The Hoppers have won their first match of the season defeating Tocumwal at Toc by 140 points.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The performance revolved around the forwards with Strawhorn kicking 13 goals and giving away a handful of others.
He was well supported by the returning Sudholz whose aerobic capacity at half forward is breath taking.
Rennie scored 6, 5, 6 and 8 goals in the four terms but played in spurts as they look to gel together. Rae was solid in the back pocket, McCabe displayed his aerial skills and O’Dwyer marshalled the backline.
Best were Strawhorn, Sudholz and Fountain.
Senior SCORES
Rennie 6.5 11.10 17.12 25.13 163
Tocumwal 0.0 0.3 1.4 3.5 23
Goals: Rennie: Chase Strawhorn 13, Khristopher Willett 3, Cameron Sudholz 2, Claye Runnalls 2, Alex Brooks 2, Matthew McCabe 1, Jack Kennedy 1, Cory Pearn 1. Tocumwal: Matthew Osborn 1, Drew Eddy 1, Sam Jenkins 1.
Best: Rennie: Chase Strawhorn, Cameron Sudholz, Alex Brooks, Cory Pearn, Ollie Rae, Claye Runnalls. Tocumwal: Trent Boglis, Mitchell Bell, Robert Hermann, Oliver Rennie, Hugh Haynes, Sam Jenkins.
Reserves
Rennie 8.11.59 defeated Tocumwal 2.6.18
The two’s also had their first win getting home by 41 points.
This was a game of 2 halves where the Hoppers were dominant and led by 41 at the long break but the big ground saw them struggle to run out the match.
They were dominant in the middle with Fenton and Smith getting leather poisoning well supported by Soutter and Douglass.
Up forward Campbell and Zanker each kicked a couple and it was the Hopper efficiency early that was the difference.
Awards: Cellarbrations: Simon Fenton, Yarrawonga Hotel: Chase Cordon, Hicks Butchers: Tyson Harris, Club Mulwala: Adrian Smith, Bi Rite Electrical: Nick Soutter.
Goals: Ben Zanker 2, Charlie Campbell 2, Adrian Smith 2, Chase Cordon 1, Nicholas Soutter 1.
Best: Adrian Smith, Charlie Campbell, Benjamin Douglass, Tyson Harris, Andrew Dishot, Adam Nish.
Under 17
Rennie 18.9.117 defeated Tocumwal 4.1.25
The three’s made it 2 in a row with a 92 point victory.
It didn’t look like that early as the teams traded goals in the first term which saw the Hoppers only 6 ahead.
But then centre dominance with Bott, Shaw and O Elliott enabled quality ball in the forward line and Tom Kennedy with great positioning was able to use his strong marking and accurate kicking to end with 12 goals.
Super effort with the boys needing to keep on a roll.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Services: Tom Kennedy, Intersport Wingates: Will Bott, The Orchard Accommodation: James Shaw, Redback Waste: Oscar Elliott, Bull Plain Farms: Ben Kennedy, Paternoster Farms: Fletcher Donovan.
Under 14
Rennie 13.8.86 defeated Tocumwal 1.0.6
The Hoppers four’s also made it 2 wins to start the season winning by 92 points.
They showed they could fluently move the ball from back to forward as their teamplay begins to develop.
Dom McInness will not be stopped by anyone, Fraser Bennett’s aerial skills are sublime, Lee-Conway is an outside whippet and Nate Williams is growing in confidence weekly.
Good start but need to keep pushing themselves.
Awards: I & P Ferguson Dom McInness, Kennedy Builders: Fraser Bennett, STF Engineering: Joe Lee-Conway, Murray River Electrical: Zac Forge, Rennie Catering Committee: Marcus Van Maanen, Yarra Mul Auto Electrical: Nate Williams, Lake Mulwala Bakery: Loch Forge
Under 11
The fifth’s came up against a really good opponent and a great game developed.
Good to see the boys listening intently to coach O’Bryan as they go about their footy learning.
Awards: Yarrawonga Pet Resort: Jake Butler, Yarra Mul Housing: Mac Hargreaves, O’Bryan Painting: Blair Strawhorn
Week off to enjoy Easter then off to Yarroweyah on April 27 with the awards that night at the Yarrawonga Hotel.
Been a big week for the coaches and congrats to Craig and Jordynn on the birth of Boston, and Boults and Kim on the birth of Tilly.
Remember the Rennie Back To on May 11 and invite anyone who has ever had an involvement with the club.