to all those people who worked in the canteen, kiosk, BBQ, bar, setting up and packing up the courts, cleaning up and in the tournament box – this is a massive event and it can only continue to run with the assistance of such wonderful volunteers.
This year we had incredible support from the local community in terms of sponsorship. Major sponsors were Mulwala Water Ski Club, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Resort, Club Mulwala and the Yarrawonga Holiday Park. We also thank our other sponsors:  Wheaton Chiropractic, Burke’s Hotel, Yarrawonga Bakery, Biggers Floorworld, Paradise Queen, Yarrawonga College P-12. We hope that everyone had a fantastic weekend and we look forward to the 2019 tournament! Jo McCarthy and Jason Bassett, Tournament Directors

        Winners    Runner Ups
    Div        
Open Mens Singles    1    Taso Vasiliadis    Cameron Leitch
Open Womens Singles    1    Olivia Rich    Monika Biernat
A’ Grade Mens Singles    1    Kris Sais    Tom Russell
A’ Grade Womens Singles    1    Leanne More    Sue Burns
B’ Grade Mens Singles    1    Nicholas Ryan    Ben Barry
    2    Thomas Champness    Robert McDonald
    3    Will Dutt    Luke Braunthal
B’ Grade Womens Singles    1    Grace Staindl-Dymond    Kat Roscic
C’ Grade Mens Singles    1    Scott Eulenstein    David Wolf
    2    James Wright    James Cook
    3    Mark Healey    Scott Russell
C’ Grade Womens Singles    1    Bec Connolly    Julia White
    2    Nicole Glassenbury    Cassie Braunthal
D Grade Men’s Singles    1    Russell Mitchell    Gerrard Allis
    2    Rob Miravet    Andrew Ward
D Grade Women’s Singles    1    Leah Tremewen    Stephanie Hine
    2    Emma Farrugia    Anne-Sopie Aguado
V’ Grade Mens Singles 40+    1    Andrew Sais    Dom Gambaro
V’ Grade Mens Singles 55+    1    Ross Graetz    Gary Graetz
V’ Grade Womens Singles 40+    1    Ellen Bruce    Joanne Lee
            
Open Mens Doubles    1    Nyall Langmead & Paul Ferguson    Jason Iles & Courtney Smith
Open Mens Second Doubles    1    Anthony Hearnden & David Liddle    Chris Guy & Brendan Liddell
Open Womens Doubles    1    Monika Biernat & Leanne More    Brianna Little & Lisa Newman
Open Womens Second Doubles    1    Monika Biernat & Leanne More    Eva-May Jablonski & Olivia Rich
A’ Mens Doubles    1    Ronan & Brady Pritchard    Daryl Bennett & Grant Chappell
A’ Mens Second Doubles        Mitchell Sinclair & Matt Allis    Matthew Gal & Tom Russell
A’ Womens Doubles        Gillian Donald & Leanne Parkes    Lise & Sarah Govan
A’ Womens Second Doubles        Lise and Sarah Govan    Kim Furness & Kate O’Brien
B’ Mens Doubles    1    Ian Grisold & Nicholas Ryan    Daniel King & Robert McDonald
    2    Seb & Stuart Sutterby    Thomas Champness & Jake Lloyd-Roeby
    3    Harry & Zac Flack    James Dickie & Scott Kaiser
B’ Mens Second Doubles    1    Ben Barry & Harry Flack    Jon & Tim Midwood
    2    Jason Hodza & Alex Stevenson    Daniel & Mark Crowe
B’ Womens Doubles    1    Di Hayes & Jenny Van Twest    Jordan Rowan & Jacque Sacdpraseuth
B’ Womens Second Doubles    1    Leanne Rich & Kristie Walters    Di Hayes & Jenny Van Twest
C’ Mens Doubles    1    Roger Joseph & Maurice Farrugia    Matt Sier & Stephen White
    2    Mark Healey & Rob Miravet    Jacob Fraser & Ben Johnson
    3    Harrison Cumming & Scott Russell    Michael Fisher & Brett Geisler
C’ Mens Second Doubles    1    Jack James & Jack Bassett    Ethan Langwell & Lachlan Langwell
    2    Harrison Cumming & Scott Russell    Ben & Bruce Van Twest
    3    Steven White & James Cook    Dirk & Josh Scott
C’ Womens Doubles    1    Tracy Gillies & Danielle Kennedy    Eliza & Justine Morley
    2    Meg & Paige Shellie    Elise & Olivia Bradley
C’ Womens Second Doubles    1    Lillian Hooke & Deb Taylor    Ava & Megan Wolfe
    2    Elise & Olivia Bradley    Carolyn and Megan Lucas
D’ Mens Doubles    1    Roger & Rohan Barr    Tim Hosking & Wink Simson
    2    Riley Mihailovic & Nick Burke    Calum & Lachlan Cook
D’ Mens Second Doubles    1    Tim O’Sullivan & Shaun O’Donnell    Darren Eames & Andrew Flack
    2    Nathan & Gerrard Allis     Brett & Connor Joyce
D’ Womens Doubles    1    Sonia Dawson & Georgie Merks    Annabelle Fisher & Charlie Hosking
    2    Abbey & Alanna Ward    Anne-Sophie Aguado & Jenny Wilson
D’ Womens Second Doubles    1    Lucy & Joanna Lee    Rebecca Allen & Mila Girski
    2    Lucy & Narelle Bassett    Isabel & Kirsty Lally
V’ Mens Doubles    1    Ron Gniel & Rod Hannah    John Brunner & Marcus Thomas
V’ Mens Second Doubles        Andrew & Kris Sais    Ross & Gary Graetz
110 Mens Super Doubles        Gary and Ross Graetz    David Hicks & Rob Nicholls
110 Womens Doubles        Robyn Hoffs & Julie Hutchins    Louise Daniel & Janet Nolland
            
