News

Scholarships help extend farmers’ skills

by
January 03, 2018

Agriculture Minister Jaala Pulford announced the winners of the third Young Farmers Scholarship Awards in a ceremony at parliament on December 19.

Thirteen young farmers from across Victoria have received scholarships of up to $10000 to undertake agriculAgriculture Minister Jaala Pulford announced the winners of the third Young Farmers Scholarship Awards in a ceremony at parliament on December 19.tural training and study thanks to funding from the Victorian Government.

‘‘With the enthusiasm and ideas of tomorrow that our young farmers have, I am looking forward to seeing their dedication propelling Victorian agriculture forward,’’ she said.

‘‘Our young farmers are our future. This is about giving our next generation of food and fibre producers that competitive advantage to take the next big step in their career.’’

Recipients will receive grants of up to $5000 to support agricultural training and study in areas such as farm management, business and financial literacy, risk management, and product development.

When they complete their studies, they will receive an additional funding boost of up to $5000 to invest on-farm or in professional development — putting their new skills into practice.

The additional funding will help these young farmers apply their skills and secure jobs in the sector.

The $125000 scholarship program is part of the Labor Government’s ongoing investment to attract and support the next generation of farmers and ensure the future prosperity of Victoria’s $13.1billion agriculture sector.

Twenty-five young people across regional Victoria have already benefited from this training opportunity and are now putting their skills to work in our agriculture sector.

Applications for next year’s scholarships will be open in early 2018 to farmers aged 35 or under.

The successful recipients are:

■Merryn Byrne from Peechelba East;

■Georgia Haw from Durham Ox;

■Kate Kirk from Loch;

■Joanna Trevaskis from Wairewa;

■Nicholas Blandford from Bairnsdale;

■Benjamin Cameron from Skipton;

■Jake Howman from Rosewhite;

■Albert Nunn from Snake Valley;

■Tom Schofield from Tabor;

■Alister Woods from Inverleigh;

■Samantha Lizars from Flaggy Creek;

■Amanda Maher from Pira; and

■Samantha Potter from Barangarook.

By
More in Rural
Login Sign Up

Dummy text