sport

YMGCR Golf notes

By Yarrawonga Chronicle

YMGCR 18 Hole Ladies

Wednesday, March 18 - Stableford with 51 players – Lakes Course.

A Grade Winner: Linda Smeaton (24) 42pts, Runner Up: Carmel Pukallus (16) 37pts.

B Grade Winner: Janelle Zampin (40) 41pts, Runner Up: Judy Milner (32) 34pts.

NTP: 2nd Hole – Irene Thompson.

Saturday, March 21 - Stableford with 59 players – Lakes Course.

A Grade Winner: Carol McDonald (21) 40pts, Runner Up: Julie Trask (22) 39pts.

B Grade Winner: Mary Hockley (31) 39pts, Runner Up: Judy Milner (32) 37pts.

NTP:  7TH Hole – Karen Droop.

Wilkinson 4 Ball Match Play

Winners: J. White and P. Andreasen def  E.Mason and H.Baxter 3/2 ; W.Dickson and A.Quinn def  C.Tytler and L.Lidgerwood 2up;  S.Bozzola and K.Droop def  P. Ferguson and M.Flemming 2up;  G.Harrington and B.Hopkins def  C.Edwards and D.Kuepers 1 up;  J.Crozier and G Durrant def  J.Kirchen and N.Crothers 6/5 ; S.Wilson and A.Castles def  M.Hockley and J.Kruger 4/3;  K.Reeves and D.Ringholt; def J.Lawford and L.Davies 3/2; C.Lowrie and C.Bostin def C.Lackenby and D.Hancock 3/2.

Ladies’ Pennant

Div 1: YMGCR def Myrtleford - 5/o.

Div 2: YMGCR lost to Black Bull - 3/2.

Div 3: YMGCR sq Howlong.

Div 4: YMGCR def Corowa - 4/1.

Success Away

Wangaratta Bowl: Winners - YMGCR Team, Mary Hockley, Joyce White, Irene Cocks, and Marie Old.

YMGCR 9 Hole Ladies

Monday, March 16 - Stableford - 55 players.

A Grade - Winner - Jan Tinney 19 pts c/b, Runner Up - Kathy Hunter 19 pts.

B Grade - Winner - Vernettia Kingsley 20 pts, Runner Up - Barb Meaney 18 pts.

C Grade - Winner - Carol Cox 20 pts, Runner Up - Adele Keenan 18 pts.

D Grade - Winner - Deb Pejkovic 23 pts, Runner Up - Jeanette Walker 13 pts.

NTP Hole 6 - Sue Kelly.

Wednesday, March 18 - Stroke B Grade Pewter - 52 players.

A Grade - Winner - Jenny Gonera 33 nett c/b, Runner Up - Julie Kennett 33 nett.

B Grade - Winner - Lynda McNelly 30 nett, Runner Up - Barb Long 33 nett.

C Grade - Winner - Liza Liberg 35 nett, Runner Up - Jenny Orr 36 nett.

D Grade - Winner - Audrey Frith 33 nett, Runner Up - Lorraine Duffy 35 nett.

NTP Hole 8 - Dianne Duffy.

YMGCR Mens 9 Holers       

Tuesday, March 17 – Stableford – 55 Players -Bill Snelson Trophy - round 1.

Blue Winner - Omar Persaud (13) 21 C/B. Runner Up - Doug Ringholt (14) 21.

NTP 2nd - Tony Evans.

NTP 6th - Gary Presnell.

Red Winner - John Traunini (10) 20. Runner Up - Billy Hidson (7) 18.

NTP 2nd - Warwick Sellars.

NTP 7th - Bill Lowrie.

Thursday, March 19 – Stableford - 55 Players - 2nd Round Bill Snelson Memorial Trophy.

Blue Winner - Bill Lowrie (12) 22. Runner Up - Denis Mcnelly (12) 20.

NTP 4th - Greg House.

NTP 8th - Joe Scibberas.

RED Winner - Peter Taylor (7) 20. Runner Up - Doug Ringholt (14) 17.

NTP 2nd - Peter Taylor.

NTP 7TH - Peter Taylor.

Overall winner to be advised between 3 players.