Around the Greens

February 21, 2018

Club Mulwala Outdoor Bowls
Another great week of bowls, with wonderful weather throughout the week.
Tuesday pennant:
 A2 travelled to Myrtleford where they had a great win cementing their place in the final four, well done to all who have played in this side throughout the season.
B1 travelled to Beechworth where a win would have meant we had a chance at finishing in the four, but alas the home team were just too strong.
Saturday pennant:
Our club did not reach the finals, however we are very proud to have our greens chosen by the association to host the match between YMGCR and Swanpool.
The greens and the surrounds were presented in pristine condition and catered for the large crowd of spectators with plenty of shade and very comfortable conditions, a big thank you and congratulations to our green keeper Ged and the support of club management.
Thanks also to our members who volunteered in several capacities on the day.
Club championships:
The final of the ladies 21up was played on Thursday between Pam Dodman and Nola Mongor.
A great game of bowls which was close all match with Pam edging away to take the title.
Social Bowls:
Twilight bowls were played on Wednesday night, although the numbers were a little disappointing those who came along had a very enjoyable night, keep an eye on the board for the next night.

Midweek pennant had our YMGCR A1’s team play Benalla at Benalla for the top of the table shot out, the team came away with a great win 10/80 to Benalla 4/17.
Anne Miles rink went down 21/22 to the best performed skipper in the section.
Ray Irvine rink put on a clinic winning 34/14 and Laureen Smith went down 25/35.
This now puts them equal on points with Benalla, next week they travel to Wodonga who are third, (who can’t take second off us) this will be a good tune up for us running into the finals.
The YMGCR2’s side played Corowa Services at home; they had a good win thanks to Rob Hummel’s rink who won 31/12.
Bob Adams had a battle royal just losing 24/25, Kerry Kinnane lost 21/34.
The A3 played Wodonga at home who are second on the ladder and YMGCR won 12/92 to 2/50, Bob Liddell keeps his unbeaten run go by putting on a master class winning 40/9, not far behind was Siggi Rempel who won 35/15, Les Balfour lost 17/26.
The mighty B1’s had another tough road trip, this time to Wareen Park who sat second on the ladder. With Carolyn Boston rink starting off slow and then putting on the after burners to give the team a chance of a big boil over, winning 36/21, with Robyn Balfour going down 24/37 it came down to the last two ends with YMGCR down by 1.
Ray Brown’s team who were three shots down then picked up two two’s to win 23/22, the star of the rink was Lois Ellis who played a great game, YMGCR  12/83 to Wareena Park 2/80.
Next week they travel to Rutherglen for another tough encounter, they can’t make the finals but they are having alot of fun shaping it.
Week 4 YMGCR Charity Bowls Promotion Night, winners were, Purtles, Wunnuni Wankers 1, 2RC, Michaels Mob,Skinny’s, Insiders, Yarrawonga Car Mob, Said ,Thomson Bus Line 1,Tom’s Mob and Kanga.  If people want to continue after the finals please let Peter know and we will be glad to keep going.
Our monthly 2 bowl triples were played on Wednesday with Ray Emerson, Stuart Ralph and Hayden Smith from Barooga getting their three games and 47 shots up.
Runners up were the team of Greg McDonald, Willie Hall and Leon Quaterman with 4 wins and 41 shots up.
Best first game winner was V Brincat from YMGCR, second game winner was R McKenzie from Yarrawonga, third game was I Smedhurst from Finely RSL and best forth game winner was N Alford from Club Mulwala.
Special thanks for our sponsor for the day in Elders.
First week of the finals saw the club put four teams into the green, unfortunately our A1 team played Corowa Civic at Wodonga and went down 78/104.
The only winning rink was Jimmy LeFevre 29/22, Garry Sanders lost 17/23, Rod Jones lost 15/21 and Ray Irvine lost 17/36.
Well done to every player who proudly played their hearts out in the A1’s.
The top of the table A3’s travelled to Myrtleford to play second side Bright who they beat the week before, the side jumped out of the blocks to win 140/53.
Kevin Parks rink was always in control winning 11 out of the first 13 ends to go to the tea break 27/2, they then came out and won the next 8 ends and won 47/7.
Cat’s rink got off to a good start to lead 6/0, Bright then got back into the game to trail by 2, with a few choice words from Cat the side then peeled off 13 straight ends to win 36/8.
Robbie Lidgerwood was always in control and won 30/16 and after a slow start Bob Adams rink dropped two 5’s in the first 7 ends to be 5/12 down, but the rink tough it out to win 27/22.
They now have the week off and wait for the winner between Bright and Yarrawonga.
The A4’s won 111/82 who played the fast finishing Swanpool at Club Mulwala.
With Bob Evans rink having a good win 31/13, Tony Durkin won 34/19, Siggi Rempel getting a draw 25/25 and Les Balfour losing 21/25.
Next week they play Wodonga, so please come along to support your fellow team mates.
Top of the table B2’s travelled to Benalla to resume their battle with Mansfield, after last week thumping (lost by 44) at Mansfield, the team regrouped during the week and were determine to show their true form.
They did to win 84/69,Bob Tett turned it around and had a good win 31/22, Noel Millar won 30/23 and  Ken Barnes lost 23/24 who was in big trouble early to bounce back to help his side prevail.
They now also have a week off, with the A3’s and the B2’s not playing next week, we will be organising a practice game on Saturday morning and then go and support the A4’s.
The club hopes to get the Thompson’s 25 seater bus next Saturday, so if you want to support your mates put your name down on the list.
Sunday saw Anne Miles and Claire Sanders play in the O&M Ladies pairs, winning the first game they then came up against a crack Benalla team and were put out of the championship.
Reaching the Semi Finals in that strong event is a great effort well done girls.

Club Mulwala Indoor Bowls Club 
Social Bowls
Two new bowlers were welcomed, Glenda and Bruce Thompson.
On Thursday, February 8 there were 2 x 2 game winners with Judi Cummins (s), Jeanette Davies and Joan Wilson with 32 points the winner.
Second with 29 points were Marna Tomlinson (s), Fran Smith and Sue Stillard.
There were 2 x 2 teams with a score of 21 but with +3 Ian Holmes (s), Geoff Charlwood , Noelene Leary and Lyn Ryan came third beating Glenyce Kay and Marita with only +1.
There was only bowling on Thursday of last week.
On Thursday, February 15 there were 2 x 2 game winners with the winning score of 33 being won by Jeanette Davies (s),  Gwen Owen, Noelene Leary and Frank Liberg.
With 28 points Tricia Murphy (s), Jill Carr, Marg Hill and Christine Wilson came second.
The encouragement award went to Glenyce Willox (s) Annie King, Dot Shanks and Glenda Thompson.

Club events
The Club 4’s will begin on Monday 26th February at 1.30 pm.
Good bowling.

More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text