sport

Rennie hops into the finals

By Yarrawonga Chronicle

Rennie have finished the season fifth after losing the final home and away game by 18 points on a freezing day at Strathmerton. 

Senior SCORES

Strathmerton 2.3 5.5 5.6 6.10 46

Rennie 1.2 2.3 3.4 4.4 28

GOALS: Strathmerton: Zack-Harie Betson 3, Travis Down 1, Michael Laidlaw 1, Simon Russell 1.

Rennie: Chase Strawhorn 2, Craig Ednie 1, Mark Wilson 1.

BEST: Rennie: Zack Smith, Craig Ednie, Cameron Sudholz, Claye Runnalls, Jack Welsh, Jack Kennedy.

In a match where neither sides ladder position was going to change the whole match was played between the arcs with penetrating play into the forward line a rarity. 

Strathy had the ascendancy at half time leading by 20. 

The Hoppers kept chipping away with Ednie and Bigger on ball and Sudholz at half forward winning a lot of the ball but in a match where only 10 goals were kicked both teams were happy to hear the final siren. 

Best were C Ednie and Sudholz. 

Rennie now play Mathoura at Katamatite on Saturday.

Reserves

Strathmerton 0.5.5 defeated by Rennie 19.9.123.

The two’s who had to win to stay in the four dominated from the start winning by 118 points and keeping their opponent goalless. 

The workload was shared with Bruce and Welsh providing the run, Douglass and Jones controlling the air and Rhodes in a vintage performance kicked 9 goals.

The two’s have a week off and play again on Sunday week.  

Awards: Cellarbrations - Duane Rhodes, Yarrawonga Hotel - Ben Douglass, Hicks Butchers - Beau Hornidge, Club Mulwala - Denver Bruce, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Ben Welsh.

GOALS: Rennie: Duane Rhodes 9, Ben Welsh 2, Aaron Phibbs 2, Samuel Ferguson 2, Adrian Smith 2, Dan Boulton 1, Ryan Trinder James 1.

BEST: Strathmerton: Jacob Gillie, Jacob Atkin, Trent Craven, Christian Duhring, Timothy Mannion, Connor Griffiths.

Rennie: Beau Hornidge, Duane Rhodes, Ben Welsh, Ryan Trinder James, Aaron Phibbs, Cooper Jones.

Under 17s

Strathmerton 14.4.88 defeated Rennie 6.4.40.

The three’s forgot to turn up in the first term and were suddenly 8 goals down. They lost by 8 goals. Tom Elliott up forward was a revelation kicking 4, Hick and McInness were enormous and great to have Bott in the ruck who will be a finals weapon. 

Rennie now have a week off and play Sunday week.     

Awards: Murray Valley Rural Services - Josh McInness, Intersport Wingates - Tom Hicks, The Orchard Accommodation - Tom Elliott, Redback Waste - Will Bott, Bull Plain Farms - Adam Slattery, Paternoster Farms - Ethan Stephens.

GOALS: Strathmerton: Desi O’Kane 4, Riley O’Kane 3, Joshua Payne 2, Haydn Wyatt 2, Dylan Craven 1, Bailey Ebborn 1, Chad Littlejohn 1.

Rennie: Thomas Elliott 4, Tom Kennedy 1, Cooper Lonergan 1.

BEST: Strathmerton: Matthew Price, Dylan Craven, Mitchel Payne, Zack Cunningham, Haydn Wyatt, Aaron Macfadyen.

Rennie: Joshua McInness, Thomas Elliott, Thomas Hicks, Adam Slattery, William Bott, Ethan Stephens.

Under 14s

Strathmerton 1.0.6 defeated by Rennie 10.7.67.

The under 14’s have ended the season undefeated with a 61-point victory. They struggled in the slippery and freezing conditions to get any cohesion until the final term. 

Axel kicked 4 goals, Ben Howell played his best game of the season and Biggsy and Slatts were solid. Rennie now have a week off.  

Awards: I & P Ferguson - Dom McInness, Kennedy Builders - Sam Bigger, STF Engineering - Ben Howell, Murray River Electrical - Luke Slattery, Rennie Catering Committee - Callum DeOleveira, Yarra Mul Auto Electrical - Harry Hogan, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Jesse Brogan.

GOALS: Strathmerton: Joshua Payne 1.

Rennie: Axel Doherty 4, Callum  DeOleveira 2, Fraser Bennett 1, Lochie Forge 1, Joe Lee-Conway 1, Cooper Lonergan 1.

BEST: Strathmerton: Ryan Wyatt, Brodie Wren, Benjamin Lee-Madgwick, Joshua Payne, Tyler Stephens, William Almond.

Rennie: Dominic McInness, Samuel Bigger, Benjamin Howell, Luke Slattery, Callum Deoleveira, Harry Hogan.

So now its finals time with the seniors at Katamatite on Saturday, and the other 3 teams having the week off.