sport

YMGCR & NEDGA Pennant golf results

By Yarrawonga Chronicle

Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Mens 9 Holers       

Tuesday, April 9 – Par - 77 players

Blue Winner - Peter Mansfield (8) +4 c/b, Runner Up – Les Weeks (8)+4.

NTP 4th - Peter Mansfield.

NTP 8th - Joe Cilia.

Red Winner - Charlie Hope (8)+2, Runner Up – Des Baker (16) +1.

NTP 2nd - Dave Hall.

NTP 7TH - Ken Dyer.

THURSDAY, April 11. - 79 Players – Stableford.

Blue Winner - Howard Clark (18) 23pts, Runner Up – Kevin Rowe (9) 20pts.

NTP 4th - Joe Kapp.

NTP 8th - Kevin Rowe.

Red Winner – Norm Moule (14) 20pts, Runner Up - Norm Matheson (9) 18pts.

NTP 2nd - Bill Gorman.

NTP 7th - Rod Beard.

Best wishes to both Stan Clarke and John Dunstan on a speedy recovery.

YMGCR 9 Hole Ladies Golf

Monday, April 8 - 38 Players – Stableford.

A Grade Winner - Maggie Flemming 20 pts, Runner Up - Kate Langford 18 pts.

B Grade Winner - Chris Barry 17 pts, Runner Up - Joy O’Brien 15 pts c/b.

C Grade Winner - Lynda McNelly 22 pts, Runner Up - Adele Keenan 20 pts.

NTP Hole 8 Jenny Gonera.

Wednesday April - 53 Players – Stableford.

A Grade Winner - Marge Rogers 20 pts, Runner Up - Kate Langford 19 pts.

B Grade Winner - Chris Vickers 17 pts, Runner Up - Jenny Tuttle 16 pts.

C Grade Winner - Lorraine Duffy 18 pts, Runner Up - Paulette Green 17 pts c/b.

NTP Hole 6 Faye Sullivan.

NEDGA Golf

NEDGA pennant round 5  

Results:

Division 1 Scratch: at Commercial Albury

Commercial Albury d. Yarrawonga 3/2

Corowa d. Howlong 3/2

Jubilee d. Thurgoona 3/2

Ladder: 1. Corowa 4-15  

2. Jubilee 3-15(106)  

3. Yarrawonga 3-15(97)

4. Thurgoona 3-15(90)  

5. Albury 2-11.5    

6. Howlong 0-3.5

Final: Corowa v. Jubilee.

Division 2 Scratch: at Thurgoona.

Yarrawonga (1) drew with Wodonga 2.5/2.5

Yarrawonga (2) d. Corowa 3/2.

Thurgoona d. Mansfield 5/0

Ladder: 1. Thurgoona 5-18.5   

2. Yarrawonga (2) 3.5-14   

3. Wodonga 3-12

4. Yarrawonga (1) 2.5-13.5  

5. Mansfield 1-9.5  

6. Corowa 0-7.5

Final:  Thurgoona v. Yarrawonga (2)

Handicap Section 1: at Tarrawingee

Corowa d Jubilee 4/1

Tarrawingee d. Mt.Beauty 5/0

Chiltern d. Myrtleford 4/1

Ladder: 1. Chiltern 4-16   

2. Corowa 4-15    

3. Myrtleford 3-14

4. Tarrawingee 2-12  

5. Mt.Beauty 1-10   

6. Jubilee 1-8

Final: Chiltern v Corowa

Handicap Section 2: at Yackandandah

Yarrawonga d. Beechworth 3/2

Mansfield d. Wangaratta 4/1

Yackandandah d. Benalla 5/0 Ft

Ladder: 1. Mansfield 5-21      

2. Yarrawonga 4-16   

3. Wangaratta 3-14

4. Yackandandah 2-11   

5. Benalla 1-6      

6. Beechworth 0-7

Final: Mansfield v. Yarrawonga

Handicap Section 3: at Benalla

Wodonga d. Myrtleford 3/2

Benalla d. Beechworth 3/2

Jubilee d. Rutherglen 5/0

Ladder: 1. Jubilee 4-16     

2. Myrtleford 3-16   

3. Beechworth 3-14

4. Wodonga 3-13     

5. Benalla 1-10        

6. Rutherglen 1-6

Final: Jubilee v. Myrtleford

Junior Handicap: Semi Finals played at Howlong

Benalla d. Yarrawonga 4/1

Jubilee drew with Thurgoona 2.5/2.5

Final: Benalla v. Jubilee.