Open Mixed Doubles    1    Yianni Papadimitriou Nicole Mullen    Kris and Lisa Newman
A’ Mixed Doubles    1    Eddie Myers & Monika Biernat    Cam & Sarah Govan
B’ Mixed Doubles    1    Shadi Taleb & Gabby Ballyntyne    Ben Barry & Jaslyn Skilbeck
    2    Robert McDonald & Ellen Bruce    Jodie Blewett & Russell Wallace
    3    Mark Wright & Deanne Kirkpatrick    Isabella & Nelson Walker
C’ Mixed Doubles    1    Dallas Carter and Matt Allis    Anna Castles and Richard Thomas
    2    Jess Healey & Rob Miravet    Aaron Ayre & Paige Shellie
    3    Bella & Brett Marchant    Kimberly and Roger Joseph
    4    David & Lynda McCormick    Cameron & Louise Ross
    5    Charlotte and Mitchell Myers    Flynn and Justine Morley
D’ Mixed Doubles    1    Nathan and Andrea Allis    Nicholas Conway & Rose Hosking
    2    Xav Seller and Georgia Hosking    Eirk and Lea Wendler-Canning
    3    Guy and Kylie Hart    Amelie and Braden Clarke
    4    Chris & Philippa Speldewinde    Connor & Kellie Rutland
V’ Mixed Doubles    1    Gillian Donald & Stephen Foster    Geoff Anderson & Leanne Parkes
            
Boys 17 & under Singles    1    Ben Pease    Connor Barrett
Boys 15 & under Singles    1    Harry Flack    Lachlan Graetz
Boys 13 & under Singles    1    Jack Bassett    Ben Van Twest
Boys 11 & under Singles    1    Toby Ralph    Blake Tinworth
Boys 9 & under Singles    1    Erik Wendler-Canning    Ryder Davis
Girls 17 & under Singles    1    Alaina Bruce    Grace Mulquiney
Girls 15 & under Singles    1    Jasmine Heriot    Philippa Speldewinde
Girls 13 & under Singles    1    Lucy Bruenjes    Stella Mulquiney
Girls 11 & under Singles    1    Ella Burns    Morgan McCrae
Girls 9 & Under singles    1    Tess Bassett     Amber Smith
            
Boys 15 & under Doubles    1    Jameson Lee & Lachlan Graetz    Jack Johnson & Henry Pola
Boys 13 & under Doubles    1    Fraser Bennett & Jack Bassett    Bailey Smith & Seb Tring
Boys 11 & under Doubles    1    Oli McLean & Toby Ralph    Blake & Ryan Tinworth
Boys 9 & under Doubles    1    Goran Girski & Erik Wendler-Canning    Niko Tausan & Dascha Webb
Girls 17 & under Doubles    1    Georgia Licheni  & Eshe McGrath    Emma Hayes & Madi Wise
Girls 15 & under Doubles    1    Ella Sutterby & Jasmine Heriot    Lucy Bruenjes & Ella Rogers
Girls 13 & under Doubles    1    Alisha Cawsey & Claudia Eibl    Rebecca Allen & Mila Girski
Girls 11 & under Doubles    1    Lucy Bassett & Morgan McRae    Lucy Lee & Caroline Marcel
Girls 9 & under Doubles    1    Tess Bassett & Hayley Bennett    Tegan Reade & Sarah Speldewinde
            
17 & under Mixed Doubles    1    Sarah and Zac Hayes    Emma Hayes and Tim Van Twest
15 & under Mixed Doubles    1    Jasmyn Heriot & Lachlan Graetz    Harry Flack and Ella Sutterby
 13 & under Mixed Doubles    1    Alisha Cawsey & Ben Van Twest    Jack Bassett & Megan Lucas
 11 & under Mixed Doubles    1    Charlie Larsen & Sophie Bruenjes    Lucy Basset and Oli McLean
9 & under Mixed Doubles    1    Ryan Tinworth & Tess Bassett    Goran Girski and Teagan Reade
17 & Under Mixed Plate    1    Cooper Hodgson & Ava Wolfe    Paige Rowan & James Zielenski
15 & Under Mixed Plate    1    Ella Wallace & Josh Eames    Nelly Walters & Darcy Hindle
13 & Under Mixed Plate    1    Meg Webster & Leo Merks    Scarlett York & Fraser Bennett
11 & Under Mixed Plate    1    Ava & Josh Rogers    Ella Skehan & Joe Conway
9 & Under Mixed Plate    1    Maddi & Kai Ballantyne    Toby Tring & Emily Liddell

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text