Sport

Around the Greens

by
September 13, 2017

ClubMulwala Outdoor Bowls

A rather mixed bag of weather this week, Tuesday saw the start of the club championship games.
To say the least the weather was wintery with patches of rain, nearing sleet at times, some brief sunshine patches and a very icy wind, credit to the match committee and members who took part in the Drawn Triples championship.
Three rounds were completed on the day with the eventual winners Kaye Smith, Betty Starkey, and Jan Morton with runners-up were Doug Chessum, John Thurling, and Jean Wheeler.
A great turnout in wonderful weather for Sunday Social Bowls this week.
The club had guests from Moama Bowls Club - Bill Curnow, Wilma Curnow, Port Ferry - Linda Creek, Greg Creek, Blackburn North - Rudolf Faulwetter, Val Wick and Mitcham - Russell Casey.
The club also welcomed back a number of local players from their trips far afield.
Winners were Greg Creek, Bev Norwood and runners-up Darrell Dighton, Jason Millich.
Welcome to new members Faye Cole and Wally Cole from Keith Bowls Club South Australia.
The days and times for social games are likely to change as players begin club events, make sure you check the notice board regularly.
The club is still wanting new members to join, be they experienced bowlers or novices all are welcome to come and join in.

YMGCR Bowls

Tuesday saw a small field of only 12 players, winners were Edna James, Carolyn Boston and Judy Goudge, runners-up were Marcia McGrillen, Cathy Spinks and Celia Milne.
Wednesday bowls saw 24 bowlers take on the cold conditions, with 3 two game winners.
Coming out on top were Ray Brown and one of the club’s new bowlers in Greg Fisher with a good score of 22 shots up.
Second were John McGough and Don Ellis with 2 wins and 15 shots up, the jackpot failed to go off.  
Thursday had the first and second rounds of the ladies 100 up with the semi-finals going to be between Anne Miles playing Laureen Smith and Claire Sanders playing Edna James.
In the second round Laureen played Robyn Moore in fantastic game to take a narrow victory 102 to 100 and in another exciting game Claire just got the upper hand over Caroline Reilly on the last end winning 103 to 102.
The semi-finals and the final will be played on Thursday September 14, so if you want to see some good bowls come along and give them your  support.
Friday had a field of 28 players, there were 3 two game winners, the duo of John Snowndon and Barbie Verbunt winning with +13, runners-up were Ray Brown and Kurt Bleckwehl with + 15 shots up.
The jackpot seems to be going off nearly every week and this week was no exception with Ian Morffew and Shirley Potter winning.
Sunday saw a field of 14 teams contest the men’s pairs with the semi-finals to be played next Sunday.
Les Spencer and Peter Velardo will play John LeFevre and Andy LeFevre, while the other final will be between Jim LeFevre and Rod Jones to play Ray Brown and Adam Morley.
Last Wednesday and Thursday several of the club’s male bowlers made their way over to Cobram where they have their annual 2 bowl triples game.
With Australian player Barrie Lester playing in the tournament for the first time, he and his highly rated team mates won their six games and 119 points to win.
With the all YMGCR team lead by Les Spencer and a handy second in Andy LeFevre and the comeback kid in Bob Fiddes leading, finishing in a great second with six game winners and 110 points (great effort boys).
Another all YMGCR  team , skipped sensationally by Vic Brincat, second by Neil Loverage and lead by Lynton Potter winning four and half wins coming home in sixth spot.
Also in the top eight were the team of Rob Tate and Ron Makin and YMGCR’s Peter Velardo - all the boys did Yarrawonga proud.
Also on Tuesday two YMGCR ladies travelled to Bundoora to try out for the over sixties Victoria team. Good luck to Anne Miles and Caroline Reilly.
Please regularly check the notice board because there will be other events and practice matches coming up in the next few weeks.    

Yarrawonga Bowls Club

The bowls club has been busy this week with inter-club championships being played.
Played on September 9 was one game of men’s 100 up where Keith Allender played Gary Polkinghorne with Gary coming out the winner of this match.
At the same time Fay Cook played Liz Murdoch in the ladies 100 up with Fay coming out the winner of this game, these 2 winners will now progress to the semi-finals.
There are still 3 matches to be played in both the men’s and ladies 2nd round of the 100up. These matches will be played on September 17.
Gary and Anne Polkinghorne played Richard and Jan Hermassoo with Gary and Anne coming out the winners, while at the same time Liz Murdoch and Jock Mc Qualter played Noelene Borg and Bobby Jeffcott, with Liz and Jock coming out the winners of this match.
These were the only 2 games played in the mixed pairs with all other teams having a first round bye.
The second round of the mixed pairs will be played on September 24.
The club will be holding the October 2 bowl triples tournament on Wednesday, October 4 and would like as many teams as possible to enter this tournament.
The results of the games played this week are; Monday, September 4 Nominated Pairs 2-4-2 winners were Ron Peacock and Dennis Causby, the runners-up were Helen Smith and Toosie Smith. The jackpot was claimed by Kim and Jack Jarden.
Wednesday, September 6, members played a game of Jackpot Triples in place of the monthly tournament which was cancelled due to lack of entries.
The winners were Ron Makin, Keith Allender, G. Myers and Noelene Borg, the runners-up were Jock Mc Qualter, John Hovard (Warnambool), Jack Jarden and Liz Murdoch.
The jackpot was not claimed on the day.
Saturday, members played a social game of triples with the winners of the day being Jim Barnes, Kay Ross and Bobby Jeffcott, the runners-up were Brian Bennett, Max Ramsdale and Brian Batty. The jackpot was not claimed on the day.
Coming up in the club this week are Wednesday, September 13 Jackpot Triples, Saturday, September 16 Pennant Practice game at Chiltern for pennant players and for those not attending this match a social game of bowls at 1pm.
Sunday, September 17 next round of 100up, Monday, September 18 Nominated Pairs 2-4-2. Please note all games will start at 1pm unless otherwise stated
 

ClubMulwala Indoor Bowls

Social bowls; On Monday, September 4 there was no 2 game winner but 2 with a draw and a win.
The winner with 26 points was Noel Owen (s), Fran Smith, Geoff Charlwood and Frank Liberg.
Second with 25 points was Reg Bryce (s), Lyn Harmer, Phyllis Novotny and Joan Wilson.
Third was Wilf Owen (s), Barb Eberle, Ellen Buckley and Dot Shanks with 22 points
There were 2 x 2  game  winners on Thursday, August 7.
The winner with 33 points was Glenyce Willox (s), Marna Tomlinson and Bella Parisotto with 33 points.
Ian Holmes (s), Fran Smith, Lyn Ryan and Dot Shanks, only 1 point behind on 32 came second.
Third was Anne Mc Kain (s), Sue Stillard and Frank Liberg with 21 points

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text