Sport

Around the Greens

by
October 26, 2017

There wasn’t much chance of play at ClubMulwala on Thursday with the greens underwater.

YMGCR Bowls
On Tuesday club bowlers had their first mid-week pennant games.
YMGCR 1 played the local derby against Yarrawonga and YMGCR came out on top winning 14/98 to 0/52.
After a slow start new skip Laureen Smith and her all girls team came away with a strong win 42/16.
Ray Irvine’s rink had a solid win 33/15 (Ray was walking on water with fantastic bowls end after end).
New skip Claire Sanders had a fighting win 23/21 and it came down to the last end and with the Yarra skipper playing two great bowls, the home team got the  win.
YMGCR 2 travelled to Rutherglen winning 12/72 to 2/56. Best rink went to the president Kerry Kinnane’s rink 29/15.
Rob Hummel side went down to the wire losing 21/22, Darryl Richmond’s side also had a tough day winning 22/19.
YMGCR A3 played Wangaratta at home and had a strong win with all three rinks up 14/84 to 0/46, with two old skips in the ever-reliable Bob Liddell winning 26/22 and Bob Evans winning 31/15. The young skip Seggi Rempels team had a big win 27/9.
YMGCR B2 travelled to Corowa Civic but unfortunately lost 1/56 to 13/71.
Mary Essex’s team went down 22/28. Ian Cumming’s team drew 19/19 and Carlyon Boston going down 15/24.
Wednesday the club had the monthly 2 bowl triples, with a good field of 26 teams and the greens running pretty fast.
The winning team of Max Scanlon, Tom Webb and Peter Rich from Corowa Civic claimed first prize.
Runners-up were Norm Ellford, Garry Polkinghorne and Eugene Hodson.
Best game winners were Bob Jeffcott (Yarrawonga), Mick Reilly (Cobram), Lynton Ford (Corowa Civic) and Ron Makin (Yarrawonga).
The club would like to thank this month’s sponsors’ Murray Valley Tyre and Autos.
The club had a mixed bag on Saturday pennant. The A1’s played the newly promoted Kiewa team at home who started the season with a big bang and YMGCR won 18/110 to Kiewa 0/82.
Jimmy LeFevre’s rink winning 30/19, Les Spencer’s winning 29/23, Garry Sanders’ winning 27/22 and Rod Jones’ winning 24/18.
With their two wins that puts them on top of the ladder and next week they will play against last year’s grand final opponent Corowa Civic.
The A3’s played Wodonga at home and had had a great win 18/129 to 0/59, with Vic Brincat leading the charge winning 44/18 with the others having solid wins - Bob Adams 34/10 , Bob Evans 31/15 and Robert Lidgerwood  having a tough battle all day  winning 20/16.
The A4’s travelled to Corowa Services and got beaten 2/80 to 16/102.
Lindsay Evans’ rink winning again 33/16, Bob Liddell’s going down 17/26, Siggi Rempel losing 18/27 and Daryl Richmond losing 12/33.
The B2’s also played at Corowa Services and losing 2/54 to 12/72.
Highlight of the day was Tony Durkins gusty win 23/22, Bob Tett’s side put on a brave showing going down 17/20 and Ken Barnes’ losing 14/30.
The club’s new team in the B3’s put on a bold showing against Corowa Civic at Corowa, losing 2/63 to 12/72.
With a good win to Mary Essex 25/20, John McGough losing 20/25 and Terry Mathews losing 18/27.
Thank you to all the fill-ins that played on the weekend for helping the club.
If you want to see some good bowls on Thursday the men’s state 60 and over pairs will be played YMGCR from 9.30am.
On Sunday the club had several teams travel to Corowa to play in the O & M triples.
Well done to Les Spencer, Bob Fiddes and Peter Velardo who won their section and also Jim and Andy LeFevre who teamed up with Garry Sanders to win their section.
Also well done to Kay Smith (ClubMulwala) who played with Betty Richmond and Lois Fiddes who will play off in the final.
If you can get a chance go to Corowa on Sunday and support your clubmates, play starts at 9.30am.
Last week the club had two players playing in the over 60’s Victoria team , in the Australian championship Caroline Reilly and Anne Miles.
The team finished 4th beating the powerful NSW side and just losing to the winning state Queensland by 2 shots.
It’s great to hear that the player of the series for Victoria was won by Anne Miles, maybe as a result of this she has just been named as a skip for the upcoming series against Tasmania in the full ladies Victoria team.

