With the stifling heat this past weekend there was no local cricket due to the WDCA cancelling play in accordance with the extreme heat rules.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
With only three rounds remaining for Senior cricket (A, A Res and B grades), 6 games for C Grade, two rounds remaining for Juniors (U16 & U14) and U12 four games before finals, here are the ladders and games remaining for each of the Yarrawonga Mulwala Cricket Club teams.
The Lakers are well placed to have a huge impact in the finals, with six of seven grades either top or second on the ladder.
A Grade
Yarrawonga Mulwala 88.54
Beechworth 74.15
Delatite 68.48
Rovers United Bruck 68.26
City Colts 64.83
Wangaratta Magpies 58.97
Benalla 57.54
Ovens Valley United 57.01
Greta 40.65
A Reserve
Yarrawonga Mulwala 90.14
Rutherglen United 85.40
Rovers United Bruck 83.46
Beechworth 70.35
Ovens Valley United 62.66
Wangaratta Magpies 55.04
Greta 53.11
Benalla 42.70
City Colts 42.60
B Grade
Yarrawonga Mulwala 97.86
Rovers United Bruck 97.21
Delatite 96.99
Ovens Valley United 60.78
Wangaratta Magpies 55.66
Benalla 53.40
Milawa 50.02
C Grade
City Colts 99.44
Yarrawonga Mulwala 90.48
Beechworth 84.65
Delatite 74.35
Wangaratta Magpies 72.13
Rutherglen United 66.37
Rovers United Bruck 66.13
Milawa 57.96
Greta 56.61
Gapsted 56.16
Benalla 42.56
Semi Finals in all senior grades will be played on March 21 and March 22. C Grade on March 21.
Grand Finals in all senior grades will be played on March 28 and March 29. C Grade on March 28.
Under 16
Greta 66.15
Yarrawonga Mulwala 65.89
Rovers United Bruck 49.57
Ovens Valley United 41.02
Wangaratta Magpies 39.70
Benalla 38.56
Delatite 30.52
City Colts 26.17
Under 14
Yarrawonga Mulwala Bulls 71.54
Rovers United Bruck Green 62.84
Wangaratta Magpies 57.72
Yarrawonga Mulwala Rams 55.22
Rutherglen United 54.30
Ovens Valley United 50.45
Rovers United Bruck Yellow 49.16
Delatite 48.41
Benalla 47.37
Beechworth 33.64
Greta 29.18
City Colts 16.23
Under 12
Rovers United Bruck Yellow 93.47
Benalla Red 74.23
City Colts White 70.11
Beechworth 68.63
City Colts Blue 62.98
Rutherglen Red 53.29
Ovens Valley United Orange 52.83
Rovers United Bruck Green 50.55
Rutherglen Blue 48.89
Yarrawonga Mulwala Rams 47.79
Wangaratta Magpies Black 43.92
Yarrawonga Mulwala Bulls 41.54
Wangaratta Magpies White 38.53
Ovens Valley United Black 26.89
Greta 21.72
Semi Finals in all junior grades will be played on March 7 and March 8. Under 12s March 7.
Grand Finals in all junior grades will be played on March 14 and March 15. Under 12s March 14.