Sport

Bears go down in game of two halves

by
April 11, 2018

Chris Powell playing his 150th Senior game.

Molly Giggins getting a pass away.

Lani Crawford looking out for a team mate.

On a hot day at Shepparton the Tungamah Bears squandered a ten point half time lead to go down by thirty in their first match since moving to the Murray League.

The signs were good early after Tunga settled and began to move the ball well from the centre with the ruck work of the returning Jake Jones and clearances by the likes of Bodhi Butts, Chris ‘Cheesy” Powell (playing in his 150th for the club) and Brady Hayes.
Up forward Ash Saunders, Duane Haebich and new recruit Bailey Scott were presenting and getting the scores on the board.
A half time lead of ten points looked really promising.
The second half was a different story as Shepp East began to get more numbers to the ball and win the contest.
Despite the tireless efforts of the backs including Corey Bourke, Dale Powell, Nick Irvine and Jarrod O’Shea Shepp were able to score regularly.
The first half showed what we are capable of and that with a concerted effort to train hard and get more confidence in each other a four-quarter performance is just around the corner. Awards went to Dale Powell – ‘Crusty Loaf Bakery’, Bailey Scott -‘Yarrawonga Hotel’ and Corey Bourke - ‘St James Hotel’.
Go Bears!!

Reserves
Tungamah 15 10  100 lost to Shepp East 20  10  130.

Awards; Pelican Hotel - Matt Powell , Voucher for Suburban Footballer - Chris Johnstone,
One Zach -Will Sharp, Crusty Loaf - Randall Perkinson, Thursday Night Dinner - Callum Giggins.

Thirds
Tungamah 10 2  62 lost to Shepp East  10  11 71.
Awards; Intersports – Blake Adkins, Crusty Loaf – Ben Griffin, Subway – Will Sharp, Tungamah Shop – Oscar Willis.
A few injuries and a few players being unavailable meant a few boys had to step up from the 4ths to help out.
The boys tried hard all day, but the opposition was just that little bit bigger and stronger, and we just went down by 9 points, a great effort really.
Harley Sampson tried hard in the ruck contests, supported later in the game by Jacob Vella. Blake Adkins tried hard all day, supported well by Will Sharp and Oscar Willis in the middle of the ground.
The backline stood tall with youngsters Ben Griffin, Tom Elliott and Seth Haebich leading the way.
Angus Heslin also tried hard.
The forwards did well with limited opportunities, with youngsters Mitch Goldman and Jack Costigan snagging a few goals, supported well by Tom Lidgerwood.
It was a good first up effort, now 2 weeks to train hard and get ready to host Mulwala in a few weeks, with a bye next week.

Fourths
Tungamah 3 6  24  lost to Shep East 5 7  37.
Goals: Luke Mills 2, Jack Costigan 1.
Best: Seth Haebich, Luke Mills, Harvey Thomson, Lucas Eales, Thomas Costigan, Jake Walker.
Awards: Crusty Loaf- Seth Haebich, Subway- Lucas Eales, McDonalds- Luke Mills, Tungamah Merchandise- Jake Walker.
What an amazing effort the littlest fellas put in in the first game for the season.
After losing a lot of last year’s grand final side to the thirds this year the club welcomes some new faces and are happy to have some familiar ones back.
The boys seemed to enjoy themselves out there, they worked well as a team and their communication and encouragement for one another was awesome.
Well done boys.
Social Notes
Round 4: April 21; ‘Opening of Rod Stacey Stand’ at 2pm.
Happy Times dinner served between 5.30pm – 7pm.
Bear Fun Draw between 5.30pm – 6.30pm.
Singer – Joe & The Girl 6pm – 10pm.
Movie Night outside on the Big Screen (BYO warm clothes, blankets and chairs)

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text