Sport

Table tennis country championships

by
May 23, 2018

Members of the seven teams heading to the Victorian Table Tennis

On the June long weekend the Yarrawonga Mulwala Table Tennis association will be sending seven teams down to Bendigo to play in the Victorian Country Championships.
This is a very good opportunity for the players to compete against the best players from across Country Victoria.
This year will see the biggest amount of teams sent down to the championships due to the amount of new players they have got playing at the club this year.
Last year saw two teams winning the shield for their grade as well as one team coming runners up. Hopefully the club will be as successful this year and hope that everyone enjoys themselves and show good sportsmanship.
This year it will be Bruce Wright and Mick Saunders 66th year attending country week.
They are the longest attending players which is a tremendous achievement on their part.
Lastly the club would like to thank Mulwala Water Ski Club for their ongoing sponsorship and support.  

A Grade Results
Rotary 8 def ClubMulwala 3: Rotary- J Cox 1, A Gower 2, J Lee 3. ClubMulwala – M James 1, A Lindner 2, A Jarratt.
Godfathers 8 def MWSC 1: Godfathers- M Saunders, J Braden 2, J Partelle 3. MWSC- F Bennett 1, G Chappell 2, F Heidari.
Muzza’s Maintenance 7 def Elders 4: Muzza’s Maintenance- M Heather 2, J Bassett 1, N Bassett 2. Elders – D Bennett 1, C Eddy 3, B Tung.

A Reserve
CMCU 10 def Rotary 1: CMCU- B McCully 3, R Hawkins 3, N Chambers 3. Rotary- R McCarthy, L Carmichael, D Wilson.
Godfathers 6 def Lioness 5: Godfathers- P O’Dea 2, N Bye 1, P McCully 2. Lioness – J Bassett 3, J Lindner, L Bassett 1.
MWSC 6 def Elders 5: MWSC – G Cooper 2, J Banks 2, A Banks 1. Elders- T Seddon 3, N Bye 1, J Loughnan 1.

B Grade
MWSC 4 def Royal 1: MWSC – J McCully 1, S Banks 2. Royal – S Cox, S McCully 1.
ClubMulwala 7 def Godfathers 4: ClubMulwala – A Gower 2, D Herrod 2, J Cook 2. Godfathers- R Buck 3, D O’Connor, J Carmichael.
Unicorns V Pizza Cake: Unicorns – T Bassett 1, H Bennett 1, J Bennett 2. Pizza Cake – D Carmichael 3, D Carmichael, C Hawkins 2.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text