A-grade: Jerilderie 30 def by Katamatite 59.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Another loss for our girls this week, but a memorable one as we had three players make their A-grade debut.
Our newest recruit, Monique Harrington, proved her spot in the A-grade side.
Her strength and determination allowed her to gain many rebounds and tight defence, resulting in many turnovers.
Alongside star defence Ella Arnold, these two will be a force to be reckoned with this season.
Young gun Ruby Neessen played an exceptional game in C/WA - her speed and strong passes were too good for her opponents.
Isabella Westwood worked incredibly hard under tough conditions in the goal ring.
Her rebounding and accurate shooting allowed Jerilderie to stay in the game.
Ava Belling took to the court for her A-grade debut and played an outstanding game, slotting seamlessly into the team, guided by senior players.
A-grade is a new side still trying to find its groove but can improve this week against Rennie.
Awards: Jerilderie Grain Storage - Monique Harrington; Wunnamurra Poll Dorset - Isabella Westwood; Colony Inn - Ruby Neessen.
B-grade: Jerilderie 43 def by Katamatite 49.
B-grade fell short to Katamatite, but the girls have shown the competition they are here to play.
Defender Bec Billing was strong, making it difficult for the opposition in their attacking end.
The mid-court line-up worked well together to feed the shooters, with Eden Hercus standing tall in the ring, shooting the majority of our goals.
The injection of our young players brought a whole new intensity to our game.
Awards: Jerilderie Earthmoving - Eden Hercus; Bendigo Bank - Bec Billing; Colony Inn - Meagan Mauger.
C-grade: Jerilderie 32 def by Katamatite 39.
Although the Demons didn’t come away with a win this week, it was a great performance from the team.
Awards: Jerilderie Sports Club - Tia Williams; Laura’s Beauty Bungalow - Mia Neessen; Colony Inn - Fee Edwards.
C-Reserve: Jerilderie 26 def by Katamatite 51.
The girls communicated very well and were able to push through the heat and tough competition.
Although they didn’t win, the girls had a terrific game and worked very well together.
The players are improving each week and look forward to next week against Rennie on their home ground.
Awards: IGA - Laura Ham; Colony Inn - Jess Daunt; JFNC - Gemma Robinson.
Under-17s: Jerilderie 56 def Katamatite 13.
Another win under the belt, with an incredible game by the girls.
The mid-court was strong, and the defence did a great job in the ring, getting the most rebounds and giving us a lot of turnovers.
Awards: BOC - Shikaya Hall; Yanco Delta Wind Farm - Georgia Belling.
Under-15s: Jerilderie 28 def Katamatite 15.
The under-15s had their first win for the season in round three against Katamatite.
The girls all started strong and moved the ball up the court well.
Tilly Anthony and Eliza Godfrey got some great intercepts and rebounds in defence, while Rylee Bell backed them up and played great in WD.
Chelsea Hibbert moved quickly and got the ball in the goal ring to Ruby Neessen and Shania Enu, who scored some great goals, while Stella and Zara Williams and Grace Cameron were amazing in the mid-court.
Awards: BOC Hair 4 You - Tilly Anthony; Colony Inn - Chelsea Hibbert; MAKATAK - Rylee Bell.
Under-13s: Jerilderie 18 def Katamatite 2.
Another win this week. The team really came together and put into practice everything they have been working on.
Awards: Yanco Delta Wind Farm - Lexie Hines; Colony Inn - Pippa Shaw; JFNC Club - Lexie Bryce.
Under-11s: Not scored.
The under-11s had a fantastic second game of the season.
This year’s new girls, Annie Ham, Piper Parker, Pinky McGuinness and Marlee Shaw, showed enthusiasm and bravery as they played against some much taller girls.
Our girls who played last year showed great skill across various positions and have been so encouraging to the new players.
Awards: Bakery - Milla Rorato; Hercus Award - Harriet Walker; Colony Inn - Sarah Bafsky.
Contributed content