Veterans Golf
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Monday, April 15 – Stableford – 97 players.
Grade A – Winner – Paul Ryan (18) 40pts. Runner Up – Wayne Knowles (10) 39pts.
Grade B – Winner – Ian Smithwick (25) 41c/b. Runner Up – Kevin Keating (22) 41c/b.
Grade C – Winner – Brian Nowell (29) 48pts. Runner Up – Rand Wilson (32) 43pts.
NTP – 2nd - Terence Duffy. 7th - John Strelec. 12th - Colin Holdsworth. 14th - Gerry Lawson.
YMGCR Mens 9 Hole Golf
Tuesday, April 16 – Par - 83 Players
Blue Winner - Bill Bindloss (18) +1 c/b, Runner Up - Ron Hocking (6) +1.
NTP 4th - Joe Cilia.
NTP 8th - Ron Hocking.
Red Winner - Col Rosser (10) +2, Runner Up - Denis McNelly (11) +1.
NTP 2nd - Denis McNelly
NTP 7TH - Mark Weeks.
Thursday, April 18 - Was a social day - 98 Players - 2 man Ambrose StablefordBlue Winner - Rob Elliot and Bernie Lonergan - 31 on countback from Runner Up - Steve Ambrose and Dean Reid.
NTP 2nd - Chas Hope and Max Fraser.NTP 4th - Rob Beard Graeme Milner.
NTP 6th - Warwick Sellars and Col Rosser.
NTP 8th - Neil Loveridge and Greg Green.
YMGCR Ladies 18 Hole Golf
Wednesday, April 16 - Murray Course: 33 players.
Winner: Karen Droop: 72 c/b. Runner-up: Kaye Reeves: 72.
NTP: Donna Hancock.
Lake Course: 32 players
Winner: Carol Tytler: 73. Runner-up: Janelle Zampin: 74 c/b.
NTP: Liz Jensen.
Saturday, April 20 - 63 players on Murray Course
A Grade winner: Kathy Overington: 35pts c/b. Runner-up: Christine Forrester: 35pts.
B Grade winner: Irene Cocks: 38pts.
Runner-up: Linda Lidgerwood: 37pts.
C Grade Winner: Joy Lawford: 32pts c/b.
Runner-up: Wendy Woodburn: 32pts c/b.
NTP: Aileen Buckley.
Pennant Finals
Great celebrations on Tuesday after 4 teams travelled to Mansfield to play Pennant Finals.
Three teams were winners and one team was runner-up. Congratulations and well done to everyone who played Pennant this season.
Ladies 9 Hole Golf
Monday, April 15 – Stableford - 31 players.
A Grade Winner - Dianne Duffy 17 pts,
Runner Up - Sue Evans 16 pts c/b.
B Grade Winner - Lynda McNelly 19 pts,
Runner Up - Hilary Jarvis 18 pts.
C Grade Winner - Roz Kolodziej 21 pts,
Runner Up - Helen McKernan 15 pts.
NTP: Hole 4 Nil.
Wednesday, April 17- Irish 4 Ball - 50 players.
Winners – Judy Latta, Joy Tennant, Betty Myers, Dianne Duffy – 40 pts.
Runners Up – Mary Mansfield, Jenny Tuttle, Allison Phillips, Gael Carracher – 39 pts.
NTP: Hole 6 Adele Church.