YMGCR Ladies Nine Hole Golf
Monday, December 5 – 34 players.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
A Grade
Winner – Joan Cairns 20pts, Runner Up – Di Duffy c/b 20pts.
B Grade
Winner – Marg Adkins 21pts, Runner Up – Marg Rogers 20pts.
C Grade
Winner- Janet Tett 19pts, Runner Up – Kerry Currie 18pts.
D Grade
Winner – Marg Westgarth 13pts, Runner Up – Carol Cox 11pts.
NTP C+D Grades – Paddy White.
Wednesday, December 7 – 34 players.
A Grade
Winner – Marg Rogers 30pts, Runner Up – Kathy Hunter 31pts.
B Grade
Winner – Linda McNelly 31pts, Runner Up – Paddy White c/b 31pts.
C Grade
Winner – Adele Keenan c/b 36pts, Runner Up – Jenny Powell c/b 36pts.
D Grade
Winner – Chris Lloyd 35pts, Runner Up – A Clarke 37pts.
NTP A+B Grades – Cherry Gorman.
NTP C+D Grades – Helen Hollingsworth.
YMGCR Mens Nine Holers
Tuesdays Pot Round saw a marvellous turnout that was again tightly contested with thirsty players trying their hardest to win the much-vaunted monthly prize with newly elected Captain Dave Hall taking the A grade honours with a blistering 28 with his round consisting of 6 Pars to finish with 28.
Closely following was Ray Scott on 30, Michael Hope on 31 and Ron Hocking on 32 with John Traunini leading John Mason and Glen Perkins on 33 with ball prizes going to 34.
The B Grade was won by Les Garbutt who edged an unlucky Bomber Mitchell on a countback with both scoring 27 with Phil Dean edging Noel Millar on 31 with a conga line of golfers all dancing on 32 and getting ball prizes.
Thursdays round was won by Rod Sissons in A Grade with a fine 23 points followed by Michael Hope on 20 with Omar Persaud leading John Traunini, Joe Scibberras, Kerry Pendergast, Phil Latham and Charlie Hope on 18 with ball prizes going to 16.
In the B Grade Doug Fasoli also won the day with a super 23 points to head Noel Millar, Bomber Mitchell, Denis McNelly and Evan James on 20 with Norm Moule scoring 19 points and ball prizes going to 18 on countback.
Tuesday, December 6 – Stroke - Pot Round – 72 Players.
Blue
A Grade
Winner - Dave Hall (11) 28. Runner Up - Ray Scott (12) 30.
B Grade
Winner - Les Garbutt (15) 27. Runner Up - Bomber Mitchell (14) 27 c/b.
NTP 2nd BLUE - Dave Murray
NTP 4TH BLUE - Artie Murray
NTP 6th Blue - Joe Cilia
NTP 7th RED - Club
Thursday, December 8 - Stableford – 63 Players.
Blue
A Grade
Winner - Rod Sissons (10) 23. Runner Up - Michael Hope (11) 20.
B Grade
Winner - Doug Fasoli (16) 23. Runner Up - Noel Millar (14) 21.
NTP 2nd BLUE - Ted Latta.
NTP 4TH BLUE - Joe Scibberas.
NTP 6th Blue - Dave Murray.
NTP 7th RED - Brian Sanders.
YMGCR Ladies 18 hole golf
Well there was plenty of Christmas spirit around the Lake course on December 7, with girls showing their crafty effort with some fabulous hats.
Santa with helper elf distributed bubbles, orange juice and chocolates.
Gotta love it when the girls get out to celebrate!
Wednesday, December 7 - 4BBB - Lake course - 87 entrants.
Overall winners - Erin York and Donna Hancock with 48 points from Jen Sonneman and Joyce Reimers with 47 points.
Nearest the String novelty event on the hardest ranked hole 6, was Karen Price.
Nearest the pin 2nd Hole - Joyce White.
Nearest the pin 7th Hole - Tania Zentveld
Nearest the pin 12th Hole - Krys Bridgeman
Nearest the pin 14th Hole - Vicki Ross.
Ball to 42 points or better.
During lunch there were two presentations. One from the friendly Pro Shop member Baxter Droop on the use of the MiScore app.
This was a very interesting and informative presentation to introduce this phone application to members.
Whilst some ladies showed their preference for the new technology others were doubting it’s reliability and are happy to stay scoring their cards physically.
Thanks again Baxter for your fresh input and encouragement.
The other presentation was the new Club Shirt and Skort.
After a great deal of research by Rochelle the 18 holers had Erin and Maree model the smart new apparel which features the club logo in gold on both white and navy fabric.
This apparel is on display at the Pro Shop and can be ordered in the size that pleases you. Rochelle has a wide range of sizes to suit all, with shirt in both sleeve and sleeveless options.
It is hoped that they will be available from February.
Saturday, December 10 - Stableford - Lake course -23 entrants.
Winner - Kaye Rourke (21) with 38 points. Runner up, Pauline Lynch (33) with 37 points.
Nearest the pin 2nd Hole - Sandra Bozzola.
A reminder that the October monthly medal will be contested this Wednesday, December 14.
Good luck to all members and Merry Christmas.
Yarrawonga Chronicle