Sport

Yarrawonga and District Little League

by
June 21, 2017

Mac Hargreaves and Nate Leath in Auskick action.

Yarrawonga and District Little League played host to Corowa Junior Football Club in another clash between a combined under 8 and less than 10 team at half time in the main game on Saturday at JC Lowe oval.

The visitors were represented well from the ranks of Corowa footy club and special mention Lenny Lonergan, Sam Bigger, and Max Loughnan who donned the Roos jumpers to bolster their stocks and help even up the contest.

Unfortunately that was not going to be enough for the Roos who have had the better of the junior Pigeons in there last two encounters.

In a game played out in great spirits it was the junior Pigeons who came out on top in a narrow but hard fought victory.

The young Pigeons worked hard to earn every possession the hard way and entertained the half time crowd.

Congratulations to the boys who represented Yarrawonga junior football in terrific fashion led by captain for the day and team selector Lach Conway.

At the end of match the players shook hands and thanked one another for the game.

The Yarra boys then returned to the rooms and lifted the roof with the Pigeons victory song sung with pride.

Both teams got together after that for a drink and a bag of lollies and watched the second half of the main game.

Friday night results ;

Under 8s

Bulldogs 5-5-35 Def Blues 3-7-25

Bulldogs best J Bourke, Z Bramich, V Kreek, T Brear.

Goals V Kreek 2, C Mclarty 2, D Skehan 1.

Blues best J Cummins, O Tresisze, N Dickins, S O’Bryan.

Goals J Cummins 2, O Tresize 1.

Bombers 9-6-60 Def Magpies 2-4-17

Bombers best D Meyers, T Taylor, E Cummins, P Lyons.

Goals Kyron 2, N Macnamara 1, C Clarke 3, T Sanderson 1, C Webster 2.

Magpies best, M Leith, L Obrien, L Wren, J Brown.

Goals M Leith, L Kaine.

Under 10s

Blues 3-7-25 def Bulldogs 2-3-17

Blues best, L McDonald, D Sims, D Martin, R Bone.

Goals Archie S 1, Z Wheller 1, R Bone 1

Bulldogs best Ollie, M Obryan, R Denny, J Arnold.

Goals Z Wheeler, J Arnold 1.

Magpies 3-7-25 Def Bombers 2-0-12

Magpies best B Burrows, S Bigger, J Fraser, M Sanderson.

Goals B Leonard 1, S Bigger 2

Bombers best M Heffernan, B Leonard, L Conway special mention for swapping teams to play for Magpies for the night.

Goals, M Heffernan 1, B Donovan 1.

Under 12s

Blues 8-5-53 Def Bulldogs 4-1-25

Blues best J Prestage, L Phillips, M Laughnan, J Costigan.

Goals, J Prestage 3, M Laughnan 2, J Petters 1, J Bassett 1, J Costigan 1.

Bulldogs best J Purtell, L Forge, H Fraunfelder, F Bennett.

Goals Z Forge 1, J Wheeler, D Murray1, X Walker 1.

Bombers 5-3-33 Def Hawks 2-0-12

Best Bombers B Birks, D McInnes, J Potter, O Cope.

Goals B Birks 2, B Cummins 1, D McInnes 1, O Cope 1

Hawks Best T Newnham, J Brennan, J Raven, J Walls

Hawks Goals, J Walls, J Brennan.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text