ClubMulwala Indoor Bowls
Monday, October 16 saw 2 x 2 game winners with 34 points, a very good score.
The winning team of Ian Holmes (s), Pat Crothers and Frank Liberg with +20 just beat  Marna Tomlinson (s), Lynne Harmer and Sue Stillard with only +15.
There were 30 players on Thursday, October 19 using 4 mats.
Again there were 2 teams with the same score of 22 , both with a loss and a win.
With +9 Anne McKain (s), Lynne Harmer, Betty Blick and Bella Paristto came first with Val Bryce (s), Jill Carr and Joan Wilson and only+3 came second.
Third was decided by fan the cards, the lucky card belonging to Reg Bryce (s), Geoff Charlwood and Keith Green with 17 points.
The club was saddened to hear of the passing of a long standing and well respected indoor bowler Dorothy Hocking. Sincere condolences to her family.
Club members were also saddened  to  hear  of  the  passing  of  one  of  our  long  time  indoor bowlers,  Michael  Novotny.
Michael  joined  the  club  in  the  early  90s  he  was  very  dedicated  to  the  club. Taking   on  the  position  of  treasurer  a  position  he  held  for  many  years,  he  was  an  umpire  and  got  a  lot  of  pleasure  helping  new  bowlers,  a  handy  man  always  coming  up  with  ideas  to  make  things  easy  for  others. 
In  2013  he  was  the  recipient  of  an  award  from    ClubMulwala  Board  of  Directors and  members  to  acknowledge  the  commitment  towards  the  operations  and  success  of  the  Indoor  bowls  club.  Thoughts  and  prayers  are  with  Phyllis,  their  two  sons  David  and  Andrew  and  their  families.
Also  Sympathy  to  Pauline  Stubbs  on  the  passing  of  her  Husband  Alex.

ClubMulwala Outdoor Bowls
The bowls season is now in full flow with both mid-week and weekend pennant up and running, both rounds this week were played in ideal conditions.
Bowlers were very lucky the most welcome rain fell on Thursday, which meant there was no disruption to any scheduled games or events.
Mid-week saw Division 2 host St James where a strong performance against very good competition saw them come out winners on the day.
Division 4 hosted Wereena Park, the competition was again very keen and although putting in a very solid performance Wereena Park edged out ClubMulwala on the day.
Saturday saw the club’s A4 team travel to Wodonga where they had a titanic battle eventually going down by 1 shot.
Well done to all players on your performances and the manner in which you represented the club, keep up the hard work.
Practice is now up and running each Thursday from 3.30pm onwards, for those members who work practice will still be going well after 5pm so don’t miss out.
There will be a coach available to answer any questions or assist all in improving their skills.
The days and time for social games are likely to change as we begin our club events, make sure you check the notice board regularly.

Yarrawonga Bowls
Bowlers are really into the new season bowls now, barefoot bowls has started up again and pennant is now into its second week.
Also being played at the club is the inter-club championship rounds along with scheduled games, so everyone has been kept on their toes at the club.
The results of the pennant matches played this week were; Mid-Week Pennant game played on October 17 Yarrawonga played YMGCR 1 at YMGCR and the results of this match were 98/52 in YMGCR’s favour.
On Saturday, October 21 the A1’s played Corowa Civic at Yarrawonga and the results of this match were 103/93 in Yarrawonga’s favour, the A3’s played Bright at Bright and the results of this match were 86/101 in Bright’s favour.
The B1’s played St James at Yarrawonga and the results of this pennant match were 66/95 in St James favour.
The results of the games played at the club were; Monday, October 16 Nominated Pairs 2-4-2 we had 20 teams on the greens and the winners; were Keith Eade and Wayne Jessup, the runners up were B. Jenkins and D. Ellis. The jackpot was won by 2 teams R. and J. Hermassoo and Max Tuttleby and Jack Park.
On Wednesday, October 18 bowlers played Jackpot Triples and the winners were Carl Scott, Rebecca Sharp and Frank Liberg.
The runners up were Tony Tabor, Faye Cook and Brian Bennett. The jackpot was not won on the day, so; it has been carried over until next Wednesday.
There were no barefoot bowls played on Thursday, October 19 due to the storm on Thursday evening.
On Sunday bowlers played the finals of the mixed pairs with Keith Allender and Val Kennedy playing Neil Hocking and Faye Cook.
Neil and Faye came out the winners of this Championship Match. Well done to all who played in this championship.
The games for this week are; Wednesday, October 25 Jackpot Triples starting at 1pm, Thursday, October 26 Barefoot Bowls starting at 6.30pm, Saturday, October 28 Pennant matches, Sunday, October 29 first round of the Men’s and Ladies Pairs Championships starting at 10am.
Monday, October 30 Nominated Pairs 2-4-2 starting at 1pm, Tuesday, October 31 Mid-Week Pennant.
Also coming up on November 1 is the Yarrawonga Bowls Club Inc monthly Tournament 2 Bowl Triples, this consists of 4 games x12 ends and is sponsored this month by Elders, Hemphill Transport and Yarrawonga Bowls Club. The club is still looking for teams to fill positions so please enter this great day.
On Friday, November 10 the ladies of the Yarrawonga Bowls Club are holding their consistency 4’s day starting at 9.30am and would like members to make salads for the day. Please put your name on the list in the clubrooms and the salad you will be making.
On November 18 the Yarrawonga Bowls Club Inc is holding $1K+ Medley Pairs Tournament consisting of 1 game x10 ends2x2x2x2, 1 game 2 bowls x15 ends, 1 game 2-4-2 x 10 ends and 1 game 3 Bowls x 10 ends.
This format will make for a very interesting day of bowls and the club is still looking for teams to enter this event, so if you are interested in playing in this please enter your team.
This day is sponsored by Bob Jeffcott, Deep Tissue Sports Massage and Yarrawonga Caravans
You can enter any teams by contacting the club on phone 57443082 and leave a message if unattended, Post to P.O. Box 448 Yarrawonga 3730 or email to [email protected]
Until next week good bowling and good health to all.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text