Sport

Tungamah Netball

by
June 06, 2018

Molly Giggins passing to a teammate.

A Grade

Tungamah 57 defeated Nathalia 33.
A superb team effort secured A Grade a long sought after win. 

Chelsea took some amazing grabs and was well supported by Adele and Molly Burke who were both moving and creating space. 

Molly Giggins had great vision down the court and was doing some incredible feeding into the ring. 

At half time Tungamah were 15 up and needed to keep this lead if they wanted to win. 

Midcourters of Danielle, Brodie and Amy provided back up throughout the whole game, which in many cases was beneficial. 

The defence continued to talk to each other the whole game giving excellent talk and encouragement to the whole team. 

Although A grade came away with a win there were are still plenty of improvements that can be worked on such as crowding and strong defensive leads.

Awards: Molly Giggins - Thyme for coffee, Chelsea Marks - Best on and Judd’s Mensland.

B Grade

Tungamah 32 defeated Nathalia 29.

B Grade were off to a slow start. 

A few mistakes were made with no driving to the ball which saw Nathalia get a few intercepts and were up by 4 goals at half time.
A few changes were made and came out determine to get the ball and make the most of the rebounds and intercepts that Tania, Mackenzy and Jo worked hard for in defence.
Tegan W and Amy worked well in the mid court bringing the ball down the court and feeding into Kara and Tegan P.
Great team effort from everyone. 

All the hard work paid off resulting in a win by 3 goals.

Awards: Burramine Homestead: Mackenzy Forrester, Brew It Coffee: Tania Harvey, D & D Roast: Tegan Whinray.

C Reserve

Tungamah 31 defeated by Nathalia 43.

Awards: Sally Eales, Bridget Saunders & Penny Thompson 

Not off to a great start with 2 of the fittest players in the team MIA, so the first quarter the Bears struggled to find their feet.

By the second quarter the Bears had themselves sorted and the shooters Katie and Leanne made up the margin so they were only down by 2 goals at half time. 

There were a lot of impressive turnovers and intercepts but Nathalia were desperate for the win not giving an inch. 

Thanks so much to Penny for jumping in, greatly appreciate it. 

17 and Under

Tungamah 19 defeated Nathalia 17.

Under a glorious sunny sky, Tungamah hosted first time visitors Nathalia. 

With not too much difference in height, the game began fast and was competitive from start to finish. 

The Bears driving forward through the centre third showed improvement over previous weeks and defensive pressure caused turnovers. 

Some forced errors were made with passing and some missed opportunities at goal had Tungamah’s goals down perhaps slightly. 

All parts of their game though are improving with each week as more games are played. 

The girls have been pumped to take the court every week with sometimes taking new league opponents by surprise. 

Keep up the great work girls. 

Awards: Abbey Griffin – Wingates, Jorja Goldman – Subway.

15 and Under

Tungamah 20 defeated by Nathalia 24.

Unfortunately the girls were not able to come away with the win but what they are doing at training is starting to come into their games which is a great positive for the girls.
Defensive pressure from Kyah, Penny, Emerson and Emily was great to watch creating turnovers.

Ella was ever consistent in C attacking the ball, Tayla and Jade were great options in WA always backing the shooters in Amy and Ruby who are starting to move well together in the ring.
Few more things to improve on, but this young side is really starting to come along.
Awards: TFNC: Emerson Brookes, Mcdonalds: Ella Costigan.

U11’s

Tungamah 11 defeated Nathalia 1.

A strong start by the girls put them in a good position for the rest of the game. 

Taking on the advice of things that they need to work on is really improving their game each week. 

The Bears will continue to work on keeping their feet, moving to space and throwing.
Well done girls, the curse of not winning at home is broken with an 11 goals to 1 win.

Awards: Maddison Purtell - Subway Training Award, Cheri Birks - Crusty Loaf, Mia Elliott - Tungamah merchandise.

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text