Rennie had a poor day being comfortably beaten by 55 points by Strathmerton in front of a large crowd for Rennie reunion day.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Senior SCORES
Strathmerton 1.6 1.10 7.15 11.20 86
Rennie 0.0 4.1 5.1 5.1 31
Goals: Rennie: Khristopher Willett 2, Chase Strawhorn 1, Jarryd Fountain 1, Zack Smith 1. Best: Rennie: Welsh, O’Dwyer, Willett.
In tough windy conditions the Hoppers were able to restrict the Bulldogs to only one first term goal and they were upbeat with solid defensive pressure.
Welsh in the ruck provided Bigger and Ednie with opportunity whilst O’Dwyer at half back and Smith on his wing were strong performers.
Term 2 saw the Hoppers grab a 9-point break with Ferguson tearing the game open at half forward, Willett getting on the end of 2 goals and Sudholz providing spark at half forward. But that was it.
A 10 goal to 1 second half saw Strathy deservedly win the game easily as Rennie’s intensity and pressure dropped away.
The Hoppers will need to sharpen up this week before the big game against last year’s grand final opponent Picola.
Reserves
Rennie 8.4.52 def Strathmerton 3.5.23
The two’s won the game in the first term getting a 31-point break and then holding that ascendancy to eventually win by 29.
McBurnie was back in touch in the guts, Zanker snagged 3 forward, Douglass gave the Hoppers first use of the ball, Boulton continues to space and a roaming target at half forward and Hayesy is looking comfortable in his back-pocket lockdown role.
Four out of five and still second on the ladder.
Awards: Cellarbrations - Ben Douglass, Yarrawonga Hotel - Mark Pell, Hicks Butchers - Chase Cordon, Club Mulwala - Andrew Dishot, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Jeremy Hayes.
Under 17
Rennie 1.11.17 def by Strathmerton 4.4.28
The three’s looked like they got ahead of themselves, kicked poorly for goal and went down by 11 points.
They just never seemed to adjust to the windy conditions wanting to play flashy footy rather than getting down and dirty.
Their only goal was kicked by Donno who continues to perform above the level each week. Need to get back on track this week.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Services - Fletcher Donovan, Intersport Wingates - James Shaw, The Orchard Accommodation - Tom Elliott, Redback Waste - Sam Marshall, Bull Plain Farms - Josh Soutter, Paternoster Farms - Josh McInness.
Under 14
Rennie 16.21.117 def Strathmerton 0.1.1
The under 14’s were outstanding against a previously undefeated opponent winning by 116 points.
4 goals in each of the first 2 terms set the standard as the link up and support across the ground was a sight to behold.
Up forward Kennedy with 5, Lonergan and DeOleveira 3 each did the damage, but to single out individuals would do a disservice to each and every player who did their part.
Another undefeated match up this week awaits.
Awards: I & P Ferguson - Ben Kennedy, Kennedy Builders - Jack Bassett, STF Engineering - Cooper Lonergan, Murray River Electrical - Callum DeOleveira, Rennie Catering Committee - Beau Birks, Yarra Mul Auto Electrical - Luke Slattery, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Sam Williams.
Under 11s
Couple of evenly matched teams who both committed to open play and helping out their teammates made for an enthralling game.
Awards: Yarrawonga Pet Resort - Sonny O’Bryan, Yarra Mul Housing - Cooper Clark, O’Bryan Painting - Cam Stephens, RedAg - Tom Lee-Conway.
Back to success
To everyone who helped with the ‘Back To’, particularly Tim O’Dwyer and Lew Nagle a job well done. Great to see so many there and to listen to the likes of Jim Sandral, Mac Good, Geoff Brett, Dick Marshall and others talk was brilliant listening.
Huge shout out to Cyndi Gleeson on receiving her life membership, great person, great administrator.
Home again this week as the Hoppers take on Picola United.